2012-13 GLIAC Women's Indoor Track and Field All-Academic Excellence Team
Student Athlete-Name | Yr. | Major | Hometown/High School |
School: Ashland | |||
Joyce Badertscher | So. | Accounting | Apple Creek, Ohio/Waynedale |
Mallory Balmert | So. | Biology | Avon, Ohio |
Kendra Bassitt | Sr. | Middle Grades Education | Lima, Ohio/Bluffton |
Jennifer Bjelac | So. | Biology | Newton Falls, Ohio |
Mary Hitchcock | So. | Social Work | Steubenville, Ohio/Jefferson Christian |
Anna Mion | So. | Foods and Nutrition | Medina, Ohio/St. Vincent-St. Mary |
Devan Molnar | So. | Intervention Specialist Early Childhood | Amherst, Ohio/Amherst Steele |
McKenzie Roth | Sr. | Integrated Science | Bellville, Ohio/Clear Fork |
Katelyn Schuster | Jr. | Exercise Science | Amherst, Ohio/Amherst Steele |
Jamie Sindelar | R-Fr. | Toxicology | Athens, Ohio/Plain |
Ali Tolich | R-Fr. | Psychology | Austintown, Ohio/Austintown Fitch |
Shaunisha Winter | So. | Exercise Science | Heath, Ohio |
School: Ferris | |||
Christa Cwiek | Sr. | Dental Hygiene (AAS to BS) | Mt. Pleasant, Mich. |
Zoey Hohmann | Sr. | Computer Information Systems | Stockbridge, Mich. |
Samantha Johnson | Jr. | Pharmacy PD | Troy, Mich. |
Alyssa Osika | Sr. | Pharmacy PD | Waterford, Mich./Mott |
Breeann Ovokaitys | Jr. | Pharmacy PD | Cedar Springs, Mich. |
Alehsa Reed | Jr. | Construction Management | Bad Axe, Mich. |
Anna Rudd | Sr. | Nursing - B.S.N. | Leslie, Mich. |
Felicia Slate | Sr. | Biology/Pre-Optometry | Hesperia, Mich. |
School: Findlay | |||
Lindsay Arbino | Jr. | Health Professions | Pleasant Plain, Ohio/Mt. Notre Dame |
Kirsten Gaerke | So. | Health Professions | Brownsburg, Ind. |
Samantha Hassen | So. | Education | Fremont, Ohio/Old Fort |
Deidre Latham | Jr. | Health Professions | Pandora, Ohio/Pandora-Gilboa |
Abigail Magner | Sr. | Health Professions | North Royalton, Ohio |
Pam Showman | So. | Animal Science | Fairfield, Ohio/Ursuline Academy |
Shelby Stump | So. | Psychology | Dola, Ohio/Hardin Northern |
Christine Zimmermann | Sr. | Health Professions | Silver Lake, Ohio/Cuyahoga Falls |
School: Grand Valley State | |||
Allison Clark | So. | Biomedical Science | Jackson, Mich./Hanover-North |
Katelyn Fox | Sr. | Therapeutic Recreation | Belmont, Mich./Rockford |
Lisa Galasso | Jr. | Biomedical Science | Orion, Mich./Lake Orion |
Kristen Hixson | Jr. | Finance | Remus, Mich./Chippewa Hills |
Brittney Jackson | Jr. | Health Professions | Highland Hts., Ohio/Laurel |
Autumn Lantz | Jr. | Nursing | Stryker, Ohio/Archbold |
Amy Reynolds | Sr. | Exercise Science | Northville, Mich. |
Laura Schroeder | So. | Biomedical Science | Sandford, Mich./Meridian |
School: Hillsdale | |||
Erin Benjamin | Sr. | Marketing Management | Chelsea, Mich./Chelsea |
Elise Byron | So. | Undeclared | Minnetonka, Minn./Minnetonka |
Amy Kerst | So. | Physics | Autrain, Mich./Munising |
Chelsea Kilgore | Jr. | English | Colorado Springs, Col./Vanguard School |
Grace Leutheuser | Jr. | History | Hillsdale, Mich./Hillsdale Academy |
Amber Mueller | Jr. | Accounting | Jonesville, Mich./Jonesville |
Shannon Neby | Jr. | Psychology | Comstock, Wisc./Cumberland |
Rachel Warner | Jr. | Chemistry | St. Johns, Mich./St. Johns |
School: Lake Erie | |||
Colleen Bednar | Sr. | Adolescent/Young Adult Education | Brunswick, Ohio/Brunswick |
Sammie Smith | Sr. | Early Childhood Education | Brunswick, Ohio/Brunswick |
School: Lake Superior State | |||
Jessica Allen | So. | Forensic Chemistry | Southfield, Mich |
School: Malone | |||
Kelsey Brobst | So. | Intervention Specialist Education | Groveport, Ohio/Canal Winchester |
Tayler Carpenter | So. | Communication Arts | Mount Vernon, Ohio/Fredericktown |
Rachel Carter | Sr. | Early Childhood Education | Southfield, Mich./Southfield Christian |
Brynn Chaskel | Sr. | Intervention Specialist Education | Findlay, Ohio/Liberty Benton |
Diana Furey | Sr. | Exercise Science | Malvern, Ohio/Malvern H.S. |
Hannah Hartzler | Sr. | Exercise Science | Marshallville, Ohio/Norwayne H.S. |
Katie King | Jr. | Mathematics | Bellefontaine, Ohio/Bellefontaine H.S. |
Paige Nagy | Sr. | Intervention Specialist Education | Rocky River, Ohio/Rocky River H.S. |
Sara Polatas | So. | Exercise Science | North Canton, Ohio/Hoover H.S. |
Mattison Rankin | So. | Business Administration | Louisville, Ohio/Louisville |
Madison Schuler | So. | Communication Arts | Massillon, Ohio/Jackson H.S. |
Emily Tomei | Jr. | Nursing | Tallmadge, Ohio/St. Vincent-St.Mary |
School: Northern Michigan | |||
Emily Allen | So. | Biology/Physiology | Ravenna, Mich./Ravenna |
Mary Dillow | So. | Social Studies/Secondary Education | Winthrop Harbor, Ill./Zion-Benton |
Mandy Dye | Jr. | English/Secondary Education | Delton, Mich./Delton Kellogg |
Brooke Granquist | Sr. | Clinical Health Science | Powers, Mich./North Central |
Larissa Halonen | So. | Nursing | Delano, Minn./Delano |
Caitlin Keskey | So. | Clinical Health Science | Cokato, Minn./Dassel-Cokato |
Brittany Loomis | Sr. | Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences | Cass City, Mich./Cass City |
Abby Roche | R-Fr. | Public Relations | Fargo, N.D./Fargo North |
Rita Woitas | Sr. | English/Secondary Education | Minnesota Lake, Minn./Maple River |
School: Northwood | |||
Mary Canze | Sr. | Accounting | Midland, Mich./Bullock Creek |
Marsadie Cinato | Jr. | Management | Warren, Mich./Woods Tower |
Lauren Gagnon | Jr. | Entrepreneurship | Waterford, Mich./Mott |
Kelsey Lenkowski | Jr. | Adversiting/Marketing | Batavia, Ill. |
Mary Nickels | So. | International Business | Byron Center, Mich. |
Brittany O'Hora | Sr. | Accounting | Midland, Mich./Bullock Creek |
Madison Pines | Jr. | Accounting | Troy, Mich. |
Brittany Robichaud | So. | Management | Monroe, Mich. |
Kaleigh Theriault | So. | Marketing | Freeland, Mich. |
School: Ohio Dominican | |||
Rachel Collins | So. | Accounting | Dayton, Ohio/Chaminade Julienne |
Mallory Kitts | Jr. | Integrated Mathematics | Springfield, Ohio/Northwestern |
Katlyn Rini | So. | Exercise Science and Biology | Pickerington, Ohio/Pickerington North |
School: Saginaw Valley State | |||
Jessalyn Craun | Jr. | Nursing | Hemlock, Mich. / Hemlock HS |
Makenzie Frodle | So. | English Education | Fraser, Mich. / Fraser HS |
Lauren Hill | Sr. | Exercise Science | Flat Rock, Mich. / Flat Rock HS |
Emerald Joiner | So. | Music Education | Saginaw, Mich. / Arthur Hill HS |
Stephanie McMall | Sr. | Biology | Auburn, Mich. / Bay City Western HS |
Amanda Paris | Sr. | Biochemistry | Hemlock, Mich. / Hemlock HS |
Victoria Peet | So. | Occupational Therapy | Lapeer, Mich. / Lapeer West HS |
Alana Ranucci | So. | Athletic Training | Clinton Township, Mich. / Lutheran HS North |
Jessica Reeves | So. | Health Science | Sanford, Mich. / Meridian HS |
Emily Short | So. | Chemistry | Tawas, Mich. / Tawas Area HS |
Dana Stolicker | Sr. | Finance | Deckerville, Mich. / Deckerville HS |
Diamond Taylor | Jr. | Biology | Southfield, Mich. / Southfield HS |
School: Tiffin | |||
Jennifer Colone | So. | Law Enforcement | Fort Wayne, Ind./Nelson Snider |
Ashley Gilroy | Jr. | Forensic Science | Spencerville, Ohio/Spencerville |
Jessica Kern | So. | Forensic Psychology | Delta, Ohio/Pike-Delta-York Senior |
Ashley Madison | Sr. | Sports & Recreation Mgt. | Oak Harbor, Ohio/Oak Harbor |
Samantha Molnar | Sr. | Forensic Science | Lakeside Marblehead, Ohio/Danbury |
Miranda Mondozzi | Jr. | Homeland Security | Stow, Ohio/St. Vincent-St. Mary |
Samantha Smith | So. | Sports & Recreation Mgt. | Nashport, Ohio./Newark |
School: Walsh | |||
Carley Adams | Sr. | Nursing | Louisville, Ohio/HS |
Lead Beatty | Sr. | Communications | Enon Valley, PA/mohawk |
Wendy Bosley | So. | PE/Pre-PT | Broadview Hts., Ohio/Brecksville |
Bridgette Burke | So. | Nursing | Macedonia, Ohio/Trinity |
Kelsey Dickey | So. | Education | Cortland, Ohio/Lakeview |
Gabrielle DiTullio | So. | Education | Mt. Gilead, Ohio/Northmor |
Sarah Martter | Jr. | Education | Peninsula, Ohio/Woodridge |
Erin Peskura | |||
Katelin Smith | So. | Biology/Pre-Med | North Lima, Ohio/South Range |
Allison Swarny | Sr. | Education | Bolivar, Ohio/Tusky Valley |
Larissa Zeigler | So. | Biology/Pre-PT | North Ridgeville, Ohio/Elyria Catholic |
School: Wayne State | |||
Chelsie Fuller | R-Sr. | Math Education Elementary | Saginaw, Mich./Freeland |
Samantha Kaufman | R-Jr. | Pre-Med | Lake Orion, Mich. |