2014 GLIAC Women's Track and Field All-Academic Team.
Student Athlete-Name | Yr. | Major | Hometown / High School |
Ashland University | |||
Victoria Beverly | So. | Business Management | Lima, Ohio / Shawnee |
Jessica Bridenthal | Jr. | Exercise Science | Akron, Ohio / St. Vincent-St. Mary |
Macy Caldwell | Sr. | Exercise Science | Port Clinton, Ohio / Port Clinton |
Meghan Cunningham | So. | Middle Grades Education | Fresno, Ohio / Ridgeway |
Jennifer Foster | Sr. | Biology | Lodi, Ohio / Cloverleaf |
Mary Hitchcock | Jr. | Social Work | Steubenville, Ohio / Jefferson Christian |
Alexandra Kovacik | So. | Acturial Science | Medina, Ohio / Medina |
Morgan Myers | Jr. | Psychology | Upper Sandusky, Ohio / Upper Sandusky |
Abby Strock | So. | Early Childhood Education | Wooster, Ohio / Triway |
Ferris State University | |||
Kristie LeSage | So. | Resort Management | Eastview, Mich. |
Shea Van Klompenberg | So. | Nuclear Medicine Technology | Allegan, Mich. |
University of Findlay | |||
Taylor Ackerman | Jr. | Physical Therap | Pioneer, Ohio / North Central |
Kendra Averesch | Jr. | Strenght & Conditioning | Leipsic, Ohio |
Jacki Bares | Sr. | Marketing | Concord, Ohio / Riverside |
Victoria Burt | So. | Psychology | Wooster, Ohio / Waynedale |
Lydia Guagenti | So. | Sport & Event Management | Bluffton, Ohio |
Rachel Hallman | Sr. | Biology | Brunswick, Ohio |
McKenzie Mahlmeister | So. | Pre-Vet | Jackson, Mich. / Grass Lake |
Brianna McConnell | Jr. | Biology | Dayton, Ohio / Oakwood |
Alexa Stults | Jr. | Business Management | Fremont, Ohio / Old Fort |
Sarah Wallace | Jr. | Pre-Vet | Huron, Ohio / Edison |
Grand Valley State University | |||
Alessandra Kozlowski | So. | Allied Health Sciences/Nursing | Fenton, Mich. |
Alexandra Kitz | So. | Exercise Science | Livonia, Mich. / Stevenson |
Alisha Weaver | Sr. | Exercise Science | Dimondale, Mich. / Holt |
Allison Rogutich | So. | Mechanical Engineering | Union, Ill. / Marengo |
Andrea Kober | Sr. | Theraputic Recreation | Conklin, Mich. / Sparta |
Brianna Hewett | So. | Exercise Science | Palatine, Ill. / Fremd |
Brittney Jackson | Sr. | Allied Health Sciences | Highland Heights, Ohio / Laurel |
Caley Faulkner | Sr. | Physical Education/Education | Naperville, Ill. / Central |
Carly Scott | Jr. | Mathematics/Education | Schoolcraft, Mich. |
D'mya Davis | R-Fr. | Exercise Science | Novi, Mich. |
Hannah Osborn | Jr. | Exercise Science | Fort Wayne, Ind. / Concordia Lutheran |
Jacqueline Williams | Jr. | Chemistry | Saint Clair Shores, Mich. / Lakeview |
Jennifer Schornak | Jr. | Exercise Science | Macomb, Mich. / Dakota |
Kelsey Young | Sr. | Exercise Science | Commerce Twp., Mich. / Walled Lake Western |
Krista Nauseda | So. | Biomedical Sciences/Pre-Med Tech | Lockport, Ill. |
Madie Rodts | Sr. | Exercise Science | Niles, Mich. |
Taylor Smith | So. | Nursing | Kalamazoo, Mich. / Otsego |
Taylor Van Putten | So. | Athletic Training | Shelbyville, Mich. / Martin |
Hillsdale College | |||
Kristina Galat | So. | Undeclared | Mishawaka, Ind. / Penn |
Francesca Krohn | So. | Undeclared | Barrington, Ill. / Barrington |
Heather Lantis | Sr. | History | Hillsdale, Mich. / Hillsdale Academy |
Abbey Lovat | So. | International Business/Economics | Troy, Mich. / Farmington Hills Mercy |
Victoria McCaffrey | Sr. | Biology/English | Naples, Fla. / St. John Neumann |
Rachel Nyberg | Sr. | Sports Management | Ann Arbor, Mich. / Saline |
Emily Oren | So. | Undeclared | Holland, Mich. / Hamilton |
Rachel Warner | Sr. | Chemistry | St. Johns, Mich. / St. Johns |
Lake Erie College | |||
Shanita Fluker | Sr. | Business Administration | Flint, Mich. / Southwestern |
Melanie Forget | So. | Early Childhood Education | Shanty Bay, Ontario / Eastview Secondary |
Kady Held | So. | Sports Management | Massillon, Ohio / Tuslaw |
Kaitlyn Menges | So. | Sports Management | New Philadelphia, Ohio / New Philadelphia |
Lake Superior State University | |||
Kelsey Lewis | Sr. | Accounting | Berrien Center, Mich. / Berrien Springs |
Carolinne Strasser | Jr. | Athletic Training | Westland, Mich. / Divine Child |
Malone University | |||
Tayler Carpenter | Jr. | Communication Arts | Mount Vernon, Ohio / Fredricktown |
Karli Oprian | So. | Early Childhood Education | Uniontown, Ohio / Lake |
Samantha Soeder | Jr. | Exercise Science | Mentor, Ohio / Mentor |
Tina Oprean | Sr. | Communication Arts | Canton, Ohio / Central Catholic |
Courtney Armsey | Sr. | Zoo and Wildlife Biology | Clinton, Ohio / Jackson |
Lyndsey Bates | Jr. | Exercise Science | North Canton, Ohio / Jackson |
Michigan Technological University | |||
Natalie Berryman | Sr. | Exercise Science | Houghton, Mich. / Houghton |
Elizabeth Wohlford | So. | Mechanical Engineering | Midland, Mich. / Herbert Henry Dow |
Hannah Schnack | Jr. | Chemical Engineering | Traverse City, Mich. / West |
Cassandra Bobart | Jr. | Chemical Engineering | Northbrook, Ill. / Glenbrook |
Claire Bradford | So. | Environmental Engineering | Royal Oak, Mich. / Royal Oak |
Noelle Savage | Jr. | Chemical Engineering | Sterling Heights, Mich. / Adlai E. Stevenson |
Northern Michigan University | |||
Sydney Schultz | Sr. | Biology/Physiology | Appleton, Wis. / Appleton North |
Northwood University | |||
Darci Asel Templin | So. | Entertainment, Sport & Promotion Management | Essexville, Mich. / Garber |
Jennifer Frantz | So. | Management | Ovid, Mich. / Ovid-Elsie |
Hannah Hayes | So. | Marketing | Frankenmuth, Mich. / Frankenmuth |
Valencia Lynch | Jr. | Fashion Marketing & Management | Flint, Mich. / Carman-Ainsworth |
Sarah Murdoch | Jr. | Accounting | Dewitt, Mich. / Dewitt |
Mary Nickels | Jr. | International Business | Byron Center, Mich. / Byron Center |
Chloe Thiel | So. | Finance | Plainwell, Mich. / Plainwell |
Ohio Dominican University | |||
Maryann Dike | So. | Undecided | Toronto, Ontario / St. Marguerite d'Youville |
Charde Gaiter | Jr. | Criminal Justice | Westerville, Ohio / Westerville Central |
Vogue Hall | So. | Information Systems | Zanesville, Ohio / Maysville |
Erin Miller | Jr. | Psychology | London, Ohio / London |
Emma Russell | So. | Undecided | Columbus, Ohio / Tree of Life |
Saginaw Valley State University | |||
Teha Ames | Jr. | History Education | Shepherd, Mich. / Shepherd |
Kelly Batzloff | So. | Athletic Training | Sterling Heights, Mich. / Utica Ford II |
Sidney Bischer | So. | Graphic Design | Avoca, Mich. / Yale |
Abigail Ermatt | So. | Nursing | Lake Orion, Mich. / Lake Orion |
Ola Hendler | So. | International Business | Lansing, Mich. / Grand Ledge |
Mallory Metzer | Jr. | Psychology | Williamston, Mich. / Williamston |
Elizabeth Sampson | Sr. | Abnormal Psychology | Willis, Mich. / Lincoln |
Cady Sandel | Jr. | Pre-Occupational Therapy | Shepherd, Mich. / Shepherd |
Paige Stepanski | So. | Pre-Occupational Therapy | Alpena, Mich. / Alpena |
Taylor Stepanski | So. | Social Work | Alpena, Mich. / Alpena |
Tiffin University | |||
Alexandria Coleman | So. | Communication | Dayton, Ohio /Chaminade-Julienne |
Chyna Davis | Jr. | Sports & Recreation Management | Youngstown, Ohio /Cardinal Mooney |
Taylor Deskins | Sr. | General Science | Garfield Heights, Ohio /Garfield Hts |
Walsh University | |||
Kendra Britzman | So. | Sociology | Canton, Ohio / South |
Sasha Christensen | Jr. | Education/Biology | Villa Park, Ill. / Willowbrook |
Evan Haney | So. | Nursing | Copley, Ohio |
Erica Hicks | So. | Nursing | Garfield Hts., Ohio / Trinity |
Shannon Montgomery | So. | Pre-Physical Therapy | Newton Falls, Ohio |
Erica Ruddock | So. | Nursing | Wadsworth, Ohio |
Kaitlyn Stayer | So. | Nursing | North Lima, Ohio / South Range |
Carly Walters | Sr. | Pre-Physical Therapy | Garfield Hts., Ohio / Trinity |
Lissa Yoder | Sr. | Physical Therapy | Framdale, Ohio / Maplewood |
Wayne State University | |||
Kayla Balfour | So. | Nursing | St. Clair, Mich. |
Abbey Filip | So. | Marketing | Jackson, Mich. / Addison |
Brittany Johnson | So. | Nursing | Oxford, Mich. |
Chelsea Johnson | So. | Pre-Med | Oxford, Mich. |
Jen Rock | Gr. | Nutrition & Food Science | Macomb, Mich. / Utica Eisenhower |