TOWSON, Md. – The Men's and Women's 2011 Capital One Academic All-America At-Large Teams have been announced. The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) touts five student-athletes who received the honor. Three University of Indianapolis swimmers were selected for prestigious award. Sophomore Maura Donahue (Milan, Mich.), junior Meghan Donahue (Milan, Mich.), and junior Austin Biefnes (Aurora, Colo./Grandview) were voted to the second, third and third Academic All-American Teams respectively. Wayne State University senior Catherine Leix (Flint, Mich./Southwestern) junior Matthew Laschuk (Tecumseh, Ont./Academie Ste. Cecile) were both elected as first team Academic All-Americans.
To be eligible for Academic All-America consideration, a student-athlete must be a varsity starter or key reserve, maintain a cumulative GPA of 3.30 on a scale of 4.00, have reached sophomore athletic and academic standings at his/her current institution and be nominated by his/her sports information director. The Men's At-Large program includes the sports of fencing, golf, gymnastics, ice hockey, lacrosse, rifle, skiing, tennis and water polo. The Women's At-Large program includes the sports of bowling, crew, fencing, field hockey, golf, gymnastics, ice hockey, lacrosse, rifle, skiing, swimming, tennis and water polo.
Click here for a women's full release
Click here for a men's full release
Ma. Donahue, one of only two sophomores among the three teams, was a seven-time All-American at the 2011 NCAA Championships, including runner-up finishes in the 200, 500 and 1,000 free. The 2011 Female Swimmer of the Meet at the GLIAC Championships has a 3.95 GPA majoring in nursing. A three-time Counsilman Hunsaker National Collegiate Swimmer of the Week, the sophomore currently holds school records in the 100, 200, 500 and 1,000 free, 200 and 400 medley relays and 200, 400 and 800 free relays.
Me. Donahue was a three-time All-American at the 2011 NCAA Championships in the 200, 400 and 800 free relays. The junior with a 3.83 GPA majoring in computer science is a member of all five school record relays and holds individual school records in the 100 and 200 back.
Biefnes holds a
3.99 grade point average majoring in chemistry and was recently
named to the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Academic All-Excellence Team and won the 2011 Winter GLIAC
Commissioner's Award. The junior finished fourth in the 800 free
relay, fifth in the 400 IM, ninth in the 200 back and 11th in the
200 IM at the 2011 GLIAC Championships.
Leix was voted to the All-District First Team last month after earning Second Team All-District honors in 2009. She missed the 2009-10 campaign due to an injury. She is a science education (secondary) major at WSU with a 3.94 cumulative grade-point average after 145 hours. Leix has been named to the Wayne State Athletic Director's Honor Roll (term gpa 3.5+) every semester.
Laschuk, for the second consecutive year, has been named to an Academic All-America squad having earned Second Team accolades a year ago. With his selection, Laschuk becomes the fifth student-athlete in WSU history to be a two-time CoSIDA Academic All-American joining a trio of baseball players (Tim Flannery - 1976-77, Paul Janas - 1974-75, and Kevin Ponticelli - 1978-79) and softball pitcher Jennifer Smith (1992-93). Laschuk is a chemistry/pre-medicine major at WSU with a 3.99 cumulative grade-point average after 108 hours. He has been named to the Wayne State Athletic Director's Honor Roll (term gpa 3.5+) every semester.
2011 Capital One Academic All-America® College Division Women’s At-Large Team as selected by CoSIDA |
|||||||
FIRST TEAM |
|||||||
Name |
School |
Sport |
Dis. |
Cl. |
Hometown |
G.P.A. |
Major |
Marianne Andersson(1) |
Florida Southern |
Golf |
III |
Sr. |
Bjuv, Sweden |
4.00 |
Finance |
Catie Baker (2) |
DePauw |
Swimming |
V |
Jr. |
Cedar Rapids, Iowa |
3.98 |
Computer Science & Math. |
Laura Barito (3) |
Stevens Tech |
Swimming |
II |
Sr. |
Arkadelphia, Ark. |
3.87 |
Mechanical Engineering |
Kristen Brooks |
Shippensburg |
F.Hockey |
II |
Sr. |
Lancaster, Pa. |
3.98 |
Management & Marketing |
Anne Culpepper |
Emory |
Swimming |
III |
Jr. |
Warner Robins, Ga. |
3.83 |
English & Economics |
Katja Dammann |
UNC Pembroke |
Golf |
III |
Sr. |
Schwerin, Germany |
4.00 |
Business |
Celena Dopart (3) |
Worcester Poly. |
F.Hockey |
I |
Jr. |
Washington, D.C. |
4.00 |
Aerospace Engineering |
Molly Evans (2) # |
Carnegie Mellon |
Swimming |
II |
Sr. |
Butler, Pa. |
4.00 |
Biology |
Emily Flanigan |
Florida Southern |
Golf |
III |
Sr. |
Celebration, Fla. |
4.00 |
Human Movement & Perf. |
Catherine Leix |
Wayne State |
Swimming |
IV |
Sr. |
Flint, Mich. |
3.93 |
Science Edu. (Secondary) |
Nicole Moody (1) |
Wingate |
Swimming |
III |
Sr. |
Grovetown, Ga. |
4.00 |
Psychology |
Melissa Oosterhouse (1) |
Calvin |
Tennis |
IV |
Sr. |
Grand Rapids, Mich. |
3.94 |
Biology |
Kendra Stern (2) |
Amherst |
Swimming |
I |
Sr. |
Albuquerque, N.M. |
3.75 |
Art History & Spanish |
Tanya Sylvester (2) # |
Truman State |
Swimming |
VII |
Sr. |
Rochester, Minn. |
4.00 |
Biology |
Sara Yungner |
Gustavus Adolphus |
Hockey |
V |
Sr. |
Maple Grove, Minn. |
3.96 |
Biology |
SECOND TEAM |
|||||||
Name |
School |
Sport |
Dis. |
Cl. |
Hometown |
G.P.A. |
Major |
Deborah Barany |
Hamilton |
Tennis |
I |
Sr. |
Falcon Hts, Minn. |
4.04 |
Neurosci. & Mathematics |
Jaime Bronga |
Alaska Anchorage |
Skiing |
VIII |
Jr. |
Anchorage, Alaska |
3.98 |
Civil Engineering |
Bethany Brun |
Mercyhurst |
Crew |
II |
Sr. |
Beavercreek, Ohio |
3.96 |
Religious Stud. & Sociology |
Carla Cooper |
Tarleton State |
Golf |
VI |
Sr. |
Arlington, Tex. |
3.68 |
Finance |
Zahra Dawson |
Emory |
Tennis |
III |
Sr. |
Ft. Washington, Md. |
3.84 |
Applied Mathematics |
Rachel Dionne |
Westfield State |
Lacrosse |
I |
Sr. |
Feeding Hills, Mass. |
3.99 |
Mathematics |
Maura Donahue |
Indianapolis |
Swimming |
V |
So. |
Milan, Mich. |
3.95 |
Nursing |
Colleen Harriger |
Gannon |
Swimming |
II |
Jr. |
Erie, Pa. |
4.00 |
Pre-Med & Biology |
Chrissy Hu |
Chicago |
Tennis |
V |
Sr. |
Palo Alto, Cal. |
3.79 |
Economics |
Whitney Kukol |
Rensselaer Poly. |
Lacrosse |
I |
Gr. |
Johnson City, N.Y. |
3.91 |
Biology & Psychology |
Barbi Pocza |
Barry |
Tennis |
III |
Sr. |
Gyor, Hungary |
3.71 |
Finance |
Kathleen Ritter |
Minn. St. Mankato |
Golf |
V |
Sr. |
Red Wing, Minn. |
4.00 |
Accounting & Finance |
Elizabeth Rosen |
Clark |
Swimming |
I |
Sr. |
North Attleboro, Mass. |
4.00 |
Neuroscience |
Katie Schenfeld |
Gustavus Adolphus |
Golf |
V |
Sr. |
Indianola, Iowa |
3.78 |
Mgmt. & Health Fitness |
Carolyn Warren |
Johns Hopkins |
Tennis |
II |
Jr. |
Boulder, Col. |
4.00 |
International Studies |
THIRD TEAM |
|||||||
Name |
School |
Sport |
Dis. |
Cl. |
Hometown |
G.P.A. |
Major |
Megan Bennett |
Grove City |
Tennis |
II |
Jr. |
Poland, Ohio |
3.98 |
Finance |
Monica Bressler (3) |
Calvin |
Swimming |
IV |
Sr. |
Sandusky, Ohio |
3.75 |
Accounting |
Rachael Dansby |
Lubbock Christian |
Golf |
VI |
Sr. |
Lubbock, Texas |
4.00 |
Psychology |
Brittany DeAngelis |
Muhlenberg |
F.Hockey |
II |
Jr. |
Robbinsville, N.J. |
4.00 |
Business Admin. & Psych. |
Meghan Donahue |
Indianapolis |
Swimming |
V |
Jr. |
Milan, Mich. |
3.83 |
Computer Science |
Mary Eshenour |
Gannon |
Lacrosse |
II |
Sr. |
Waterloo, N.Y. |
3.84 |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
Amy Fisher |
Shippensburg |
Swimming |
II |
Sr. |
Mount Airy, Md. |
3.80 |
Elementary Education |
Samantha Frank |
Gustavus Adolphus |
Tennis |
V |
Sr. |
Mahtomedi, Minn. |
3.72 |
Biology |
Joy Kellogg |
Cedarville |
Tennis |
IV |
Sr. |
Arlington, Ohio |
4.00 |
Marketing |
Molly McShane |
Mass. Inst. of Tech. |
F.Hockey |
I |
So. |
Lake Bluff, Ill. |
4.00 |
Mechanical Engineering |
Sarah Murphy |
Connecticut Col. |
Swimming |
I |
Sr. |
Williamsburg, Va. |
3.72 |
Human Relations |
Verena Preikschas |
Cal State Stanislaus |
Tennis |
VIII |
Jr. |
Arnsberg, Germany |
4.00 |
Psychology |
Diana Rocco |
Gannon |
Swimming |
II |
Jr. |
Cranberry Twp., Pa. |
3.95 |
Physician Assistant |
Bobby Sanders (1) |
Cal Lutheran |
Water Polo |
VIII |
Sr. |
Anchorage, Alaska |
3.97 |
Exercise Sci. & Sports Med. |
Alisa Vereshchagin |
Kenyon |
Swimming |
IV |
Jr. |
Solon, Ohio |
3.75 |
Biology, Modern Lang. & Lit. |
2011 Capital One Academic All-America® College Division Men’s At-Large Team as selected by CoSIDA |
|||||||
FIRST TEAM | |||||||
Name |
School |
Sport |
Dist. |
Cl. |
Hometown |
G.P.A. |
Major |
Kellen Beckwith(1) |
Olivet (Mich.) |
Swimming |
IV |
Sr. |
Farmington Hills, Mich. |
4.00 |
Mathematics Education |
Isaiah Britton |
Lycoming |
Wrestling |
II |
Sr. |
Williamsport, Pa. |
3.97 |
Economics |
Kelso Davis |
Rochester I.Tech. |
Lacrosse |
I |
Sr. |
Freeport, Maine |
3.85 |
Graphic Design |
Seth Ecker |
Ithaca |
Wrestling |
I |
Jr. |
Pottstown, Pa. |
3.76 |
Sport Management |
Brock Glotfelty |
McDaniel |
Wrestling |
II |
Sr. |
Grantsville, Md. |
3.78 |
Exercise Sci. & Phys. Ed. |
Trevor Graifman |
Cal. Baptist |
Swimming |
VIII |
Jr. |
Antioch, Cal. |
3.83 |
Biology |
Matthew Laschuk(2) |
Wayne State |
Swimming |
IV |
Jr |
Tecumseh, Ont., Can. |
3.99 |
Honors Chemistry, Biochem. |
Luke Miller (1) |
Ohio Northern |
Wrestling |
IV |
Sr. |
Indiana, Pa. |
3.93 |
Civil Engineering |
Chris Sandy |
Saint John’s (Mn.) |
Wrestling |
V |
Sr. |
Spirit Lake, Iowa |
3.98 |
History and Pre-Law |
Jeremy Selbst (3) |
Johns Hopkins |
Water Polo |
II |
Sr |
Old Greenwich, Conn. |
3.64 |
Economics and Psychology |
Aaron Steiger |
Cal. Baptist |
Water Polo |
VIII |
Sr. |
Yorba Linda, Cal. |
3.90 |
Accounting |
Isaac Stein (1) |
Washington(Mo.) |
Tennis |
VII |
Sr. |
Kalamazoo, Mich. |
3.91 |
Biology |
Jeremy Stierly (3) |
Ithaca |
Wrestling |
I |
Sr. |
Pottstown, Pa. |
3.84 |
Business Administration |
Tony Valek |
Augsburg |
Wrestling |
V |
Jr. |
Belle Plaine, Minn. |
3.94 |
Accounting |
Adam Weber (2) |
Wartburg |
Wrestling |
VII |
Sr. |
Waterloo, Iowa |
3.96 |
Business Administration |
SECOND TEAM |
|||||||
Name |
School |
Sport |
Dist. |
Cl. |
Hometown |
G.P.A. |
Major |
Bobby Brown |
Lycoming |
Tennis |
II |
Sr. |
Montoursville, Pa. |
3.99 |
Astronomy and Physics |
Rory Buck |
Whitworth |
Swimming |
VIII |
Jr. |
Dubai, U.A.E. |
3.76 |
Kinesiology and Bus. Mgmt. |
Michael Capozzi |
Manhattanville |
Tennis |
I |
Jr. |
Santo Domingo, D.R. |
3.97 |
Finance |
Xavier Dailly |
W. Washington |
Golf |
VIII |
Sr. |
Burlington, Wash. |
3.80 |
Economics |
Jordan DeGayner |
Colorado Coll. |
Swimming |
VII |
Jr. |
Nokesville, Va. |
3.86 |
Biochemistry |
Alex Dombos |
Kalamazoo |
Tennis |
IV |
Jr. |
Kalamazoo, Mich. |
4.00 |
Physics and Mathematics |
Frank Ferraro |
Rochester |
Swimming |
I |
Sr. |
Niskayuna, N.Y. |
3.98 |
Comp. Sci. & Mathematics |
Craig Fleming |
Kalamazoo |
Swimming |
IV |
Sr. |
Clinton Twp., Mich. |
3.59 |
Economics & Business |
Alex Kelsheimer |
Clarke University |
Volleyball |
VII |
Sr. |
St. Louis, Mo. |
4.00 |
Athletic Training |
Greg Kirkpatrick |
Puget Sound |
Golf |
VIII |
Sr. |
Longview, Wash. |
3.99 |
Chemistry |
Alex Hanson (2) |
Carnegie Mellon |
Swimming |
II |
Sr. |
Burnsville, Minn. |
3.86 |
Mechanical Engineering |
John Nunns |
Mount Olive |
Volleyball |
III |
Jr. |
Fayetteville, N.C. |
4.00 |
Business Management |
Nathan Spaling |
Ontario In. of Tech. |
Ice Hockey |
V |
Sr. |
Drayton, Ontario, Can. |
4.00 |
Criminology & Justice Studies |
Nick Tabisz (2) |
St. Nobert |
Ice Hockey |
V |
Sr. |
Kettering, Ohio |
3.77 |
Mathematics |
Mike Tota |
Cortland State |
Lacrosse |
I |
Jr. |
Webster, N.Y. |
4.08 |
Business Economics |
THIRD TEAM |
|||||||
Name |
School |
Sport |
Dist. |
Cl. |
Hometown |
G.P.A. |
Major |
Austin Biefnes |
Indianapolis |
Swimming |
V |
Jr. |
Aurora, Col. |
3.99 |
Chemistry |
Sam Campbell |
Washington & Lee |
Wrestling |
III |
Jr. |
Winnetka, Ill. |
4.00 |
Politics and English |
Sam Graf |
Monmouth (Ill.) |
Tennis |
V |
Sr. |
Mascoutah, Ill. |
3.99 |
Business |
Anthony Greco |
Wartburg |
Tennis |
VII |
Sr. |
Boone, Iowa |
3.96 |
Biology |
Michael Harden |
Olivet (Mich.) |
Swimming |
IV |
Sr. |
St. Johns, Mich. |
3.95 |
Biology |
Jordan Millice |
Wittenberg |
Golf |
IV |
Jr. |
Cable, Ohio |
3.91 |
Business |
Corey Paulish |
Williams |
Wrestling |
I |
Sr. |
Ridgefield, Conn. |
3.76 |
Economics & Psychology |
Lorenz Pestinger |
Lewis |
Tennis |
V |
Sr. |
Bad Homburg, Germany |
4.00 |
Marketing & Business Adm. |
Jesse Peterson |
Dominican (N.Y.) |
Lacrosse |
I |
Sr. |
Saskatoon, Sask., Can. |
3.94 |
Biology |
Joshua Terrell |
Dubuque |
Wrestling |
VII |
Gr. |
Beach Park, Ill. |
3.42 |
Health, Wellness & Recreation |
Wyatt Ubellacker |
Mass. Inst. of Tech. |
Swimming |
I |
So. |
Georgetown, Ky. |
3.68 |
Mechanical Engineering |
Chris Washnock |
Washington & Lee |
Swimming |
III |
Jr. |
Greer, S.C. |
3.90 |
Religion and Spanish |
Paul Weinstein |
Emory |
Swimming |
III |
Jr. |
Pittsburgh, Pa. |
3.86 |
Business |
Todd Wilcox |
Grand Canyon |
Wrestling |
VIII |
Sr. |
Sacramento, Cal. |
3.66 |
Psychology |
Matthew Yonz |
Georgia College |
Golf |
III |
Sr. |
Waycross, Ga. |
3.96 |
Chemistry & Gen. Business |
(2) Capital One Academic All-America 2nd team selection in 2010
(3) Capital One Academic All-America 3rd team selection in 2010