2014 GLIAC Men's Track and Field All-Academic Team.
Student Athlete-Name | Yr. | Major | Hometown/High School |
Ashland University | |||
Brian Baum | Jr. | Exercise Science | Marlington, Ohio / Marlington |
Tyler Chancellor | Sr. | Exercise Science | Twinsburg, Ohio / Twinsburg |
Waquiem Comar | Jr. | Business Administration | Twinsburg, Ohio / Twinsburg |
Jacob Cook | Sr. | Psychology | Lima, Ohio / Allen East |
William Cutler | So. | Exercise Science | North Canton, Ohio / Jackson |
Sean Doty | Sr. | Exercise Science | Wadsworth, Ohio / Wadsworth |
Brandon Freeman | So. | Exercise Science | Macedonia, Ohio / Nordonia |
Kory Herman | Jr. | Accounting | Bellevue, Ohio / Bellevue |
Zaan Janse | Sr. | Exercise Science | Wellington, New Zealand |
David Knack | Jr. | Political Science | Medina, Ohio / Medina |
Cory Lamar | Sr. | Biology | Wakeman, Ohio / Firelands |
Ben Majewski | So. | Middle Grades Education | Napoleon, Ohio / Napoleon |
Brandon Mesnard | Jr. | Economics | Bascom, Ohio / Columbian |
Max Ostrowski | So. | Criminal Justice | Mentor, Ohio / Mentor |
Zac Papay | So. | Education | Amherst, Ohio / Amherst Steele |
Isaac Potes | So. | Chemistry | Fredericktown, Ohio / Fredericktown |
Steve Pryatel | Sr. | Marketing | Chagrin Falls, Ohio / Gilmour Aca. |
Jacob Sussman | Sr. | Athletic Training | Wadsworth, Ohio / Wadsworth |
Mack Taylor | Jr. | Intervention Specialist | Loudonville, Ohio / Loudonville |
Drew Windle | Jr. | History | New Albany, Ohio / New Albany |
Ferris State Unviersity | |||
Alex Bladecki | Sr. | Medical Laboratory Science | Bay City, Mich. / Western |
Lucas Copi | So. | Applied Math Computer Science | St. Joseph, Mich. / Lake Michigan C. |
Lucas Cutraro | So. | Business Administration | Rochester, Mich. |
Austin Grant | So. | Manufacturing Engineering Tech | Carleton, Mich. / Airport |
Andrew Harper | So. | Construction Management | Saline, Mich. |
Connor LaRowe | Jr. | Music Industry Management | Howell, Mich. |
David Silversmith | Jr. | Advertising/Integrated Marketing | Shepherd, Mich. |
Ryan Stankey | So. | Pharmacy | Byron Center, Mich. |
Evan VanOdsol | Jr. | Automotive Engineering Tech | Elmira, Mich. |
University of Findlay | |||
Derek Bornhorst | So. | Strength & Conditioning | New Bremen, Ohio |
Parker Schroeder | So. | Strenght & Conditioning | Columbus Grove, Ohio |
Kyle Smithey | So. | Hospitality Management | Bloomdale, Ohio / Elmwood |
Grand Valley State University | |||
Bret Myers | Sr. | Physical Education | Sunbury, Ohio / Big Walnut |
David Powell | R-Fr. | Geography | Columbus, Ind. / North |
Grant Truskowski | So. | Natural Resources Management | Woodhaven, Mich. |
Gregory Madendorp | So. | Mathematics/Education | Whitehall, Mich. |
Hayden Brown | Jr. | Film Video | Fenton, Mich. |
Jay Lechner | So. | Biomedical Sciences | Harbor Springs, Mich. |
Joseph Cecil | R-Fr. | Pre-Business | Mason, Mich. |
Kaleb Radke | Jr. | Exercise Science | Allegan, Mich. |
Lawrence Julson | Sr. | History | Potterville, Mich. |
Logan Hoffman | Sr. | Physical Education | Fort Wayne, Ind. / Concordia |
Mitchell Tiethof | R-Fr. | Physical Education | Zeeland, Mich. / East |
Mohamed Mohamed | Sr. | Exercise Science | Kentwood, Mich. / East Kentwood |
Nathan DeKam | Sr. | Management | McBain, Mich. / Christian |
Nathaniel Hammersmith | Sr. | Management | Stryker, Ohio / Archbold |
Nicholas Wharry | So. | Political Science/Legal Studies | Ionia, Mich. |
Trent Chappell | Jr. | Statistics | Jenison, Mich. |
Zakry O'Brien | R-Fr. | N/A | Grand Haven, Mich. |
Hillsdale College | |||
John Banovetz | Sr. | Marketing Management | Stevens Point, Wis. / Stevens Point |
Joel Calvert | So. | Undeclared | Hilldale, Mich. / Hillsdale Academy |
Kevin Frost | So. | International Business | DeSoto, Texas / Ovilla Christian |
Alexander Mexicotte | So. | Economics | Walled Lake, Mich. / Central |
Zach Meyer | Jr. | Biochemistry | Ishpeming, Mich. / Ishpeming |
Elliot Murphy | Sr. | American Studies | Stromstburg, Neb. / Nebraska Christian |
Nolan Wojtowicz | So. | Economics | Barrington, Ill. / Barrington |
Lake Erie College | |||
Jamil Dudley | Sr. | Criminal Justice | Massillon, Ohio / Massillon |
Tanner Graybeal | So. | Biology | Shiloh, Ohio / Crestview |
Brian Havrilla | So. | Business Administration | Willowick, Ohio / Notre Dame Cathedral Latin |
James Ritt | So. | Business Administration | Mentor, Ohio / Mentor |
Isaac Snyder | Sr. | Business Administration | Salesville, Ohio / Buckeye Trail |
Sean Stone | So. | Criminal Justice | Newton Falls, Ohio / Southeast |
Kurtis Taylor | So. | Criminal Justice | Holland, Ohio / Springfield |
Shavon Thompson | So. | International Business | St. Andrew, Jamaica / Ardenne |
David Thorne | So. | Chemistry | Mentor, Ohio / Lake Catholic |
Lake Superior State University | |||
Adam Birkeland | Jr. | Mechanical Engineering | Rockford, Mich. / Sparta |
Jeremy Braman | Sr. | Criminal Justice-Corrections | Stanton, Mich. / Central Montcalm |
Robert Gallinger | Sr. | Literature-Creative Writing | St. Joseph Island, Ont. / Central Algoma
Secondary |
Taylor Heath | Sr. | Mechanical Engineering | Hanover, Mich. / Hanover Horton |
Roberto Valdez | So. | Mechanical Engineering | McAllen, Texas / McAllen |
Malone University | |||
Jason Keniston | Sr. | Physical Education (K-12) | Salem, Ohio / Salem |
Mark Butler | So. | Computer Science | Mentor, Ohio / Mentor |
Jordan McKelley | Sr. | Exercise Science | Canton, Ohio / St. Thomas Aquinas |
Jarod Williams | Sr. | Accounting & Business Administration | Louisville, Ohio / Louisville |
Matt Hendrix | Jr. | Integrated Language Arts | Massillon, Ohio / Jackson |
Philip Palmer | Sr. | Exercise Science | Gahanna, Ohio / Westerville North |
Marc Megenhardt | So. | Accounting & Business Administration | Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio / Cuyahoga Falls |
Lepear Smith | Jr. | Exercise Science | Massillon, Ohio / Perry |
Michael Irwin | So. | Intervention Specialist & Early Childhood Education | Green, Ohio / Green |
Gage Black | Jr. | Computer Science | Norwich, Conn. / Norwich Free Academy |
Michigan Technological University | |||
Jacob Wood | Jr. | Civil Engineering | St. Louis Park, Minn. / St. Louis Park |
Nathan Hood | Jr. | Operations & System Management | Ferndale, Mich. / Ferndale |
Maxwell Ketterer | So. | Mechanical Engineering | Pellston, Mich. / Pellston |
Matthew Vander Velden | So. | Civil Engineering | Kimberly, Wis. / Kimberly |
Brian Fisk | Jr. | Applied Ecology &Environmental Sciences | Manistee, Mich. / Manistee |
Patrick Spalding | Sr. | Civil Engineering | Bear Lake, Mich. / Bear Lake |
Jared Berryman | Sr. | Exercise Science | Houghton, Mich. / Houghton |
Mark Hallman | So. | Environmental Engineering | Crystal Falls, Mich. / Forest Park |
Chad Pollock | So. | Electrical Engineering | Gladwin, Mich. / Gladwin |
Matthew Savage | Jr. | Mechanical Engineering | Sturgeon Bay, Wis. / Sevastopol |
Jevon Maddox | Jr. | Mechanical Engineering Technology | Austell, Ga. / South Cobb |
Northwood University | |||
Joey Davis | So. | Automotive Marketing & Management | Fair Haven, Mich. / Algonac |
Matt Dippel | So. | Advertising & Marketing | Kentwood, Mich. / East Kentwood |
Jordan Fields | So. | Entertainment, Sport & Promotion Management | Lauderhill, Fla. / Blanche Ely |
Josh Gardner | So. | Finance | Howell, Mich. / Howell |
Tyler Harris | So. | Accounting | Sebewaing, Mich. / Unionville-Sebewaing Area |
Marcus Rogers | Jr. | Management | Howell, Mich. / Pinckney |
Dave Rowley | Jr. | Economics | Mt. Pleasant, Mich. / Mt. Pleasant |
Daniel Saylor, Jr. | Sr. | Masters of Business Administration | Grafton, Ohio / Midview |
Kyle Woodyard | Sr. | Accounting | Ypsilanti, Mich. / Ypsilanti |
Ohio Dominican University | |||
Connor Callahan | Jr. | Sport Management | Columbus, Ohio / Bishop Hartley |
Dereck Fleury | So. | Business Administration | Marysville, Ohio / Marysville |
Nick Green | Sr. | Sport Management | Wapakoneta, Ohio / Wapakoneta (Lake Erie) |
Aaron Johnson | Jr. | Education | Troy, Ohio / Troy |
Halston Jones | So. | Business | Columbus, Ohio / Bishop Ready |
Jordan Singleton | Jr. | Political Science | Alpharetta, Ga. / Alpharetta |
Saginaw Valley State University | |||
Joseph Burelle | Jr. | Accounting | Sterling Heights, Mich. / Stevenson |
Elias Chiatalas | Sr. | Exercise Science | Fenton, Mich. / Linden |
Richard Griffin | Sr. | Criminal Justice | Ann Arbor, Mich. / Pioneer |
Kurt Gulick | Fr. | Exercise Science | Breckenridge, Mich. / Breckenridge |
Gerald Henderson | So. | Computer Science | Davison, Mich. / Davison |
David Jensen | So. | Finance | Saginaw, Mich. / Heritage |
Benjamin Morrow | So. | Management | Davison, Mich. / Davison |
Tyler Noble | Sr. | Exercise Science | Shepherd, Mich. / Shepherd |
Jon Roosen | Sr. | Biology | Grand Blanc, Mich. / Grand Blanc |
Joshua Simmons | So. | Nursing | Saginaw, Mich. / Swan Valley |
Eric Thornton | Sr. | Management | Canton, Mich. / Canton |
Travis Toye | Jr. | Physical Education | Davison, Mich. / Davison |
James Walker | Sr. | Criminal Justice | West Bloomfield, Mich. / Walled Lake Central |
Tiffin University | |||
Joel Edwards | So. | Computer & Information Systems | Maumee, Ohio / Maumee |
Emmanuel Grembo | Sr. | Management | Tiffin, Ohio /Calvert |
Michael Grunden | Sr. | Accounting | Castalia, Ohio / Margaretta |
Brandon Harris | Sr. | Computer & Information Systems | Heath, Ohio / Sheridan |
Reid Kibler | Sr. | Forensic Science | Newark, Ohio / Newark |
Omar Lane | Jr. | Sports & Recreation Management | Columbus, Ohio / Bishop Hartley |
Steven Lindsay | Sr. | Global Leadership Honors | Oak Harbor, Ohio / Oak Harbor |
Tony Marshall | Sr. | Government & National Security | Columbus, Ohio / Franklin Heights |
Kevin McKown | Jr. | Computer & Information Systems | Sylvania, Ohio / Northview |
Ralph Robinson | Sr. | Marketing | Logan, Ohio / Logan |
Seth Vermillion | So. | Sports & Recreation Management | Union Furnace, Ohio / Logan |
Walsh University | |||
Justin Eddy | Sr. | Business Management | Massillon, Ohio / Perry |
Chris Gillis | Sr. | Bio-Chemsitry | Columbus, Ohio / Bishop Ready |
Justin Groubert | Jr. | Math | Hartville, Ohio / Lake |
Daniel Quinn | So. | Accounting | Massillon, Ohio /Perry |
Matthew Roshak | Sr. | Math | North Canton, Ohio / Hoover |
Matthew Thiessen | So. | Pre-Physical Therapy | Navarre, Ohio / Perry |
Jackson Zaremba | Jr. | Nursing | Canton, Ohio / GlenOak |