>> LIVE RESULTS
2017 GLIAC INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONS
Saturday, Feb. 25 |
Pentathlon (W) |
5000 Meters (W) **GLIAC RECORD** Hannah McIntyre - Hillsdale 16:45.67 |
5000 Meters (M) Chris May - Grand Valley 14:36.05 |
Distance Medley Relay (M) Hillsdale 10:00.63 |
Distance Medley Relay (W) Walsh 11:38.02 |
Weight Throw (M) Daniel Roberts - Ashland 68' 11.75" |
Weight Throw (W) Tynelle Gumbs - Findlay 70' 4 1/4" |
Long Jump (W) Danielle Corbin - Lake Erie 19' 4 1/4" |
Long Jump (M) Marquise Corbett - Tiffin 25' 7 1/4" |
Pole Vault (M) Jared Schipper - Hillsdale 16' 10" |
Sunday, Feb. 26 |
Heptathlon (M) Trey Everett - Findlay 5127 |
High Jump (W) |
High Jump (M) Hunter Weeks - Grand Valley 7' 0 1/2" |
Shot Put (W) Dajsha Avery - Grand Valley 49' 9 1/2" |
Shot Put (M) **GLIAC RECORD** Coy Blair - Tiffin 64' 1 1/4" |
Triple Jump (W) Ine Mylle - Northern Michigan 39' 7 1/2" |
Triple Jump (M) Samora Nesbitt - Grand Valley State 49' 11 1/2" |
Pole Vault (W) Kaitlyn Barber - Walsh 13' 1" |
Mile (W) Sarah Berger - Walsh 4:53.60 |
Mile (M) Caleb Gatchell - Hillsdale 4:14.11 |
200 Meter (W) Angela Ritter - Grand Valley State 24.77 |
200 Meter (M) Michael King - Tiffin 22.08 |
60 Hurdles (W) Karrington Seals - Wayne State 8.51 |
60 Hurdles (M) Rami Gharsalli - Northwood 7.93 |
400 Meters (W) Chant'e Roberts - Grand Valley 56.42 |
400 Meter (M) Myles Pringle - Ashland 48.12 |
60 Dash (W) Sam Duale - Ashland 7.53 |
60 Dash (M) Reginald Thomas - Tiffin 6.73 |
800 Meters (W) Rachael Walters - Grand Valley 2:09.11 |
800 Meters (M) Tanner Schwannecke - Hillsdale 1:55.03 |
3000 Meters (W) Molly Oren - Hillsdale 9:36.45 |
3000 Meters (M) James Ngandu - Tiffin 8:19.83 |
4x400 Relay (W) **GLIAC RECORD** Grand Valley 3:46.41 |
4x400 Relay (M) Ashland 3:16.55 |
2017 GLIAC INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAM STANDINGS
WOMEN'S STANDINGS | ||
# | School | Pts |
1 | Grand Valley State | 160.5 |
2 | Hillsdale | 96.5 |
3 | Ashland | 79 |
4 | Walsh | 65 |
5 | Northern Michigan | 47 |
6 | Findlay | 44 |
7 | Tiffin | 43 |
8 | Wayne State | 40 |
9 | Lake Erie | 30 |
10 | Ferris State | 21 |
11 | Northwood | 19 |
12 | Saginaw Valley | 18 |
MEN'S STANDINGS | ||
# | School | Points |
1 | Tiffin | 166.5 |
2 | Grand Valley State | 129.5 |
3 | Ashland | 117 |
4 | Hillsdale | 81 |
5 | Findlay | 52 |
6 | Saginaw Valley | 50 |
7 | Lake Erie | 23 |
8 | Northwood | 12 |
9 | Ohio Dominican | 10 |
-- | Walsh | 11 |
11 | Lake Superior State | 9 |
12 | Ferris State | 2 |
2017 GLIAC INDOOR TRACK & FIELD AWARDS
Men's Awards
Track Athlete of the Year: Myles Pringle - Ashland
Field Athlete of the Year: Coy Blair - Tiffin
Track Athlete of the Meet: James Ngandu - Tiffin
Field Athlete of the Meet: Trey Everett - Findlay
High Point Athlete of the Meet: James Ngandu - Tiffin & Myles Pringle - Ashland
Freshman Field Athlete of the Meet: Alex Hill - Ashland
Freshman Track Athlete of the Meet: Joseph Humes - Hillsdale
Coach of the Year: Jeremy Croy - Tiffin
All-Conference Awards
Women's Awards
Track Athlete of the Year: Rachael Walters - Grand Valley State
Field Athlete of the Year: Megan Tomei - Ashland
Track Athlete of the Meet: Hannah McIntyre - Hillsdale
Field Athlete of the Meet: Danielle Corbin - Lake Erie
High Point Athlete of the Meet: Angela Ritter - Grand Valley State
Freshman Field Athlete of the Meet: Kathryn Bassette - Hillsdale
Freshman Track Athlete of the Meet: Andra Lehotay - Walsh
Coach of the Year: Jerry Baltes - Grand Valley State
All-Conference Awards
>>CHAMPIONSHIPS MANUAL | PRE-MEET INFO
Twitter: @GLIACsports | #GLIACTF
Snapchat: GLIACsports