2018 GLIAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Awards
Coach of the Year: Jerry Baltes - Grand Valley State
Track Athlete of the Meet: Myles Pringle - Ashland
Field Athlete of the Meet: Alex Hill - Ashland
High Point Athlete of the Meet: Myles Pringle - Ashland
Freshman Track Athlete of the Meet: Trevor Bassitt - Ashland
Freshman Field Athlete of the Meet: Vincent Vogel - Tiffin
Track Athlete of the Year: James Ngandu - Tiffin
Field Athlete of the Year: Alex Hill - Ashland
Event | First Team | Second Team | Third Team |
Decathlon | Sam Black - Saginaw Valley | Andrew Mudd - Saginaw Valley | Joe Thwing - Saginaw Valley |
Hammer Throw | Nick Zak - Ashland | Alex Hill - Ashland | Cody Stilwell - Ferris State |
10,000 Meters | James Ngandu - Tiffin | Sean Fontana - Grand Valley State | Clyde Anderson - Saginaw Valley |
Long Jump | Vincent Vogel - Tiffin | Mason Phillips - Northwood | Stanley Williams - Ferris State |
3000 Steeplechase | Jacob Domagalski - Grand Valley State | Josh Steible - Grand Valley State | Stephen Korir - Tiffin |
High Jump | Myles Pringle - Ashland | Noah VanderVeen - Saginaw Valley | Cameron Burrows - Tiffin |
Javelin | Dylan Kipp - Ashland | Rami Gharsalli - Northwood | Chris Triffo - Ferris State |
4x100 Relay | Tiffin | Grand Valley State | Northwood |
1500 Meters | Parker Eisengruber - Saginaw Valley | Joe Renner - Grand Valley State | Jake Hall - Ashland |
110 Hurdles | Mackenzi Richman - Tiffin | Trevor Bassitt - Ashland | Rami Gharsalli - Northwood |
400 Meters | Myles Pringle - Ashland | Thomas Capers - Grand Valley State | Jaylin Golson - Grand Valley State |
100 Meters | Reginald Thomas - Tiffin | Jonte Baker - Tiffin | Christopher Bent - Northwood |
800 Meters | Dennis Mbuta - Grand Valley State | Tyler Walters - Grand Valley State | Jordan Walters - Saginaw Valley |
400 Hurdles | Jordan Stanford - Davenport | Tyler Pavliga - Grand Valley State | Trevor Bassitt |
200 Meters | Myles Pringle - Ashland | Jeremiah Davis - Grand Valley State | Mason Philips - Northwood |
5000 Meters | James Ngandu - Tiffin | Zach Panning - Grand Valley State | Chris May - Grand Valley State |
4x400 Relay | Ashland | Grand Valley State | Davenport |
Triple Jump | Jalon Monigan - Tiffin | Vincent Vogel - Tiffin | Obi Iwuagwa - Davenport |
Shot Put | Nikolas Curtiss - Tiffin | Eric Jackson - Tiffin | Elijah Talk - Ashland |
Pole Vault | Jacob Battani - Grand Valley State | Davis Bowers - Tiffin | Cameron Burrows - Tiffin |
Discus | Alex Hill - Ashland | Eric Jackson - Tiffin | Paul Evans - Northwood |