2017 GLIAC Cross Country Championships - Major Awards | ||
Award | Name | School |
Women's Runner of the Year | Gina Patterson | GVSU |
Women's Freshman of the Year | Madison Goen | GVSU |
Women's Coach of the Year | Jerry Baltes | GVSU |
Men's Athlete of the Year | James Ngandu | Tiffin |
Men's Freshman of the Year | Enael Woldemichael | GVSU |
Men's Coach of the Year | Jerry Baltes | GVSU |
2017 GLIAC Cross Country Championships -- Team Results | ||||||
Men's Standings | Women's Standings | |||||
Place | School | Points | Place | School | Points | |
1. | Grand Valley State | 20 | 1. | Grand Valley State | 17 | |
2. | Saginaw Valley | 76 | 2. | Northern Michigan | 62 | |
3. | Michigan Tech | 109 | 3. | Michigan Tech | 101 | |
4. | Ferris State | 144 | 4. | Saginaw Valley | 103 | |
5. | Ashland | 154 | 5. | Ferris State | 119 | |
6. | Davenport | 155 | 6. | Wayne State | 167 | |
7. | Tiffin | 197 | 7. | Ashland | 227 | |
8. | Northwood | 208 | 8. | Davenport | 230 | |
9. | Lake Superior State | 230 | 9. | Purdue Northwest | 285 | |
10. | Wayne State | 257 | 10. | Tiffin | 338 | |
11. | Purdue Northwest | 272 | 11. | Lake Superior State | 341 | |
-- | 12. | Northwood | 342 |
2017 GLIAC Men's Cross Country Championships -- Individual Results | ||||||||
First Team All-GLIAC | Second Team All-GLIAC | |||||||
Place | Name | School | Time | Place | Name | Team | Time | |
1. | James Ngandu | TU | 24:27.4 | 11. | Parker Eisengruber | SVSU | 25:58.3 | |
2. | Wuoi Mach | GVSU | 24:40.4 | 12. | Timmy Kimball | SVSU | 26:04.8 | |
3. | Enael Woldemichael | GVSU | 24:51.9 | 13. | Tyler Lance | AU | 26:07.1 | |
4. | Zach Panning | GVSU | 24:52.5 | 14. | David Mitter | LSSU | 26:09.1 | |
5. | Abe Visser | GVSU | 25:08.2 | 15. | Damien Halverson | FSU | 26:12.4 | |
6. | Brady Selner | GVSU | 25:13.0 | 16. | Clyde Anderson | SVSU | 26:13.4 | |
7. | Josh Steible | GVSU | 25:16.4 | 17. | Austen Mandernach | SVSU | 26:14.0 | |
8. | Trevor Sharnas | GVSU | 25:19.3 | 18. | Kyle Shively | AU | 26:17.9 | |
9. | Trevor Holowaty | FSU | 25:25.5 | 19. | Thomas Vanslembrouck | DU | 26:24.7 | |
10. | Matthew Pahl | MTU | 25:44.4 | 20. | Branden Bohling | SVSU | 26:31.6 |
2017 GLIAC Women's Cross Country Championships -- Individual Results | ||||||||
First Team All-GLIAC | Second Team All-GLIAC | |||||||
Place | Name | Team | Time | Place | Name | Team | Time | |
1. | Gina Patterson | GVSU | 21:47.3 | 11. | Jacqueline Feist | WSU | 22:43.0 | |
2. | Stacey Metzger | GVSU | 21:47.9 | 12. | Maggie Pawelczyk | SVSU | 22:51.6 | |
3. | Allie Ludge | GVSU | 21:52.6 | 13. | Emily Byrd | MTU | 22:54.6 | |
4. | Madison Goen | GVSU | 21:53.9 | 14. | Liz Bloch | MTU | 22:56.3 | |
5. | Kameron Burmeister | NMU | 21:54.2 | 15. | Vivian Hett | NMU | 22:56.8 | |
6. | Katelyn Smith | NMU | 21:56.9 | 16. | Morgan Fuerst | SVSU | 22:57.2 | |
7. | Kelly Haubert | GVSU | 22:05.8 | 17. | Sophie McDonald | NMU | 22:58.2 | |
8. | Megan Caltagirone | GVSU | 22:10.3 | 18. | Emily Vigil | MTU | 23:01.8 | |
9. | Rachel Bendewald | GVSU | 22:15.7 | 19. | Abby Fifarek | NMU | 23:30.2 | |
10. | Kathryn Etelamaki | FSU | 22:18.6 | 20. | Natalie Perry | FSU | 23:38.6 |
NOTE: Only top seven individuals from each team are eligible for All-GLIAC Awards.