2011 GLIAC MEN"S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP
Hosted by Ferris State University
Eagle Eye Golf Course at Hawk Hollow
15101 Chandler Rd., Bath, MI 48808
Telephone: 517-641-4295
(Click here for map & driving directions) / (Click here to download information packet)
Click here for Live Scoring &
Results
Schedule of
Events:
Saturday, October 1, 2011
Practice Round 1:00 PM Shot-Gun Start
Hole Assignments (two threesomes per team, including coach):
(#1-AU), (#8-FSU), (#9-UF), (#10-GVSU),
(#11-LEC), (#12-LSSU), (#13-NMU), (#14-NU), (#15-ODU),
(#16-SVSU), (#17-TU), (#18-WSU)
6:30 PM Buffet and Banquet at Clubhouse immediately following
play.
(Teams only, no parents or fans please.)
Sunday,
October 2, 2011
Driving Range available 7:30 AM (Weather/Frost
permitting)
Hole #1
8:30 Northwood-1, Ashland-1, Ferris State-1
8:40 Northwood-2, Ashland-2, Ferris State-2
8:50 Northwood-3, Ashland-3, Ferris State-3
9:00 Northwood-4, Ashland-4, Ferris State-4
9:10 Northwood-5, Ashland-5, Ferris State-5
9:20 Grand Valley-1 Findlay-1 Wayne State-1
9:30 Grand Valley-2 Findlay-2 Wayne State-2
9:40 Grand Valley-3 Findlay-3 Wayne State-3
9:50 Grand Valley-4 Findlay-4 Wayne State-4
10:00 Grand Valley-5 Findlay-5 Wayne
State-5
Hole #10
8:30 Tiffin-1, Saginaw Valley-1, Ohio
Dominican-1
8:40 Tiffin-2, Saginaw Valley-2, Ohio Dominican-2
8:50 Tiffin-3, Saginaw Valley-3, Ohio Dominican-3
9:00 Tiffin-4, Saginaw Valley-4, Ohio Dominican-4
9:10 Tiffin-5, Saginaw Valley-5, Ohio Dominican-5
9:20 Lake Superior State-1, Lake Erie-1, Northern Michigan-1
9:30 Lake Superior State-2, Lake Erie-2, Northern Michigan-2
9:40 Lake Superior State-3, Lake Erie-3, Northern Michigan-3
9:50 Lake Superior State-4, Lake Erie-4, Northern Michigan-4
10:00 Lake Superior State-5, Lake Erie-5, Northern Michigan-5
*Rounds 1 & 2 are “Continuous Play” rounds, but each player will be allowed a short break between rounds.
Monday, October 3, 2011
Driving Range available 7:30 AM (Weather/Frost permitting)
Tee Times (Based on Team scores after first two
rounds)
Hole #1
8:30 6-5 5-5 4-5
8:40 6-4 5-4 4-4
8:50 6-3 5-3 4-3
9:00 6-2 5-2 4-2
9:10 6-1 5-1 4-1
9:20 3-5 2-5 1-5
9:30 3-4 2-4 1-4
9:40 3-3 2-3 1-3
9:50 3-2 2-2 1-2
10:00 3-1 2-1 1-1
Hole #10
8:30 12-5 11-5 10-5
8:40 12-4 11-4 10-4
8:50 12-3 11-3 10-3
9:00 12-2 11-2 10-2
9:10 12-1 11-1 10-1
9:20 9-5 8-5
7-5
9:30 9-4 8-4
7-4
9:40 9-3 8-3
7-3
9:50 9-2 8-2
7-2
10:00 9-1 8-1 7-1
* - Awards presentation immediately following play on Monday near # 18 green scoring area.
* - Rules Officials: Mr. Terry Kildea
(Sun. & Mon.), Mr. Mick Kildea (Sun.) & Mr. Tom Wilson
(Mon.) will serve as rules officials.
Awards
The Conference Champion is determined by the order of finish in the conference tournament. The championship team will receive a trophy and individual medals. The tournament medalist will receive an award.
Live Stats/Media
Golfstat and the championship will host live scoring
after every three holes.