Grand Valley State Men & Women Crowned 2015 GLIAC Indoor Track & Field Champions
UNIVERSITY CENTER, Mich. – Grand Valley State women’s track and field team captured its 16th consecutive conference title after scoring 156.5 total points, while the GVSU men captured their sixth straight league trophy with 155 total points.
Over the course of the two-day championship, 12 Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) records were broken, proving the GLIAC’s dominance at the Division II level.
FINAL RESULTS
DAY ONE PHOTOS
DAY TWO PHOTOS
Twitter: @GLIACsports | #GLIACTF
Snapchat: GLIACsports
2015 GLIAC Indoor Track & Field Championships Final Team
Standings
WOMEN | ||
Place | School | Points |
1. | Grand Valley State | 156.5 |
2. | Ashland |
107 |
3. | Hillsdale |
86 |
4. | Tiffin |
76.5 |
5. | Saginaw Valley State |
54 |
6. | Findlay |
52 |
7. | Wayne State |
43 |
8. | Malone |
23 |
9. | Lake Erie |
21 |
10. | Northern Michigan |
19 |
11. | Ferris State |
12 |
12. | Walsh |
9 |
13. | Northwood | 4 |
MEN | ||
Place | School | Points |
1. | Grand Valley State |
155 |
2. | Tiffin | 107 |
3. | Findlay | 102 |
4. | Ashland | 97 |
5. | Hillsdale | 66 |
6. | Malone | 36 |
7. | Saginaw Valley | 27 |
8. | Lake Erie |
22 |
9. | Lake Superior State |
15 |
10. | Northwood | 10 |
11. | Ohio Dominican | 9 |
Walsh | 9 | |
13. | Ferris State | 5 |
2014-15 GLIAC INDOOR TRACK & FIELD RESULTS
Saturday, Feb. 28 - Champions | |
Pentathlon (W) | Jennifer Bjelac - Ashland 3,807 points |
5000 Meters (W) | Hannah McIntyre - Hillsdale 16:56.43 |
5000 Meters (M) | Joshua Mirth - Hillsdale 14:24.94 (GLIAC Record) |
Distance Medley Relay (M) | Grand Valley State - Ethan Barnes, TJ
Burnett, Joel Rietsma, Wuoi Mach 9:51.05 (GLIAC Record) |
Distance Medley Relay (W) | Hillsdale - Kristina Galat, Emily
Guy, Amy Kerst, Emily Oren 11:27.43 (GLIAC Record) |
Weight Throw (M) | Justin Welch - Findlay 21.99 meters |
Weight Throw (W) | Shatora Lewis - Ashland 21.10 meters |
Long Jump (W) | Alexis Duncan - Grand Valley State 5.84 meters |
Long Jump (M) | Alexander Zolotoglavyy - Findlay 7.45 meters |
Pole Vault (W) | Alexandra Kitz - Grand Valley State 3.81 meters |
Sunday, March 1 - Champions | |
Heptathlon (M) | Theo Mancheron - Tiffin 5,300 points (GLIAC Record) |
High Jump (W) | Jennifer Foster - Ashland 1.74 meters |
High Jump (M) | Robert Valdez - Lake Superior State 2.11 meters |
Shot Put (W) | Jamie Sindelar - Ashland 16.87 meters |
Shot Put (M) | Taylor Miller - Findlay 17.98 meters (GLIAC Record) |
Triple Jump (W) | Anna Fochesato - Saginaw Valley Saginaw Valley State |
Triple Jump (M) | Michael Bruce - Findlay 15.31 |
Pole Vault (M) | Theo Mancheron - Tiffin 5.10 meters |
Mile (W) | Emily Oren - Hillsdale 4:49.02 |
Mile (M) | Nick Hall - Ashland 4:11.03 |
200 Meter (W) | Brittany Darby - Tiffin 24.56 |
200 Meter (M) | Lamar Hargrove - Tiffin 20.93 (GLIAC Record) |
60 Hurdles (W) | Breanna Luba - Grand Valley State 8.62 |
60 Hurdles (M) | Elijha Owens - Ashland 7.92 |
400 Meters (W) | Irene Skinner - Ashland 55.54 (GLIAC Record) |
400 Meter (M) | Lane White - Hillsdale 47.65 (GLIAC Record) |
60 Dash (W) | Michaela Lewis - Grand Valley State 7.64 |
60 Dash (M) | Lamar Hargrove - Tiffin 6.70 (GLIAC Record) |
800 Meters (W) | Taylor Stepanski - Saginaw Valley 2:10.89 |
800 Meters (M) | Drew Windle - Ashland 1:49.38 (GLIAC Record) |
3000 Meters (W) | Amy Cymerman - Grand Valley State 9:38.91 |
3000 Meters (M) | Bryce Bradley - Grand Valley State 8:11.46 (GLIAC Record) |
4x400 Relay (W) | Hillsdale - Corinne Zehner, Fiona
Shea, Emily Guy, Allison Duber 3:48.13 |
4x400 Relay (M) | Tiffin - Michael King, Reginald
Mortel, Lamar Hargrove, Joel Johnson 3:10.90 (GLIAC Record) |
2014-15 GLIAC Indoor Track & Field Awards (Presentation completion of events)
Men
Running Athlete of the Year: Lamar Hargrove - Tiffin
Field Athlete of the Year: Justin Welch - Findlay
Running Athlete of the Meet: Lamar Hargrove - Tiffin
Field Athlete of the Meet: Theo Mancheron - Tiffin
High Point Athlete of the Meet: Lamar Hargrove - Tiffin
Freshman of the Meet - Field Events: Michael Bruce - Findlay
Freshman of the Meet - Running Events: Lane White - Hillsdale
Coach of the Year: Jeremy Croy - Tiffin
All-Conference Awards
Women
Running Athlete of the Year: Emily Oren - Hillsdale
Field Athlete of the Year: Jamie Sindelar - Ashland
Running Athlete of the Meet: Emily Oren - Hillsdale
Field Athlete of the Meet: Anna Fochesato - Saginaw Valley
High Point Athlete of the Meet: Anna Fochesato - Saginaw
Valley
Freshman of the Meet - Field Events: Lexi Duncan - Grand Valley
State
Freshman of the Meet - Running Events: Irene Skinner -
Ashland
Coach of the Year: Jerry Baltes - Grand Valley State
All-Conference Awards