2016 GLIAC Cross Country Championships - Major Awards | ||
Award | Name | School |
Women's Athlete of the Year | Kendra Foley | Grand Valley St. |
Women's Freshman of the Year | Stacey Metzger | Grand Valley St. |
Women's Coach of the Year | Jerry Baltes | Grand Valley St. |
Men's Athlete of the Year | James Ngandu | Tiffin |
Men's Freshman of the Year | Joseph Humes | Hillsdale |
Men's Coach of the Year | Jerry Baltes | Grand Valley St. |
2016 GLIAC Cross Country Championships -- Team Results | ||||||
Men's Standings | Women's Standings | |||||
Place | School | Points | Place | School | Points | |
1. | Grand Valley St. | 28 | 1. | Grand Valley St. | 35 | |
2. | Saginaw Valley | 77 | 2. | Northern Michigan | 69 | |
3. | Hillsdale | 111 | 3. | Hillsdale | 76 | |
4. | Walsh | 122 | 4. | Ferris State | 151 | |
5. | Ashland | 136 | 5. | Saginaw Valley | 152 | |
6. | Michigan Tech | 157 | 6. | Michigan Tech | 164 | |
7. | Lake Erie | 207 | 7. | Walsh | 169 | |
8. | Ferris State | 210 | 8. | Findlay | 175 | |
9. | Findlay | 252 | 9. | Wayne State | 242 | |
10. | Wayne State | 314 | 10. | Ashland | 305 | |
11. | Lake Superior St. | 333 | 11. | Ohio Dominican | 320 | |
12. | Tiffin | 336 | 12. | Lake Superior St. | 340 | |
13. | Northwood | 350 | 13. | Lake Erie | 399 | |
14. | Ohio Dominican | 353 | 14. | Northwood | 422 | |
15. | Tiffin | 437 |
2016 GLIAC Men's Cross Country Championships -- Individual Results | ||||||||
First Team All-GLIAC | Second Team All-GLIAC | |||||||
Place | Name | School | Time | Place | Name | Team | Time | |
1. | James Ngandu | TU | 24:15.8 | 11. | Josh Steible | GVSU | 25:26.8 | |
2. | Zach Panning | GVSU | 24:31.6 | 12. | Joey Southgate | SVSU | 25:28.7 | |
3. | Chris May | GVSU | 25:00.7 | 13. | Eddie Komph | SVSU | 25:30.2 | |
4. | Nate Orndorf | GVSU | 25:04.6 | 14. | Kevin Black | GVSU | 25:34.3 | |
5. | Mark Hadley | WU | 25:07.0 | 15. | Anthony Wondaal | HC | 25:36.9 | |
6. | Nick Hall | AU | 25:10.5 | 16. | Nate Frasier | SVSU | 25:41.0 | |
7. | Tom Goforth | SVSU | 25:11.1 | 17. | Matthew Pahl | MTU | 25:44.8 | |
8. | Joseph Newcomb | HC | 25:20.0 | 18. | Naimbai Njerakey | WU | 25:46.5 | |
9. | Trevor Sharnas | GVSU | 25:21.8 | 19. | Jonathan Allen | UF | 25:47.6 | |
10. | Bryce Bradley | GVSU | 25:21.9 | 20. | Jordan Pritchard | LEC | 25:48.5 |
2016 GLIAC Women's Cross Country Championships -- Individual Results | ||||||||
First Team All-GLIAC | Second Team All-GLIAC | |||||||
Place | Name | Team | Time | Place | Name | Team | Time | |
1. | Kendra Foley | GVSU | 21:09.2 | 11. | Nicole Burlinson | UF | 22:22.6 | |
2. | Hannah McIntyre | HC | 21:46.0 | 12. | Amy Creutz | GVSU | 22:24.9 | |
3. | Taylor Stepanski | SVSU | 21:51.3 | 13. | Rachel Bendewald | GVSU | 22:26.2 | |
4. | Molly Oren | HC | 21:52.8 | 14. | Allison Dorr | SVSU | 22:28.8 | |
5. | Kelly Haubert | GVSU | 21:56.7 | 15. | Jessica Gockley | GVSU | 22:30.5 | |
6. | Kameron Burmeister | NMU | 21:57.7 | 16. | Sophia Farquhar | MTU | 22:35.3 | |
7. | Stacey Metzger | GVSU | 22:01.7 | 17. | Sophie McDonald | NMU | 22:38.4 | |
8. | Tori Reeves | WU | 22:08.5 | 19. | Abby Fifarek | NMU | 22:42.7 | |
9. | Caroline Brisbois | NMU | 22:15.4 | 20. | Vivian Hett | NMU | 22:44.3 | |
10. | Alison Work | GVSU | 22:20.2 | 21. | Allysen Eads | HC | 22:48.1 |
NOTE: Only top seven individuals from each team are eligible for All-GLIAC Awards. Kaylie Rhynard finished 18th but is the 8th GVSU finisher and thus ineligible for awards.