GRAND VALLEY STATE SWEEPS 2016 GLIAC OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
BIG RAPIDS, Mich. -- Ferris State University hosted the 2016 GLIAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships May 4-6 on the newly renovated track at Top Taggart Field in Big Rapids, Michigan. The Grand Valley State Lakers captured their 17th consecutive women outdoor league championship, while Jerry Baltes' men have won three consecutive GLIAC outdoor titles, including five of the last six. The Lakers have both won 11 men's outdoor GLIAC titles since 1996, besting Ashland's 10.
LIVE RESULTS | MOBILE
Day One: RESULTS | PHOTOS 1
Day Two: RESULTS | MULTIS | PHOTOS 1 | PHOTOS 2
Day Three: RESULTS | PHOTOS 1 | PHOTOS 2
AWARDS PODIUMS | POST-MEET AWARDS
2016 GLIAC Indoor Track & Field Championships Team Standings
Women's Standings - Final Results | ||
Rank | School | Points |
1 |
Grand Valley St. | 183.5 |
2 | Hillsdale |
110.1 |
3 | Findlay | 108 |
4 | Ashland | 93.6 |
5 | Tiffin | 73.5 |
6 | Saginaw Valley | 53.5 |
7 | Wayne State | 44.6 |
7 | Northern Michigan | 44.6 |
9 | Walsh | 36 |
10 | Lake Erie | 22 |
11 | Michigan Tech | 13 |
12 | Malone | 11 |
12 | Ferris State |
11 |
14 |
Northwood |
8 |
15 | Ohio Dominican |
3 |
16 | Lake Superior State |
-- |
Men's Standings - Final Results |
||
Rank | School | Points |
1 |
Grand Valley St. |
190.5 |
2 | Tiffin | 155 |
3 | Hillsdale | 121 |
4 | Ashland | 81.5 |
5 | Saginaw Valley | 55 |
6 | Findlay | 49 |
7 | Michigan Tech | 42 |
8 | Malone | 39 |
9 | Walsh | 25 |
10 | Lake Superior State | 16 |
10 | Lake Erie | 16 |
12 | Ferris State |
9 |
13 |
Ohio Dominican |
8 |
14 | Northwood |
7 |
2016 GLIAC OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RESULTS
* - All-time NCAA Division II record
Thursday, May 5 - Champions | |
Heptathlon (W) | Lydia Guagenti (Findlay) 5,135 |
Decathlon (M) | Andrew Mudd (Saginaw Valley) 6,420 |
3000 Steeplechase (W) | Emily Oren (Hillsdale) 9:50.54* |
3000 Steeplechase (M) | Anthony Wondaal (Hillsdale) 9:10.85 |
10,000 Meters (W) | Hannah McIntyre (Hillsdale) 36:09.98 |
10,000 Meters (M) | James Ngandu (Tiffin) 30:21.63 |
Pole Vault (W) | Jaime Roberts (Grand Valley State) 3.98m |
Long Jump (M) | Marquise Corbett (Tiffin) 7.58m |
Hammer Throw (M) | Darien Thornton (Grand Valley State) 67.09m |
Javelin (W) | Elizabeth Herriman (Wayne State) 43.17m |
Hammer Throw (W) | Erica King (Findlay) 61.00m |
High Jump (M) | Hunter Weeks (Grand Valley State) 2.08m |
Long Jump (W) | Alexis Duncan (Grand Valley State) 5.81m |
Javelin (M) | Casey Buckner (Michigan Tech) 59.54m |
Friday, May 6 - Champions | |
4x100 Relay (W) | Tiffin - 46.07 |
4x100 Relay (M) |
Tiffin - 40.34 |
1500 Meters (W) | Sarah Berger (Walsh) 4:21.25 |
1500 Meters (M) |
Anthony Wondaal (Hillsdale) 3:56.14 |
100 Hurdles (W) | Karrington Seals (Wayne State) 13.73 |
110 Hurdles (M) | Sean Wells (Grand Valley State) 14.12 |
400 Meters (W) | Irene Skinner (Ashland) 54.19 |
400 Meters (M) | Joel Johnson (Tiffin) 47.19 |
100 Meters (W) | Lauren Ellsworth (Ashland) 11.84 |
100 Meters (M) | Lamar Hargrove (Tiffin) 10.20 |
800 Meters (W) | DeAnna Stickler-Gatson (Saginaw Valley) 2:11.31 |
800 Meters (M) | Ethan Barnes (Grand Valley State) 1:54.15 |
400 Hurdles (W) | Maud Sanmiquel (Findlay) 59.08 |
400 Hurdles (M) | Ashton Dulin (Malone) 51.79 |
200 Meters (W) | Angela Ritter (Grand Valley State) 24.63 |
200 Meters (M) | Lamar Hargrove (Tiffin) 21.23 |
5000 Meters (W) | Emily Oren (Hillsdale) 16:48.66 |
5000 Meters (M) | Zach Panning (Grand Valley State) 14:49.77 |
4x400 Relay (W) |
Grand Valley State - 3:43.74 |
4x400 Relay (M) | Tiffin - 3:11.73 |
High Jump (W) | Lydia Guagenti (Findlay) 1.72m |
Triple Jump (M) | Michael Bruce (Findlay) 15.65m |
Shot Put (M) | Coy Blair (Tiffin) 18.81m |
Discus (W) | Alex DeVincentis (Findlay) 50.89m |
Pole Vault (M) | Matthew Harris (Hillsdale) 4.77m |
Triple Jump (W) | Ine Mylee (Northern Michigan) 12.12m |
Shot Put (W) | Jamie Sindelar (Ashland) 15.24m |
Discus (M) | Jason Zahn (Ashland) 55.99m |
2016 GLIAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Awards
Coach of the Year: Jerry Baltes - Grand Valley State
Running Athlete of the Meet: Lamar Hargrove - Tiffin
Field Athlete of the Meet: Michael Bruce - Findlay
High Point Athlete of the Meet: Lamar Hargrove - Tiffin
Freshman of the Meet - Field Events: Robert Atwater - Saginaw Valley
Freshman of the Meet - Running Events: Ashton Dulin - Malone
2016 GLIAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field Awards
Coach of the Year: Jerry Baltes - Grand Valley State
Running Athlete of the Meet: Emily Oren - Hillsdale
Field Athlete of the Meet: Lydia Guagenti - Findlay
High Point Athlete of the Meet: Lydia Guagenti - Findlay
Freshman of the Meet - Field Events: Mariah Mansperger - Grand Valley State
Freshman of the Meet - Running Events: Rachel Walters - Grand Valley State