2014 GLIAC Men's Track and Field All-Academic Excellence Team.
Student Athlete-Name | Yr. | Major | Hometown / High School |
Ashland University | |||
Joshua Davis | Jr. | Computer Science | Summit Point, W.Va. / Washington |
Michael Gase | So. | Business Management | Pickerington, Ohio / Central |
James Clay Harris | Jr. | Acturial Science | Newark, Ohio / Newark Catholic |
Leon Kinsley | So. | Intervention Specialist | Avon Lake, Ohio / Avon Lake |
Kyle Steinhauser | Gr. | Business Administration | Sandusky, Ohio / Perkins |
Ferris State University | |||
David Jimpkoski | So. | Manufacturing Engineering Tech | Port Huron, Mich. / North Huron |
Lucas Johnson | Jr. | Welding Engineering Tech | Morenci, Mich. |
Kyle Richardson | So. | Building Construction Tech | Paw Paw, Mich. |
University of Findlay | |||
Justin Eilerman | Sr. | Physical Therapy | New Bremen, Ohio |
Taylor Miller | Sr. | Business Management | Waynesfield, Ohio / Goshen |
Nathan Ritzler | So. | Pre-Vet | Tiffin, Ohio / Calvert |
Shane Stein | Sr. | Health Studies | Ft. Recovery, Ohio |
Grand Valley State University | |||
Alan Peterson | Jr. | Exercise Science | Ironwood, Mich. / Luther Wright |
Brent VanEnk | Jr. | History | Grand Rapids, Mich. / Calvin Christian |
Casey Routledge | So. | English/Education | Commerce Twp., Mich. / Walled Lake Northern |
Chris Saikalis | R-Fr. | Psychology | Waterford, Mich. / Mott |
Daniel Pung | So. | Physical Education | Hudsonville, Mich. / Zeeland West |
Ethan Barnes | So. | Integrated Science/Education | Caledonia, Mich. |
Jeremy Wilk | Sr. | Physical Education | Wood Dale, Ill. / Driscoll Catholic |
Jesse Schwartz | Jr. | Exercise Science | Centerville, Mich. |
Mitchell Wilkins | R-Fr. | Physical Education | Crystal Lake, Ill. / Prairie Ridge |
Nathan Fraeyman | Jr. | Accounting | Romeo, Mich. |
Nate Orndorf | R-Fr. | Mathematics/Physics | Bellefontaine, Ohio |
Spencer Pageau | So. | Biomedical Sciences/Pre-Med Tech | Jackson, Mich. / Lumen Christi |
Steve Krauss | Jr. | Biology/Education | Roselle, Ill. / Lake Park |
Tendo Lukwago | Sr. | Finance/Business Economics | Farmington Hills, Mich. / Harrison |
Tim Hofmeister | So. | Spanish/Education | Columbus, Ind. / North |
Torben Hoffmeyer | R-Fr. | Physical Education | Marengo, Ill. |
Hillsdale College | |||
John Butler | Jr. | Political Economy | Loveland, Ohio / St. Xavier |
Luke Hickman | Jr. | Economics/Politics | Midland, Mich. / Midland |
Joshua Mirth | Jr. | Physics/Mathematics | Platteville, Wis. / Homeschooled |
Matt Perkins | Jr. | Economics | Wolctoville, Ind. / Ricerside Christian |
Matthew Raffin | Sr. | Economics/Mathematics | Valparaiso, Ind. / Chesterton |
Jared Van Dyke | Sr. | Marketing Management/Spanish | Hudsonville, Mich. / Unity Christian |
Matthew Van Egmond | Sr. | Exercise Science | Grosse Pointe Woods, Mich. / Grosse Point North |
Lake Erie College | |||
Cody Graybeal | So. | Psychology | Shiloh, Ohio / Crestview |
Jimmy Hudd | Sr. | Accounting | Mentor, Ohio / Mentor |
Garrett Ondrus | Sr. | Business Administration | Oregon, Ohio / Clay |
Lake Superior State University | |||
Nolin Livingston | Jr. | Manufacturing Eng Technology | Sand Creek, Mich. / Sand Creek |
Oshane Thomas | So. | Biochemistry Pre-Professional | St. Thomas, Jamaica |
Malone University | |||
Scott Whitaker | Jr. | Communication Arts | Pittsburgh, Penn. / Trinity Christian |
Ryan Roush | So. | Exercise Science | Canfield, Ohio / South Range |
Nicholas Fresenko | Sr. | Exercise Science | Louisville, Ohio / Louisville |
Brandon Simmons | So. | Business Administration | Akron, Ohio / Green |
Michigan Technological University | |||
Kyle Hanson | Jr. | Mechanical Engineering | Fairbanks, Alaska / Austin E. Lathrop |
Daniel Kulas | So. | Engineering | Iron Mountain, Mich. / Iron Mountain |
Calvin Nitz | Sr. | Materials Science & Engineering | Zeeland, Mich. / Zeeland |
Jani Lane | Sr. | Mechanical Engineering | Anchorage, Alaska / Robert Service |
Jonathan Kilpela | Sr. | Biological Sciences | Atlantic Mine, Mich. / Jeffers |
Michael Bartkowiak | Sr. | Computer Science | Howell, Mich. / Howell |
Matthew Palo | Sr. | Mechanical Engineering | Forest Lake, Minn. / Forest Lake |
Steven Saliga | Sr. | Mechanical Engineering | Romeo, Mich. / Romeo |
Ethan Norstog | So. | Chemical Engineering | Fargo, N.D. / Ronald N Davies |
Jason Saliga | So. | Chemical Engineering | Romeo, Mich. / Romeo |
Shane McGrath | So. | Mechanical Engineering | Chelsea, Mich. / Chelsea |
Kyle Petermann | So. | Software Engineering | Clintonville, Wis. / Clintonville |
Daniel Byrne | So. | Computer Science | Clarkston, Mich. / Clarkston Senior |
Benjamin Kramka | So. | Geological Engineering | Arden Hills, Minn. / Mounds View |
Eric Parsell | Jr. | Electrical Engineering | Rockford, Mich. / Rockford |
Nathan LaBarge | Sr. | Chemical Engineering | Alpena, Mich. / Alpena |
Alec Bolthouse | Sr. | Mechanical Engineering | Bellevue, Mich. / Bellevue |
Brent Cousino | Sr. | Environmental Engineering | Clarkston, Mich. / Clarkston Senior |
Evan Krzyske | Sr. | Civil Engineering | Carleton, Mich. / Airport |
Northwood University | |||
Cole Blades | Sr. | Accounting | Beaverton, Mich. / Beaverton |
David Brown | So. | Automotive Marketing & Management | Port Huron, Mich. / Northern |
Silas DeKalita | So. | Management (Minor - Finance) | Clio, Mich. / Clio |
Michael Heim | Sr. | Accounting | Traverse City, Mich. / Central |
Jacob Hurrell | Sr. | Marketing | Cadillac, Mich. / Cadillac |
Nicholas Kaufmann | So. | Finance | Hemlock, Mich. / Hemlock |
Tom Rowley | Jr. | Management | Mt. Pleasant, Mich. / Mt. Pleasant |
Sammy Tanui | So. | Management Information Systems | Eldoret, Kenya / Universal |
Mike Todd | Jr. | Accounting | Mt. Pleasant, Mich. / Mt. Pleasant |
Ohio Dominican University | |||
Mike Barber | Jr. | Exercise Science | New Franklin, Ohio / Manchester |
Kenny Brown | Jr. | Physical Therapy | Westerville, Ohio / Big Walnut |
Luke Howard | So. | Pre-Physical Therapy | Columbus, Ohio / St. Francis DeSales |
Chris Liebold | Sr. | Environmental Science | Green Springs, Ohio / St. Joseph Central Catholic |
Matt Rosebrock | So. | Intervention Specialist and Physical Science Education | Napoleon, Ohio / Napoleon |
Brendan Walburn | So. | Chemistry | Hebron, Ohio / Lakewood |
Saginaw Valley State University | |||
Jacob Lauka | Jr. | Exercise Science | Oxford, Mich. / Lake Orion |
Anthony Peel | Jr. | Marketing | Swartz Creek, Mich. / Swartz Creek |
Andrew Plude | So. | Physical Education | Charlevoix, Mich. / Charlevoix |
Justin Walker | Sr. | Accounting | Clio, Mich. / Birch Run |
Matthew Wilkonson | Sr. | Math Education | Mt. Clemens, Mich. / De La Salle |
Tiffin University | |||
Shaun Borland | Sr. | Forensic Psychology | Dublin, Ohio / Coffman |
Brent Hunter | Sr. | Accounting | Twinsburg, Ohio / Twinsburg |
Adrian Hutchins | Jr. | Marketing | Lima, Ohio / Lima Senior |
Connor Kibler | Sr. | Forensic Science | Newark, Ohio / Newark |
Jonathan Lester | Sr. | Management | Millbury, Ohio / Genoa Area |
Caleb Reynolds | So. | Cyber Defense & Info. Systems | Wayne, Ohio / Elmwood |
Walsh University | |||
Robert Brenneman | So. | Biology/Pre-Medicine | Dundee, Ohio / Canton Cent. Catholic |
Joshua Clark | So. | Liberal Arts | Akron, Ohio / Manchester |
Seth Kurzen | So. | English/Communications | Massillon, Ohio / Perry |
Joseph Mikulin | So. | Biology/Pre-Medicine | Akron, Ohio / Manchester |
Evan Reed | Jr. | Accounting | Canton, Ohio / Jackson |