2018 GLIAC Outdoor Track & Field Team Standings
Men's Team Standings | ||
# | Team | Points |
1 | Grand Valley State | 203 |
2 | Tiffin | 179.5 |
3 | Ashland | 168.5 |
4 | Saginaw Valley | 101 |
5 | Northwood | 74 |
6 | Davenport | 37 |
7 | Ferris State | 26 |
8 | Michigan Tech | 23 |
9 | Lake Superior | 5 |
Women's Team Standings | ||
# | Team | Points |
1 | Grand Valley State | 255 |
2 | Ashland | 149 |
3 | Northern Michigan | 104.5 |
4 | Wayne State | 77.83 |
5 | Tiffin | 51.33 |
6 | Michigan Tech | 48 |
7 | Davenport | 42.33 |
8 | Saginaw Valley | 40 |
9 | Northwood | 30 |
10 | Ferris State | 17 |
11 | Lake Superior | 1 |
2018 GLIAC OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RESULTS
* - GLIAC Record
Thursday, May 3 | Champions |
Heptathlon (W) | Emma Schafer - Davenport 4,668 |
Decathlon (M) | Sam Black - Saginaw Valley 6,991 |
Discus (M) | Alex Hill - Ashland 54.26m |
3000 Steeplechase (W) | Hanna Groeber - Grand Valley State 10:41.17 |
3000 Steeplechase (M) | Jacob Domagalski - Grand Valley State 9:02.92 |
10,000 Meters (W) | Kameron Burmeister - Northern Michigan 36:05.47 |
10,000 Meters (M) | James Ngandu - Tiffin 31:22.16 |
Discus (W) | Bobbie Goodwin - Grand Valley State 44.63m |
Pole Vault (W) | Ellianne Kimes - Grand Valley State 3.67m |
Long Jump (M) | Vincent Vogel - Tiffin 7.57m |
Javelin (W) | Romi Smith - Ashland 41.93m |
High Jump (M) | Myles Pringle - Ashland 2.14m |
Javelin (M) | Dylan Kipp - Ashland 54.14m |
Long Jump (W) | Miaisha Blair - Tiffin 5.69m |
Friday, May 4 | Champions |
4x100 Relay (W) | Grand Valley State 46.01 |
4x100 Relay (M) | Tiffin D. Boyd, M. King, J. Baker, R. Thomas 40.34* |
1500 Meters (W) | Liz Bloch - Michigan Tech 4:36.81 |
1500 Meters (M) | Parker Eisengruber - Saginaw Valley 4:24.26 |
100 Hurdles (W) | Karrington Seals - Wayne State 13.58 |
110 Hurdles (M) | Mackenzi Rickman - Tiffin 13.87* |
400 Meters (W) | Chant'e Roberts - Grand Valley State 55.23 |
400 Meters (M) | Myles Pringle - Ashland 45.50* |
100 Meters (W) | Angela Ritter - Grand Valley State 11.86 |
100 Meters (M) | Reginald Thomas - Tiffin 10.16 |
800 Meters (W) | Rachael Walters - Grand Valley State 2:12.65 |
800 Meters (M) | Dennis Mbuta - Grand Valley State 1:53.43 |
400 Hurdles (W) | Jessica Eby - Grand Valley State 59.73 |
400 Hurdles (M) | Jordan Stanford - Davenport 52.93 |
200 Meters (W) | Angela Ritter - Grand Valley State 24.09 |
200 Meters (M) | Myles Pringle - Ashland 20.58 |
5000 Meters (W) | Jenna Klynstra - Grand Valley State 18:14.72 |
5000 Meters (M) | James Ngandu - Tiffin 15:14.29 |
4x400 Relay (W) | Grand Valley State 3:47.46 |
4x400 Relay (M) | Ashland 3:13.18 |
High Jump (W) | Ellie Jindra - Ashland 1.75m |
Triple Jump (M) | Jalon Monigan - Tiffin 14.93m |
Shot Put (M) | Nikolas Curtiss - Tiffin 18.47m |
Pole Vault (M) | Jacob Battani - Grand Valley State 5.11m |
Triple Jump (W) | Ine Mylle - Northern Michigan 12.36m |
Shot Put (W) | Megan Tomei - Ashland 15.66m |
Hammer Throw (M) | Nick Zak - Ashland 60.83m |
Hammer Throw (W) | MacKenzie Leigh - Ashland 57.84m |
2018 GLIAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Awards
Freshman Track Athlete of the Meet: Trevor Bassitt - Ashland
Freshman Field Athlete of the Meet: Vincent Vogel - Tiffin
High Point Athlete of the Meet: Myles Pringle - Ashland
Track Athlete of the Meet: Myles Pringle - Ashland
Field Athlete of the Meet: Alex Hill - Ashland
Track Athlete of the Year: James Ngandu - Tiffin
Field Athlete of the Year: Alex Hill - Ashland
Coach of the Year: Jerry Baltes - Grand Valley State
2018 GLIAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field Awards
Freshman Track Athlete of the Meet: Jessica Eby - Grand Valley State
Freshman Field Athlete of the Meet: Romi Smith - Ashland
High Point Athlete of the Meet: Angela Ritter - Grand Valley State
Track Athlete of the Meet: Angela Ritter - Grand Valley State
Field Athlete of the Meet: Bobbie Goodwin - Grand Valley State
Track Athlete of the Year: Angela Ritter - Grand Valley State
Field Athlete of the Year: Megan Tomei - Ashland
Coach of the Year: Jenny Ryan - Northern Michigan
Twitter: @GLIACsports | #GLIACTF
Snapchat: GLIACsports