Official USTFCCCA Outdoor T&F All-Americans Release
NEW ORLEANS – All-America honors for the 2017 NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field season were announced Tuesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) amassed 54 1st-Team All-Americans along with 27 2nd-Team All-Americans.
Student-athletes earned 1st-Team USTFCCCA All-America status by virtue of finishing among the top-8 in their events – including as a member of a relay team – at this past weekend's NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Bradenton, Florida.
Second-team honors were bestowed upon those finishing 9th through 12th in individual events, as well as finishing in 9th or 10th as a member of a relay team.
QUICK LINKS: Men's All-Americans – 1st Team | 2nd Team
Women's All-Americans – 1st Team | 2nd Team
A total of 251 men claimed 301 All-American honors from 86 different institutions. Lincoln (Mo.) led the way with a total of 16 men's All-Americans, followed by Grand Valley State (15), national champion Saint Augustine's (14), Ashland (13) and Shorter (13).
On the women's side, 230 different women earned 305 All-American honors from 85 different institutions. National champion West Texas A&M tied for the lead with most All-American honors with 15, along with Adams State, Grand Valley State and Pittsburg State.
No women's athlete earned 4 All-America honors this year, but a total of 15 did pick up 3 All-American honors.
2017 NCAA DIVISION II OUTDOOR T&F 1ST-TEAM ALL AMERICANS – MEN (34)
|
Name |
Team |
Year |
Event |
Bryn Campbell |
Ashland |
SR |
Hammer |
Jordan Crayon |
Ashland |
SR |
Hammer |
Brandon Freeman |
Ashland |
SR |
4×100 Relay |
Myles Pringle |
Ashland |
SO |
400 Meters |
Myles Pringle |
Ashland |
SO |
4×100 Relay |
Daniel Roberts |
Ashland |
JR |
Discus |
Daniel Roberts |
Ashland |
JR |
Hammer |
Devin Snowden |
Ashland |
SO |
4×100 Relay |
Elijah Talk |
Ashland |
JR |
Shot Put |
Brandon Wilson |
Ashland |
SO |
4×100 Relay |
Jason Zahn |
Ashland |
SR |
Discus |
Austin Combs |
Findlay |
SO |
Hammer |
Ben Hahler |
Findlay |
SR |
Shot Put |
Jacob Battani |
Grand Valley State |
FR |
Pole Vault |
Chris May |
Grand Valley State |
JR |
5000 Meters |
Chris May |
Grand Valley State |
JR |
10,000 Meters |
Mike Moon |
Grand Valley State |
SR |
Hammer |
Isaiah Thomas |
Grand Valley State |
JR |
Long Jump |
Hunter Weeks |
Grand Valley State |
SO |
High Jump |
Caleb Gatchell |
Hillsdale |
|
1500 Meters |
Rami Gharsalli |
Northwood (Mich.) |
SO |
110 Meter Hurdles |
Sam Black |
Saginaw Valley State |
SO |
Decathlon |
Joey Southgate |
Saginaw Valley State |
SR |
10,000 Meters |
Jonte Baker |
Tiffin |
FR |
4×100 Relay |
Coy Blair |
Tiffin |
SR |
Shot Put |
Marquise Corbett |
Tiffin |
SR |
Long Jump |
Shaquille Hildreth |
Tiffin |
SO |
4×100 Relay |
Eric Jackson |
Tiffin |
FR |
Shot Put |
Michael King |
Tiffin |
JR |
4×100 Relay |
James Ngandu |
Tiffin |
SR |
5000 Meters |
James Ngandu |
Tiffin |
SR |
10,000 Meters |
Reginald Thomas |
Tiffin |
SO |
100 Meters |
Reginald Thomas |
Tiffin |
SO |
4×100 Relay |
Marcus Myers |
Walsh |
JR |
Hammer |
2017 NCAA DIVISION II OUTDOOR T&F 1ST-TEAM ALL-AMERICANS – WOMEN (20)
|
Name |
Team |
Year |
Event |
Hannah Bartlome |
Ashland |
JR |
High Jump |
Alex DeVincentis |
Findlay |
JR |
Shot Put |
Erica King |
Findlay |
SR |
Hammer |
Liz Streacker |
Findlay |
SR |
Hammer |
Milani Glass |
Findlay |
JR |
100 Meter Hurdles |
Angela Ritter |
Grand Valley State |
JR |
100 Meters |
Chant'e Roberts |
Grand Valley State |
SO |
400 Meters |
Dajsha Avery |
Grand Valley State |
JR |
Shot Put |
Kendra Foley |
Grand Valley State |
SR |
5000 Meters |
Kendra Foley |
Grand Valley State |
SR |
10,000 Meters |
Mary Hecksel |
Grand Valley State |
FR |
Discus |
Rachel Walters |
Grand Valley State |
SO |
800 Meters |
Stacey Metzger |
Grand Valley State |
FR |
5000 Meters |
Tiara Wiggins |
Grand Valley State |
SO |
100 Meter Hurdles |
Molly Oren |
Hillsdale |
SR |
Steeplechase |
Nadia Lee |
Lake Erie |
SR |
Triple Jump |
Taylor Stepanski |
Saginaw Valley State |
SR |
1500 Meters |
Andra Lehotay |
Walsh |
FR |
1500 Meters |
Kaitlyn Barber |
Walsh |
JR |
Pole Vault |
Sarah Berger |
Walsh |
JR |
1500 Meters |
2017 NCAA DIVISION II OUTDOOR T&F 2ND-TEAM ALL AMERICANS – MEN (16)
|
Name |
Team |
Year |
Event |
Myles Pringle |
Ashland |
SO |
High Jump |
Nick Zak |
Ashland |
FR |
Hammer |
Lenell Shelby III |
Findlay |
FR |
100 Meter Hurdles |
TJ Burnett |
Grand Valley State |
SR |
4×400 Relay |
TJ Burnett |
Grand Valley State |
SR |
100 Meter Hurdles |
Thomas Capers |
Grand Valley State |
SO |
4×400 Relay |
Jaylin Golson |
Grand Valley State |
FR |
4×400 Relay |
Gary Hickman |
Grand Valley State |
JR |
110 Meter Hurdles |
Wuoi Mach |
Grand Valley State |
JR |
1500 Meters |
Chaz Porter |
Grand Valley State |
SR |
4×400 Relay |
Chris Saikalis |
Grand Valley State |
SR |
Shot Put |
Brady Selner |
Grand Valley State |
SR |
5000 Meters |
Daniel Capek |
Hillsdale |
JR |
Hammer |
Ryan Kelley |
Saginaw Valley State |
SO |
Shot Put |
Jullane Walker |
Saginaw Valley State |
FR |
100 Meters |
Cameron Burrows |
Tiffin |
SO |
High Jump |
2017 NCAA DIVISION II OUTDOOR T&F 2ND-TEAM ALL AMERICANS – WOMEN (11)
|
Name |
Team |
Year |
Event |
Alexandra Whitford |
Hillsdale |
JR |
Pole Vault |
Allie Ludge |
Grand Valley State |
FR |
1500 Meters |
Angela Ritter |
Grand Valley State |
JR |
4×400 Relay |
Chant'e Roberts |
Grand Valley State |
JR |
4×400 Relay |
Jessica O'Connell |
Grand Valley State |
JR |
4×400 Relay |
Karrington Seals |
Wayne State (Mich.) |
JR |
100 Meter Hurdles |
Kyra Hull |
Grand Valley State |
SR |
Hammer |
Miranda Mondozzi |
Tiffin |
SR |
Hammer |
Natalie Helenthal |
Ashland |
SO |
Hammer |
Rachael Walters |
Grand Valley State |
|
4×400 Relay |
Samanthia Johnson |
Northern Michigan |
SR |
Discus |