MEN: RESULTS | TEAM SCORES | WOMEN: RESULTS | TEAM SCORES
PHOTOS: DAY 1 | DAY 2 | DAY 3 (courtesy of Kyle Terwillegar/USTFCCCA)
BRADENTON, Fla. -- It was another great week for Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) track and field programs on the national scene with six programs tallying top 10 finishes at the outdoor national meet. Track and field student-athletes from the GLIAC competed at the 2016 NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships May 26-28 at the IMG Academy Stadium in Bradenton, Florida.
In women's action, Hillsdale earned a third place finish with 45 points just seven shy of national champion Pittsburg State. Grand Valley State finished fourth with 36 points, while Findlay completed the three-day event with 35 points in sixth place. On the men's side, Tiffin followed up its first-ever national title from the indoor season with a runner-up outdoor performance as the Dragons compiled 36 points. The GVSU Lakers also recorded a fourth-place showing in men's competition with 33 points, while the Ashland Eagles notched a top 10 finish totalling 26 points in ninth place.
A total of 76 student-athletes achieved All-America honors, including a pair of national titles from Hillsdale senior Emily Oren in the Steeplechase and 1,500 meter competitions as well as Grand Valley State senior Darien Thornton who collected top honors in the hammer throw.
2016 NCAA Division II Outdoor Championships - GLIAC Women | |||||
Award Color Code: | National Champion | All American (2-8) | |||
Ashland | Event | Seed | Prelims | Finals | Place |
Lauren Ellsworth | 100 Meter | 11.71 | 11.73 | 11.87 | 7 |
Jamie Sindelar | Shot Put | 16.99m | -- | 15.66m | 4 |
Irene Skinner | 400 Meter | 54.19 | 54.74 | -- | 9 |
Megan Tomei | Hammer Throw | 15.27m | -- | 50.14m | 19 |
Megan Tomei | Shot Put | 56.10m | -- | 14.15m | 12 |
Findlay | Event | Seed | Prelims | Finals | Place |
Symphony Cooke | 4x100 Relay | 46.10 | DNF | -- | -- |
Alex DeVincentis | Shot Put | 15.20m | -- | 14.96m | 6 |
Alex DeVincentis | Discus | 50.89m | -- | 50.47m | 4 |
Milani Glass | 100 Hurdles | 13.89 | 14.24 | -- | 18 |
Milani Glass | 4x100 Relay | 46.01 | DNF | -- | -- |
Milani Glass | 4x400 Relay | 3:43.04 | 3:54.22 |
-- | 12 |
Samantha Grippe | 800 Meter | 2:10.26 | 2:13.51 | -- | 18 |
Samantha Grippe | 4x400 Relay | 3:43.04 | 3:54.22 |
-- | 12 |
Lydia Guagenti | Heptathlon | 5135 | -- | 5368 | 3 |
Lydia Guagenti | High Jump | 1.75m | -- | 1.73m | 4 |
Lydia Guagenti | 4x400 Relay | 3:43.04 | 3:54.22 | -- | 12 |
Laura Hernandez | 4x400 Relay | 3:43.04 | 3:54.22 |
-- | 12 |
Erica King | Hammer Throw | 61.00m | -- | 59.50m | 2 |
Maud Sanmiquel | 100 Hurdles | 13.77 | 13.98 | -- | 13 |
Maud Sanmiquel | 400 Hurdles | 59.08 | 59.57 (2) | 59.13 | 2 |
Maud Sanmiquel | 4x100 Relay | 46.01 | DNF | -- | -- |
Maud Sanmiquel | 4x400 Relay | 3:43.04 | 3:54.22 | -- | 12 |
Madison Stechschulte | 4x100 Relay | 46.01 | DNF | -- | -- |
Madison Stechschulte | 4x400 Relay | 3:43.04 | 3:54.22 | -- | 12 |
Liz Streacker | Hammer Throw | 58.80m | -- | 57.23m | 9 |
Grand Valley State | Event | Seed | Prelims | Finals | Place |
Dajsha Avery | Shot Put | 14.54m | -- | 14.71m | 8 |
Dajsha Avery | Discus | 47.46m | -- | 47.40m | 7 |
Whitney Bice | Pole Vault | 3.87m | -- | 3.85m | 6 |
Jordan Chester | Steeplechase | 10:40.69 | 10:30.16 | -- | 13 |
Amy Creutz | 1500 Meter | 4:27.61 | 4:29.25 (10) | 4:28.62 | 10 |
Amy Cymerman | 10,000 Meter | 35:26.26 | -- | 34:46.65 | 3 |
Amy Cymerman | 5,000 Meter | 16:42.78 | -- | 16:42.30 | 5 |
Alexis Duncan | Long Jump | 5.90m | -- | 5.90m | 14 |
Alexis Duncan | 4x100 Relay | 46.30 | 47.34 | -- | 12 |
Alexis Duncan | 4x400 Relay | 3:43.18 | 3:43.22 (7) | 3:42.83 | 7 |
Kendra Foley | 5,000 Meter | 16:17.24 | -- | 16:40.42 | 4 |
Kyra Hull | Hammer Throw | 56.65m | -- | 54.20m | 15 |
Beatriz Indurain | 100 Hurdles | 13.71 | 13.85 | -- | 9 |
Beatriz Indurain | 4x100 Relay | 46.30 | 47.34 |
-- | 12 |
Jessica Janecke | 10,000 Meter | 35:38.12 | -- | 36:53.06 | 15 |
Breanna Luba | 4x100 Relay | 46.30 | 47.34 |
-- | 12 |
Breanna Luba | 4x400 Relay | 3:43.18 | 3:43.22 (7) |
3:42.83 | 7 |
Kathryn Mills | High Jump | 1.72m | -- | 1.67m | 11 |
Krista Nauseda | Pole Vault | 3.88m | -- | 3.75m | 12 |
Jessica O'Connell | 400 Hurdles | 1:00.53 | 1:01.60 | -- | 14 |
Jessica O'Connell | 4x400 Relay | 3:43.18 | 3:43.22 (7) |
3:42.83 |
7 |
Gina Patterson | 1,500 Meter | 4:25.74 | 4:30.42 (12) | 4:25.92 | 8 |
Gina Patterson | 5,000 Meter | 16:25.49 | -- | 16:50.39 | 8 |
Angela Ritter | 400 Meter | 54.58 | 54.24 (7) | 53.65 | 5 |
Angela Ritter | 200 Meter | 23.87 | 24.11 | -- | 9 |
Angela Ritter | 4x100 Relay | 46.30 | 47.34 |
-- | 12 |
Angela Ritter | 4x400 Relay | 3:43.18 | 3:43.22 (7) |
3:42.83 | 7 |
Jaime Roberts | Pole Vault | 4.07m | -- | 4.05m | 3 |
Skylar Schoen | Pole Vault | 3.87m | -- | 3.75m | 15 |
Sarah Talbott | Long Jump | 6.07m | -- | 5.77m | 19 |
Rachel Walters | 4x400 Relay | 3:43.18 | 3:43.22 (7) | -- | -- |
Tiara Wiggins | 100 Hurdles | 13.92 | 13.83 (8) | 14.01 | 7 |
Hillsdale | Event | Seed | Prelims | Finals | Place |
Sarah Benson | 4x400 Relay | 3:44.48 | 3:43.23 (8) | 3:43.25 | 8 |
Allison Duber | 4x400 Relay | 3:44.48 | 3:43.23 (8) |
3:43.25 | 8 |
Allysen Eads | Steeplechase | 10:44.39 | 11:09.87 | -- | 23 |
Kristina Galat | 10,000 Meter | 34:05.75 | -- | 35:18.81 | 6 |
Kristina Galat | 5,000 Meter | 16:11.40 | -- | 16:55.36 | 11 |
Emily Guy | 4x400 Relay | 3:44.48 | 3:43.23 (8) | -- | -- |
Hannah McIntyre | 10,000 Meter | 34:39.86 | -- | 35:44.84 | 7 |
Hannah McIntyre | 5,000 Meter | 16:22.84 | -- | 16:49.25 | 7 |
Dana Newell | Hammer Throw | 57.51m | -- | 57.64m | 8 |
Emily Oren | Steeplechase | 9:50.54 | 10:24.98 (3) | 10:06.75 | 1 |
Emily Oren | 1,500 Meter | 4:21.69 | 4:28.67 (2) | 4:20.61 | 1 |
Emily Oren | 5,000 Meter | 16:22.93 | --- | 16:37.41 | 3 |
Molly Oren | Steeplechase | 10:14.27 | 10:26.09 (4) | 10:11.40 | 2 |
Rachael Tolsma | Hammer Throw | 56.08m | -- | 50.87m | 18 |
Victoria Wichman | 4x400 Relay | 3:44.48 | 3:43.23 (8) |
3:43.25 | 8 |
Corinne Zehner | 100 Hurdles | 13.96 | 14.29 | -- | 20 |
Corinne Zehner | 400 Hurdles | 1:00.73 | 59.86 (3) | 1:00.98 | 7 |
Corinne Zehner | 4x400 Relay | 3:44.48 | 3:43.23 (8) |
3:43.25 | 8 |
Northern Michigan | Event | Seed | Prelims | Finals | Place |
Samanthia Johnson | Discus | 48.34m | -- | 47.50m | 6 |
Ine Mylle | Triple Jump | 12.12m | -- | -- | DNS |
Saginaw Valley | Event | Seed | Prelims | Finals | Place |
Emerald Joiner | Shot Put | 14.30m | -- | 14.04m | 16 |
Taylor Stepanski | 800 Meter | 2:07.02 | 2:08.45 (2) | 2:07.09 | 4 |
Tiffin | Event | Seed | Prelims | Finals | Place |
Mary Boyden | Shot Put | 14.61m | -- | 13.27m | 23 |
Sarah Clow | Shot Put | 14.46m | -- | 13.96m | 17 |
Brittany Darby | 4x100 Relay | 45.66 | 46.03 (8) | DNF | -- |
Javean Douglas | Hammer Throw | 58.25m | -- | 53.14 | 16 |
Morgan Horn | 4x100 Relay | 45.66 | 46.03 (8) |
-- | -- |
Kristen Massey | 4x100 Relay | 45.66 | 46.03 (8) |
DNF | -- |
Adaysha Parker | 4x100 Relay | 45.66 | 46.03 (8) | DNF | -- |
Theresa Scott | 100 Meter | 11.83 | 12.21 | -- | 20 |
Theresa Scott | 4x100 Relay | 45.66 | 46.03 (8) |
DNF | -- |
Walsh | Event | Seed | Prelims | Finals | Place |
Kaitlyn Barber | Pole Vault | 3.96m | -- | 3.75m | 14 |
Sarah Berger | 1,500 Meter | 4:21.25 | 4:27.65 (3) | 4:22.09 | 2 |
Wayne State | Event | Seed | Prelims | Finals | Place |
Elizabeth Herriman | Javelin | 44.47m | -- | 44.84m | 14 |
Karrington Seals | 100 Hurdles | 13.73 | 13.87 | -- | 10 |
2016 NCAA Division II Outdoor Championships - GLIAC Men | |||||
Award Color Code: | National Champion | All American (2-8) | |||
Ashland | Event | Seed | Prelims | Finals | Place |
Bryn Campbell | Hammer Throw | 65.51m | -- | 63.94m | 4 |
Jordan Crayon | Hammer Throw | 66.88m | -- | 65.05m | 3 |
Brandon Freeman | 4x100 Relay | 40.54 | DNF | -- | -- |
Clayton Jury | Hammer Throw | 63.36m | -- | 61.10m | 9 |
David Knack | 10,000 Meter | 29:41.74 | -- | 32:53.61 | 17 |
David Knack | 5,000 Meter | 14:06.56 | -- | 15:13.03 | 19 |
Myles Pringle | 400 Meter | 46.91 | 46.46 (7) | 46.04 | 3 |
Myles Pringle | High Jump | 2.10m | -- | 2.09m | 9 |
Myles Pringle | 4x100 Relay | 40.54 | DNF | -- | -- |
Devin Snowden | 4x100 Relay | 40.54 | DNF | -- | -- |
Elijah Talk | Shot Put | 17.65m | -- | 17.41m | 6 |
Eric Thompkins | 200 Meter | 21.15 | 21.56 | -- | 17 |
Eric Thompkins | 4x100 Relay | 40.54 | DNF | -- | -- |
Brandon Wilson | 4x100 Relay | 40.54 | DNF | -- | -- |
Jason Zahn | Shot Put | 17.45m | -- | 17.24m | 8 |
Jason Zahn | Discus | 55.99m | -- | 54.59m | 4 |
Findlay | Event | Seed | Prelims | Finals | Place |
Michael Bruce | Long Jump | 7.49m | -- | 7.42m | 11 |
Michael Bruce | Triple Jump | 15.74m | -- | 15.98m | 3 |
Austin Combs | Hammer Throw | 60.22m | -- | FOUL | -- |
Trey Everett | High Jump | 2.11m | -- | 2.09m | 8 |
Ben Hahler | Shot Put | 17.89m | -- | 16.69m | 13 |
Ben Hahler | Discus | 52.21m | -- | 49.64m | 11 |
Grand Valley State | Event | Seed | Prelims | Finals | Place |
Ethan Barnes | 800 Meter | 1:50.01 | 1:52.97 | -- | 14 |
Bryce Bradley | 5,000 Meter | 14:00.89 | -- | 14:17.02 | 7 |
Lawson Bright-Mitchell | 100 Meter | 10.48 | 10.69 | -- | 20 |
Lawson Bright-Mitchell | 4x400 Relay | 3:11.57 | 3:12.04 |
-- | 13 |
TJ Burnett | 400 Hurdles | 51.69 | 51.58 (5) | 52.54 | 6 |
TJ Burnett | 4x400 Relay | 3:11.57 | 3:12.04 | -- | 13 |
Thomas Capers | 4x400 Relay | 3:11.57 | 3:12.04 |
-- | 13 |
Blake Donson | Discus | 54.55m | -- | 47.64m | 19 |
Denzel Graham | Discus | 56.03m | -- | 47.66m | 18 |
Chris May | 10,000 Meter | 29:44.05 | -- | 29:59.29 | 5 |
Chris May | 5,000 Meter | 14:05.86 | -- | 14:45.24 | 16 |
Mike Moon | Hammer Throw | 61.58m | -- | 62.94m | 7 |
Nate Orndorf | 10,000 Meter | 29:38.89 | -- | 31:28.18 | 13 |
Zach Panning | 5,000 Meter | 14:08.85 | -- | 14:14.85 | 3 |
Mike Prestigiacomo | Discus | 55.12m | -- | 48.28m | 15 |
Chris Saikalis | Shot Put | 18.43m | -- | 16.63m | 15 |
Darien Thornton | Shot Put | 17.12m | 15.95m | 19 | |
Darien Thornton | Hammer Throw | 70.45m | -- | 71.21m | 1 |
Hunter Weeks | High Jump | 2.11m | -- | NH | -- |
Sean Wells | 110 Hurdles | 14.10 | 13.84 (2) | 13.97 | 3 |
Sean Wells | 4x400 Relay | 3:11.57 | 3:12.04 |
-- | 13 |
Hillsdale | Event | Seed | Prelims | Finals | Place |
Daniel Capek | Hammer Throw | 59.69m | -- | 57.75m | 12 |
Colby Clark | 4x400 Relay | 3:10.91 | 3:11.15 (4) | 3:11.04 | 7 |
Ty Etchemendy | 400 Hurdles | 52.68 | 53.21 | -- | 14 |
Ty Etchemendy | 4x400 Relay | 3:10.91 | 3:11.15 (4) |
3:11.04 | 7 |
Caleb Gatchell | 1,500 Meter | 3:48.45 | 3:54.01 (8) | 3:50.90 | 7 |
Noah Hiser | 4x400 Relay | 3:10.91 | 3:11.15 (4) |
3:11.04 | 7 |
Joseph Newcomb | Steeplechase | 8:58.80 | 9:17.67 | -- | 14 |
Jared Schipper | Pole Vault | 5.16m | -- | 4.83m | 10 |
Lane White | 4x400 Relay | 3:10.91 | 3:11.15 (4) |
3:11.04 | 7 |
Anthony Wondaal | Steeplechase | 8:55.47 | 9:07.22 (2) | 9:05.70 | 9 |
Lake Superior State | Event | Seed | Prelims | Finals | Place |
Justin Dieck | Shot Put | 17.64m | -- | 17.42m | 5 |
Malone | Event | Seed | Prelims | Finals | Place |
Ashton Dulin | 400 Hurdles | 51.79m | 52.92 | -- | 13 |
Ryan Roush | 10,000 Meter | 29:25.69 | -- | 30:27.19 | 8 |
Duke Taylor | Hammer Throw | 58.90 | -- | 58.33m | 11 |
Duke Taylor | Discus | 56.01 | -- | 54.71m | 3 |
Michigan Tech | Event | Seed | Prelims | Finals | Place |
Jevon Maddox | 400 Hurdles | 52.80 | 54.98 | -- | 17 |
Kyle Petermann | Discus | 54.19m | -- | 48.57m | 14 |
Saginaw Valley | Event | Seed | Prelims | Finals | Place |
Robert Atwater | High Jump | 2.11m | -- | 2.09m | 7 |
Tiffin | Event | Seed | Prelims | Finals | Place |
Coy Blair | Shot Put | 19.00m | -- | 18.95m | 2 |
Duane Boyd | 4x100 Relay | 40.34 | 40.72 | -- | 10 |
Macerio Clark | 4x400 Relay | 3:10.59 | 3:09.13 (6) | 3:09.13 | 4 |
Marquise Corbett | Long Jump | 7.63m | -- | 7.97m | 2 |
Dylan Cornwell | Pole Vault | 5.02m | -- | 4.83m | 14 |
Jay Feuerstein | Shot Put | 17.11m | -- | 17.74m | 3 |
Lamar Hargrove | 4x100 Relay | 40.43 | 40.72 |
-- | 10 |
Drew Hickman | 4x400 Relay | 3:10.59 | 3:09.13 (6) |
3:09.13 | 4 |
Shaquille Hildreth | 4x100 Relay | 40.43 | 40.72 | -- | 10 |
Kerwin Jackson | 4x400 Relay | 3:10.59 | 3:09.13 (6) | -- | -- |
Joel Johnson | 400 Meter | 47.16 | 46.80 (5) | 46.84 | 6 |
Joel Johnson | 4x400 Relay | 3:10.59 | 3:09.13 (6) |
3:09.13 | 4 |
Joel Johnson | 4x100 Relay | 40.34 | 40.72 | -- | 10 |
Michael King | 4x100 Relay | 40.34 | 40.72 |
-- | 10 |
Michael King | 4x400 Relay | 3:10.59 | 3:09.13 (6) |
3:09.13 | 4 |
James Ngandu | 10,000 Meter | 29:29.64 | -- | 29:41.87 | 3 |
James Ngandu | 5,000 Meter | 14:08.11 | -- | 14:23.27 | 9 |
Reginald Thomas | 100 Meter | 10.24 | 10.60 | -- | 14 |
Reginald Thomas | 4x100 Relay | 40.34 | 40.72 |
-- | 10 |
Walsh | Event | Seed | Prelims | Finals | Place |
Marcus Myers | Hammer Throw | 58.47m | -- | 57.47m | 14 |