LIVE RESULTS
Day Two | RESULTS | DECATHLON | HEPTATHLON | PHOTOS | RECAP
Day Three | RESULTS | PHOTOS | RECAP
2015 GLIAC Indoor Track & Field Championships Team Standings
WOMEN | ||
Place | School | Points |
1 |
Grand Valley State | 159.0 |
2 |
Hillsdale |
109.5 |
3 |
Tiffin |
100.0 |
4 |
Ashland |
91.5 |
5 |
Findlay |
73.0 |
6 |
Wayne State |
61.0 |
7 |
Malone |
55.0 |
8 |
Saginaw Valley State |
33.0 |
9 |
Northern Michigan |
29.0 |
9 |
Walsh |
29.0 |
11 |
Ferris State |
25.0 |
12 |
Lake Erie |
22.0 |
13 |
Lake Superior State |
14.0 |
14 | Northwood |
13.0 |
15 | Michigan Tech |
4.0 |
16 | Ohio Dominican |
1.0 |
MEN | ||
Place | School | Points |
1 |
Grand Valley State |
157 |
2 |
Ashland | 143 |
3 |
Hillsdale |
103 |
4 | Tiffin | 95 |
5 |
Findlay | 94 |
6 |
Malone |
40 |
7 |
Northwood |
37 |
8 |
Saginaw Valley State |
36 |
9 |
Michigan Tech |
35 |
10 |
Lake Erie |
25 |
10 |
Ohio Dominican |
25 |
12 |
Lake Superior State |
16 |
13 |
Walsh |
10 |
14 | Ferris State | 3 |
2015 GLIAC OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RESULTS
Thursday, April 30 - Champions | |
Heptathlon (W) | Pam Showman (Findlay) - 5,049 points |
Decathlon (M) | Theo Mancheron (Tiffin) - 7,061 (GLIAC Record) |
3000 Steeplechase (W) | Emily Oren (Hillsdale) - 10:05.05 (GLIAC Record) |
3000 Steeplechase (M) | Luke Hickman (Hillsdale) - 9:03.91 |
10,000 Meters (W) | Sara Polatas (Malone) - 35:56.85 |
10,000 Meters (M) | Sean Pengelly (Michigan Tech) - 30:31.02 |
Pole Vault (W) | Jamie Roberts (Grand Valley State) - 3.73 meters |
Long Jump (M) | Alexander Zolotoglavyy (Findlay) - 7.35 meters |
Hammer Throw (M) | Justin Welch (Findlay) - 69.82 meters |
Javelin (W) | Rebecka Anderson (Grand Valley State) - 46.73 meters |
Hammer Throw (W) | Laura Schroeder (Grand Valley State) - 58.68 meters |
High Jump (M) | Robert Valdez (Lake Superior State) - 2.17 meters |
Long Jump (W) | Alexis Duncan (Grand Valley State) - 5.95 meters |
Javelin (M) | Mike Moon (Grand Valley State) - 58.30 meters |
Friday, May 1 - Champions | |
4x100 Relay (W) | Tiffin - 46.33 (GLIAC Record) Morgan Horn, Adaysha Parker, Theresa Scott, Brittany Darby |
4x100 Relay (M) |
Tiffin - 41.04 Cortez Goodwin, David Hatchett, Travis Steinback, Michael King |
1500 Meters (W) | Sarah Berger (Walsh) - 4:31.28 |
1500 Meters (M) |
Drew Windle (Ashland) - 3:54.50 |
100 Hurdles (W) | Sashawna Bennett (Lake Superior State) - 13.73 |
110 Hurdles (M) | Elijha Owens (Ashland) - 13.91 (GLIAC Record) |
400 Meters (W) | Allison Duber (Hillsdale) - 55.45 |
400 Meters (M) | Joel Johnson (Tiffin) - 47.25 |
100 Meters (W) | Angela Ritter (Grand Valley State) - 11.97 |
100 Meters (M) | Lamar Hargrove (Tiffin) - 10.33 (GLIAC Record) |
800 Meters (W) | Taylor Stepanski (Saginaw Valley State) - 2:09.59 |
800 Meters (M) | Drew Windle (Ashland) - 1:49.11 |
400 Hurdles (W) | Corinne Zehner (Hillsdale) - 59.70 |
400 Hurdles (M) | Maurice Jones (Hillsdale) - 51.37 |
200 Meters (W) | Angela Ritter (Grand Valley State) - 24.28 |
200 Meters (M) | Lamar Hargrove (Tiffin) - 21.15 |
5000 Meters (W) | Emily Oren (Hillsdale) - 16:47.22 |
5000 Meters (M) | Bryce Bradley (Grand Valley State) - 14:42.69 |
4x400 Relay (W) |
Grand Valley State - 3:47.35 |
4x400 Relay (M) | Hillsdale - 3:12.20 Lane White, Colby Clark, David Chase, Maurice Jones |
High Jump (W) | Jennifer Foster (Ashland) - 1.76 meters |
Triple Jump (M) | Jeremy Wilchcombe (Northwood) - 15.13 meters |
Shot Put (M) | Mathieu Marcoccia (Findlay) 18.48 meters |
Discus (W) | Samantha Johnson (Northern Michigan) - 48.13 meters |
Pole Vault (M) | Jared Schipper (Hillsdale) - 4.95 meters |
Triple Jump (W) | Chyna Davis (Tiffin) - 11.99 meters |
Shot Put (W) | Sarah Clow (Tiffin) - 15.44 meters |
Discus (M) | Justin Welch (Findlay) - 56.39 meters |
2015 GLIAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Awards
Coach of the Year - Jerry Baltes (Grand Valley State)
Running Athlete of the Year: Lamar Hargrove (Tiffin)
Field Athlete of the Year: Justin Welch (Findlay)
Running Athlete of the Meet: Lamar Hargrove (Tiffin)
Field Athlete of the Meet: Justin Welch (Findlay)
High Point Athlete of the Meet: Lamar Hargrove (Tiffin)
Freshman of the Meet - Field Events: Jared Schipper (Hillsdale)
Freshman of the Meet - Running Events: Lane White (Hillsdale)
2015 GLIAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field Awards
Coach of the Year - Andrew Towne (Hillsdale)
Running Athlete of the Year: Emily Oren (Hillsdale)
Field Athlete of the Year: Jessica Bridenthal (Ashland)
Running Athlete of the Meet: Emily Oren (Hillsdale)
Field Athlete of the Meet: Pam Showman (Findlay)
High Point Athlete of the Meet: Angela Ritter (Grand Valley State)
Freshman of the Meet - Field Events: Alexis Duncan (Grand Valley State)
Freshman of the Meet - Running Events: Angie Ritter (Grand Valley State)