2018 GLIAC Cross Country Championships

Hosted by Grand Valley State University

November 3, 2018

Gainey Athletic Complex @ Calvin College - Grand Rapids, Mich.

Men's 8K: 11:00 AM | Women's 6K: 11:45 AM
#GLIACXC

Information

RESULTS: WOMEN | MEN

2018 GLIAC Cross Country Championships - Major Awards
Award Name School
Women's Runner of the Year Sarah Berger Grand Valley State
Women's Freshman of the Year Ashley Defrain Wayne State
Women's Coaching Staff of the Year Grand Valley State
Men's Runner of the Year Zach Panning Grand Valley State
Men's Freshman of the Year Tanner Chada Grand Valley State
Men's Coaching Staff of the Year Grand Valley State

 

2018 GLIAC Cross Country Championships -- Team Results
Men's Standings   Women's Standings
Place School Points   Place School Points
1. Grand Valley State 19   1. Grand Valley State 17
2. Saginaw Valley 55   2. Michigan Tech 71
3. Michigan Tech 112   3. Saginaw Valley 94
4. Wayne State 142   4. Wayne State 103
5. Northwood 148   5. Northern Michigan 139
6. Ashland 195   6. Parkside 156
7. Parkside 207   7. Ferris State 159
8. Lake Superior 219   8. Ashland 253
8. Purdue Northwest 219   9. Davenport 290
10. Ferris State 252   10. Purdue Northwest 315
11. Davenport 260   11. Northwood 335
--       12. Lake Superior State 337

 

 

2018 GLIAC Men's Cross Country Championships -- Individual Results
First Team All-GLIAC   Second Team All-GLIAC
Place Name School Time   Place Name Team Time
1. Zach Panning Grand Valley State 24:10.6   11. CarLee Stimpfel Saginaw Valley 25:19.7
2. Enael Woldemichael Grand Valley State 24:35.6   12. Nate Frasier Saginaw Valley 25:20.2
3. Tom Goforth Saginaw Valley 24:49.8   13. Jacob Domagalski Grand Valley State 25:20.7
4. Tanner Chada Grand Valley State 25:01.4   14. Parker Eisengruber Saginaw Valley 25:36.3
5. Josh Steible Grand Valley State 25:05.1   15. Dayton Brown Saginaw Valley 25:36.8
6. Braden Reichl Michigan Tech 25:09.8   16. Ethan Byrnes Wayne State 25:38.5
7. Brian Masayesva Grand Valley State 25:11.5   17. Timmy Kimball Saginaw Valley 25:39.6
8. Ben Zaremba Grand Valley State 25:14.0   18. Austen Mandernach Saginaw Valley 25:41.0
9. Brian Patrick Northwood 25:14.1   19. Damien Halverson Ferris State 25:41.9
10. David Mitter Lake Superior 25:16.6   20. Michael Crook Purdue Northwest 25:55.3

NOTE: Only top seven individuals from each team are eligible for All-GLIAC Awards.

2018 GLIAC Women's Cross Country Championships -- Individual Results
First Team All-GLIAC   Second Team All-GLIAC
Place Name Team Time   Place Name Team Time
1. Sarah Berger Grand Valley State 21:07.7   11. Morgan Fuerst Saginaw Valley 22:02.9
2. Gina Patterson Grand Valley State 21:31.6   12. Liz Bloch Michigan Tech 22:06.5
3. Hanna Groeber Grand Valley State 21:33.2   13. Abby Crouch Grand Valley State 22:08.3
4. Allie Ludge Grand Valley State 21:36.3   14. Jacqueline Feist Wayne State 22:08.6
5. Ashley Defrain Wayne State 21:41.8   15. Emily Vigil Michigan Tech 22:37.6
6. Allison Dorr Saginaw Valley 21:43.0   16. Gabrielle Feber Michigan Tech 22:45.8
7. Madison Goen Grand Valley State 21:45.9   17. Amanda Johnson Parkside 22:46.2
8. Emily Byrd Michigan Tech 21:47.4   18. Jenna Keiser Saginaw Valley 22:48.9
9. Kathryn Etelamaki Ferris State 21:50.1   19. Sophie McDonald Northern Michigan 22:54.9
10. Malea Teerman Grand Valley State 21:56.6   20. Sophia Farquhar Michigan Tech 22:56.8

NOTE: Only top seven individuals from each team are eligible for All-GLIAC Awards.

Participants

Ashland Eagles

Davenport Panthers

Ferris State Bulldogs

Grand Valley State Lakers

Lake Superior State Lakers

Michigan Tech Huskies

Northern Michigan Wildcats

Northwood Timberwolves

Purdue Northwest Pride

Saginaw Valley Cardinals

Wisconsin-Parkside Rangers

Wayne State Warriors

Directions

Area Guides

Social