NEW ORLEANS — The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) has announced the All-Region honorees for the 2018 NCAA Division II outdoor track & field season. The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) was honored with 141 honors, including 82 on the men's side and 59 in women's competition. Additionally, 39 GLIAC student-athletes achieved top-performer status in their respective events.
The top-5 individuals in each event from each region earned All-Region distinction, in addition to each of the members of the regions' top-3 relay teams. The regions used for this award – Atlantic, Central, East, Midwest, South, South Central, Southeast and West – match those used during the indoor track & field season.
QUICK LINKS: Men's All-Region | Women's All-Region
On the men's side, a total of 688 athletes earned 935 All-Region honors from 176 different institutions. A total of eight programs had 20 or more All-Region selections, with Southern Connecticut leading the way with a whopping 34. Grand Valley State posted 24, followed by Tiffin with 23. Mount Olive and Texas A&M-Commerce both had 21 while Alabama-Huntsville, Pittsburg State and Queens (N.C.) notched 20 apiece.
A total of 640 women from 151 different institutions picked up 929 All-Region honors. Only three women's programs totaled 20 or more All-Region honors: Grand Valley State (31), Stonehill (27) and San Francisco State (21).
The 2018 NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships will take place on May 24-26 in Charlotte, North Carolina.
The full list of All-Region honorees can be found below.
2018 USTFCCCA NCAA DIVISION II ALL-REGION MEN'S HONOREES (82) |
|||
Athlete | School | Region | Event |
Trevor Bassitt | Ashland | Midwest | 110 Meter Hurdles |
Trevor Bassitt | Ashland | Midwest | 400 Meter Hurdles |
Trevor Bassitt | Ashland | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Trevor Bassitt | Ashland | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
T.J. Elliott | Ashland | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
T.J. Elliott | Ashland | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Arthur Greenlee IV | Ashland | Midwest | 110 Meter Hurdles |
Alex Hill | Ashland | Midwest | Discus |
Alex Hill | Ashland | Midwest | Hammer |
Dylan Kipp | Ashland | Midwest | Javelin |
Channing Phillips | Ashland | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Myles Pringle | Ashland | Midwest | 200 Meters |
Myles Pringle | Ashland | Midwest | 400 Meters |
Myles Pringle | Ashland | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Myles Pringle | Ashland | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Myles Pringle | Ashland | Midwest | High Jump |
Kainnan Ramsey | Ashland | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Elijah Talk | Ashland | Midwest | Shot Put |
Jon Cok | Ferris State | Midwest | High Jump |
Cody Stilwell | Ferris State | Midwest | Hammer |
Stanley Williams | Ferris State | Midwest | Long Jump |
Jacob Battani | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Pole Vault |
Thomas Capers | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 400 Meters |
Thomas Capers | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Tommy Cwiok | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Discus |
Jeremiah Davis | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 200 Meters |
Jacob Domagalski | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 1500 Meters |
Jacob Domagalski | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Steeplechase |
Jaylin Golson | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 400 Meters |
Jaylin Golson | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
David Jones | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 800 Meters |
Wuoi Mach | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 5000 Meters |
Chris May | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 10,000 Meters |
Dennis Mbuta | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 800 Meters |
Andrew McFarland | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Zach Panning | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 5000 Meters |
Zach Panning | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 10,000 Meters |
Tyler Pavliga | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 400 Meter Hurdles |
Tyler Pavliga | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Joe Renner | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 1500 Meters |
Justin Scavarda | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Shot Put |
Justin Scavarda | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Discus |
Josh Steible | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Steeplechase |
Tyler Walters | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 800 Meters |
Enael Woldemichael | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 5000 Meters |
Christopher Bent | Northwood (Mich.) | Midwest | 100 Meters |
Christopher Bent | Northwood (Mich.) | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Rami Gharsalli | Northwood (Mich.) | Midwest | 110 Meter Hurdles |
Rami Gharsalli | Northwood (Mich.) | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Austin Hamlet | Northwood (Mich.) | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Mason Phillips | Northwood (Mich.) | Midwest | 100 Meters |
Mason Phillips | Northwood (Mich.) | Midwest | 200 Meters |
Mason Phillips | Northwood (Mich.) | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Mason Phillips | Northwood (Mich.) | Midwest | Long Jump |
Sam Black | Saginaw Valley State | Midwest | Decathlon |
Parker Eisengruber | Saginaw Valley State | Midwest | 1500 Meters |
Tom Goforth | Saginaw Valley State | Midwest | 10,000 Meters |
Andrew Mudd | Saginaw Valley State | Midwest | Decathlon |
Noah VanderVeen | Saginaw Valley State | Midwest | High Jump |
Chance Abbitt | Tiffin | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Jonte Baker | Tiffin | Midwest | 100 Meters |
Jonte Baker | Tiffin | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Davis Bowers | Tiffin | Midwest | Pole Vault |
Duane Boyd | Tiffin | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Cameron Burrows | Tiffin | Midwest | High Jump |
Cameron Burrows | Tiffin | Midwest | Long Jump |
Nikolas Curtiss | Tiffin | Midwest | Shot Put |
Drew Hickman | Tiffin | Midwest | 400 Meters |
Drew Hickman | Tiffin | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Eric Jackson | Tiffin | Midwest | Shot Put |
Eric Jackson | Tiffin | Midwest | Discus |
Michael King | Tiffin | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Michael King | Tiffin | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Brandon Lynn | Tiffin | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Jalon Monigan | Tiffin | Midwest | Triple Jump |
James Ngandu | Tiffin | Midwest | 5000 Meters |
James Ngandu | Tiffin | Midwest | 10,000 Meters |
Mackenzi Rickman | Tiffin | Midwest | 110 Meter Hurdles |
Reginald Thomas | Tiffin | Midwest | 100 Meters |
Reginald Thomas | Tiffin | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Vincent Vogel | Tiffin | Midwest | Long Jump |
Vincent Vogel | Tiffin | Midwest | Triple Jump |
2018 USTFCCCA NCAA DIVISION II MEN'S TOP PERFORMERS (22) |
|||
Athlete | School | Region | Event |
Trevor Bassitt | Ashland | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
T.J. Elliott | Ashland | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Channing Phillips | Ashland | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Myles Pringle | Ashland | Midwest | 200 Meters |
Myles Pringle | Ashland | Midwest | 400 Meters |
Myles Pringle | Ashland | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Myles Pringle | Ashland | Midwest | High Jump |
Jacob Battani | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Pole Vault |
Dennis Mbuta | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 800 Meters |
Andrew Mudd | Saginaw Valley State | Midwest | Decathlon |
Jonte Baker | Tiffin | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Duane Boyd | Tiffin | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Cameron Burrows | Tiffin | Midwest | High Jump |
Nikolas Curtiss | Tiffin | Midwest | Shot Put |
Michael King | Tiffin | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Jalon Monigan | Tiffin | Midwest | Triple Jump |
James Ngandu | Tiffin | Midwest | 5000 Meters |
James Ngandu | Tiffin | Midwest | 10,000 Meters |
Mackenzi Rickman | Tiffin | Midwest | 110 Meter Hurdles |
Reginald Thomas | Tiffin | Midwest | 100 Meters |
Reginald Thomas | Tiffin | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Vincent Vogel | Tiffin | Midwest | Long Jump |
2018 USTFCCCA NCAA DIVISION II ALL-REGION WOMEN'S HONOREES (59) |
|||
Athlete | School | Region | Event |
Gariana Bercheni | Ashland | Midwest | 100 Meters |
Gariana Bercheni | Ashland | Midwest | 200 Meters |
Taylor Dziatczak | Ashland | Midwest | Javelin |
Marie Hammer | Ashland | Midwest | Long Jump |
Marie Hammer | Ashland | Midwest | Heptathlon |
Natalie Helenthal | Ashland | Midwest | Hammer |
Ellie Jindra | Ashland | Midwest | High Jump |
MacKenzie Leigh | Ashland | Midwest | Hammer |
Romi Smith | Ashland | Midwest | Javelin |
Megan Tomei | Ashland | Midwest | Shot Put |
Megan Tomei | Ashland | Midwest | Hammer |
Lucy Buckholz | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Pole Vault |
Jessica Eby | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 400 Meter Hurdles |
Jessica Eby | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Madison Goen | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 5000 Meters |
Bobbie Goodwin | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Discus |
Hanna Groeber | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Steeplechase |
Mary Hecksel | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Discus |
Heather Johnson | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 400 Meter Hurdles |
Ellianne Kimes | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Pole Vault |
Jenna Klynstra | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 10,000 Meters |
Allie Ludge | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 1500 Meters |
Allie Ludge | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 5000 Meters |
Alex Reeves | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Triple Jump |
Angela Ritter | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 100 Meters |
Angela Ritter | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 200 Meters |
Angela Ritter | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 400 Meters |
Angela Ritter | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Angela Ritter | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Chant'e Roberts | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 400 Meters |
Chant'e Roberts | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Nicole Sreenan | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 100 Meters |
Nicole Sreenan | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 200 Meters |
Nicole Sreenan | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 400 Meters |
Nicole Sreenan | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Nicole Sreenan | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Willow Stuedemann | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 100 Meters |
Willow Stuedemann | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Rachael Walters | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 800 Meters |
Rachael Walters | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 1500 Meters |
Rachael Walters | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Tiara Wiggins | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 100 Meter Hurdles |
Liz Bloch | Michigan Tech | Midwest | 1500 Meters |
Kameron Burmeister | Northern Michigan | Midwest | 5000 Meters |
Kameron Burmeister | Northern Michigan | Midwest | 10,000 Meters |
Vivian Hett | Northern Michigan | Midwest | Steeplechase |
Ine Mylle | Northern Michigan | Midwest | Triple Jump |
Heaven Powell | Northwood (Mich.) | Midwest | High Jump |
Miaisha Blair | Tiffin | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Miaisha Blair | Tiffin | Midwest | Long Jump |
Miaisha Blair | Tiffin | Midwest | Triple Jump |
Kirsten Camp | Tiffin | Midwest | Heptathlon |
Brittany Holbrook | Tiffin | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Teshlynn Martin-Shuttlew | Tiffin | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Adaysha Parker | Tiffin | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Jazilee Williams | Tiffin | Midwest | Heptathlon |
Jessica Kluz | Wayne State (Mich.) | Midwest | High Jump |
Anjelica Peppers | Wayne State (Mich.) | Midwest | Hammer |
Karrington Seals | Wayne State (Mich.) | Midwest | 100 Meter Hurdles |
2018 USTFCCCA NCAA DIVISION II WOMEN'S TOP PERFORMERS (17) |
|||
Athlete | School | Region | Event |
Marie Hammer | Ashland | Midwest | Heptathlon |
Ellie Jindra | Ashland | Midwest | High Jump |
MacKenzie Leigh | Ashland | Midwest | Hammer |
Megan Tomei | Ashland | Midwest | Shot Put |
Jessica Eby | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Mary Hecksel | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Discus |
Heather Johnson | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 400 Meter Hurdles |
Ellianne Kimes | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Pole Vault |
Angela Ritter | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Angela Ritter | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Chant'e Roberts | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Nicole Sreenan | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 100 Meters |
Nicole Sreenan | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Nicole Sreenan | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Willow Stuedemann | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×100 Relay |
Rachael Walters | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 800 Meters |
Rachael Walters | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |