Posted: Feb 08, 2017
Swimmer of the Year: Leonie Van Noort - Grand Valley State
Diver of the Year: Elizabeth Rawlings - Wayne State
Freshman of the Year: Rachel Helm - Northern Michigan
Coach of the Year: Andy Boyce - Grand Valley State
Event | First Team | Second Team | Third Team |
1000 Freestyle |
Leonie Van Noort |
Meline Goebel Grand Valley State |
Megan Shaughnessy Grand Valley State |
200 IM | Rachel Helm Northern Michigan |
Sam Postmus Grand Valley State |
Kate Svisco Wayne State |
50 Freestyle | Emily Gallagher Grand Valley State |
Lezlie Bueno Estrada Wayne State |
Grace Reichard (Ashland) Amanda Stiegal (Findlay) |
200 Medley Relay | Wayne State (B. Gabrielson, M. Ferreira, A. Johns, L. Bueno Estrada) |
Grand Valley State |
Findlay (K. Samuelson, H. Cederholm, M. Cizmar, A. Stiegal) |
200 Freestyle Relay | Wayne State (E. Weber, B. Gabrielson, M. Myers, E. Heitchue) |
Grand Valley State (E. Gallagher, K. Culver, S. Weaver, J. Priebe) |
Findlay (A. Stiegal, J. Snell, K. Samuelson, L. Blanchard) |
400 IM | Sam Postmus Grand Valley State |
Lydia Mattar Saginaw Valley |
Rebeca Martinez Saginaw Valley |
100 Butterfly | Rachel Helm Northern Michigan |
Mercedes Martinez Grand Valley State |
Alexa Bloom Saginaw Valley |
400 Medley Relay | Wayne State (B. Gabrielson, M. Ferreira, A. Johns, L. Bueno Estrada) |
Grand Valley State (M. Falconer, E. Gallagher, M. Martinez, L. Van Noort) |
Saginaw Valley (A. Thielen, L. Mattar, A. Bloom, M. Soenksen) |
200 Freestyle | Leonie Van Noort Grand Valley State |
Melina Goebel |
Megan Shaughnessy Grand Valley State |
500 Freestyle | Leonie Van Noort Grand Valley State |
Sam Postmus Grand Valley State |
Megan Shaughnessy Grand Valley State |
100 Backstroke | Rachel Helm Northern Michigan |
Meri Cizmar Findlay |
Brenna Gabrielson Wayne State |
100 Breaststroke | Manuela Ferreira Wayne State |
Emily Heitchue Wayne State |
Lydia Mattar Saginaw Valley |
200 Butterfly | Emily Bell Northern Michigan |
Anastasiia Kvitchenko Tiffin |
Melina Goebel Grand Valley State |
1 Meter Dive | Angela Probstfeld Northern Michigan |
Elizabeth Rawlings Wayne State |
Mikayla Karasek Grand Valley State |
800 Free Relay | Grand Valley State (S. Postmus, M. Goebel, M. Shaughnessy, L. Van Noort) |
Wayne State (T. Riviera, E. Marginean, E. Heitchue, M. Lamb) |
Northern Michigan (R. Helm, N. Pasquire, H. Crump, R. Borchardt) |
1650 Freestyle | Leonie Van Noort Grand Valley State |
Melina Goebel Grand Valley State |
Megan Shaughnessy Grand Valley State |
100 Freestyle | Rachel Helm Northern Michigan |
Lezlie Bueno Estrada Wayne State |
Amanda Stiegal Findlay |
200 Backstroke | Emily Marginean Wayne State |
Meri Cizmar Findlay |
Sam Postmus Grand Valley State |
200 Breaststroke | Lydia Mattar Saginaw Valley |
Emily Heitchue Wayne State |
Hanna Cederholm Findlay |
3 Meter Dive | Elizabeth Rawlings Wayne State |
Angela Probstfeld Northern Michigan |
Mikayla Karasek Grand Valley State |
400 Freestyle Relay | Grand Valley State (S. Postmus, M. Goebel, M. Martinez, L. Van Noort) |
Wayne State (M. Lamb, B. Gabrielson, E. Weber, L. Bueno Estrada) |
Saginaw Valley (R. Martinez, A. Davis, A. Bloom, M. Soenksen) |