2018 GLIAC Cross Country Championships - Major Awards | ||
Award | Name | School |
Women's Runner of the Year | Sarah Berger | Grand Valley State |
Women's Freshman of the Year | Ashley Defrain | Wayne State |
Women's Coaching Staff of the Year | Grand Valley State | |
Men's Runner of the Year | Zach Panning | Grand Valley State |
Men's Freshman of the Year | Tanner Chada | Grand Valley State |
Men's Coaching Staff of the Year | Grand Valley State |
2018 GLIAC Cross Country Championships -- Team Results | ||||||
Men's Standings | Women's Standings | |||||
Place | School | Points | Place | School | Points | |
1. | Grand Valley State | 19 | 1. | Grand Valley State | 17 | |
2. | Saginaw Valley | 55 | 2. | Michigan Tech | 71 | |
3. | Michigan Tech | 112 | 3. | Saginaw Valley | 94 | |
4. | Wayne State | 142 | 4. | Wayne State | 103 | |
5. | Northwood | 148 | 5. | Northern Michigan | 139 | |
6. | Ashland | 195 | 6. | Parkside | 156 | |
7. | Parkside | 207 | 7. | Ferris State | 159 | |
8. | Lake Superior | 219 | 8. | Ashland | 253 | |
8. | Purdue Northwest | 219 | 9. | Davenport | 290 | |
10. | Ferris State | 252 | 10. | Purdue Northwest | 315 | |
11. | Davenport | 260 | 11. | Northwood | 335 | |
-- | 12. | Lake Superior State | 337 |
2018 GLIAC Men's Cross Country Championships -- Individual Results | ||||||||
First Team All-GLIAC | Second Team All-GLIAC | |||||||
Place | Name | School | Time | Place | Name | Team | Time | |
1. | Zach Panning | Grand Valley State | 24:10.6 | 11. | CarLee Stimpfel | Saginaw Valley | 25:19.7 | |
2. | Enael Woldemichael | Grand Valley State | 24:35.6 | 12. | Nate Frasier | Saginaw Valley | 25:20.2 | |
3. | Tom Goforth | Saginaw Valley | 24:49.8 | 13. | Jacob Domagalski | Grand Valley State | 25:20.7 | |
4. | Tanner Chada | Grand Valley State | 25:01.4 | 14. | Parker Eisengruber | Saginaw Valley | 25:36.3 | |
5. | Josh Steible | Grand Valley State | 25:05.1 | 15. | Dayton Brown | Saginaw Valley | 25:36.8 | |
6. | Braden Reichl | Michigan Tech | 25:09.8 | 16. | Ethan Byrnes | Wayne State | 25:38.5 | |
7. | Brian Masayesva | Grand Valley State | 25:11.5 | 17. | Timmy Kimball | Saginaw Valley | 25:39.6 | |
8. | Ben Zaremba | Grand Valley State | 25:14.0 | 18. | Austen Mandernach | Saginaw Valley | 25:41.0 | |
9. | Brian Patrick | Northwood | 25:14.1 | 19. | Damien Halverson | Ferris State | 25:41.9 | |
10. | David Mitter | Lake Superior | 25:16.6 | 20. | Michael Crook | Purdue Northwest | 25:55.3 |
NOTE: Only top seven individuals from each team are eligible for All-GLIAC Awards.
2018 GLIAC Women's Cross Country Championships -- Individual Results | ||||||||
First Team All-GLIAC | Second Team All-GLIAC | |||||||
Place | Name | Team | Time | Place | Name | Team | Time | |
1. | Sarah Berger | Grand Valley State | 21:07.7 | 11. | Morgan Fuerst | Saginaw Valley | 22:02.9 | |
2. | Gina Patterson | Grand Valley State | 21:31.6 | 12. | Liz Bloch | Michigan Tech | 22:06.5 | |
3. | Hanna Groeber | Grand Valley State | 21:33.2 | 13. | Abby Crouch | Grand Valley State | 22:08.3 | |
4. | Allie Ludge | Grand Valley State | 21:36.3 | 14. | Jacqueline Feist | Wayne State | 22:08.6 | |
5. | Ashley Defrain | Wayne State | 21:41.8 | 15. | Emily Vigil | Michigan Tech | 22:37.6 | |
6. | Allison Dorr | Saginaw Valley | 21:43.0 | 16. | Gabrielle Feber | Michigan Tech | 22:45.8 | |
7. | Madison Goen | Grand Valley State | 21:45.9 | 17. | Amanda Johnson | Parkside | 22:46.2 | |
8. | Emily Byrd | Michigan Tech | 21:47.4 | 18. | Jenna Keiser | Saginaw Valley | 22:48.9 | |
9. | Kathryn Etelamaki | Ferris State | 21:50.1 | 19. | Sophie McDonald | Northern Michigan | 22:54.9 | |
10. | Malea Teerman | Grand Valley State | 21:56.6 | 20. | Sophia Farquhar | Michigan Tech | 22:56.8 |
NOTE: Only top seven individuals from each team are eligible for All-GLIAC Awards.