2013 GLIAC Volleyball All-Academic Excellence Team.
Student Athlete-Name | Yr. |
Major |
Hometown/High School |
Ashland University | |||
Baley Bernthisel | Sr. | Biology | Grand Rapids, Ohio/Otsego |
Audrey Metzger | So. | Accounting | Dalton, Ohio/Dalton |
Megan Rohlfs | Sr. | Business Management | Loveland, Ohio/Mount Notre Dame |
Ferris State University | |||
Danielle Dowd | So. | Pre-Nursing | Manhatten, Ill./Lincoln-Way Central |
Jenna Way | So. | Allied Health Science | Charlevoix, Mich. |
University of Findlay | |||
Jacqui Endre | Sr. | Business | Chagrin Falls, Ohio/Walsh University Jesuit |
Kylee Greenwood | Sr. | Education | Marion, Ohio/Harding |
Lindsy Reindel | Jr. | Visual Arts | Delphos, Ohio/St. John's |
Shelby Reindel | So. | Health Professions | Delphos, Ohio/St. John's |
Heather Schwyn | Jr. | Education | Brooklyn, Mich./Columbia Central |
Danielle Taflinger | Sr. | Education | Lima, Ohio/Central Catholic |
Olivia Zimmerman | So. | Business | East Aurora, N.Y. |
Grand Valley State University | |||
Alisha Laing | Sr. | Exercise Science | Schoolcraft, Mich. |
Ally Simmons | Jr. | Group Social Studies/Education | Naperville, Ill./Waubonsie Valley |
Clair Ruhenkamp | Jr. | Group Social Studies/Education | Fort Loramie, Ohio |
Stephanie Camper | So. | Exercise Science | St. Charles, Ill./East |
Josie Werner | R-Fr. | Chemistry | Sault Ste. Marie, Mich. |
Hillsdale College | |||
Marissa Owen | So. | Biology | Saline, Mich./Saline |
Bailey Lindner | Jr. | Accounting | Jacksonville, Fla./Homeschooled |
Sydney Lenhart | Sr. | Biology | Temperence, Mich./Bedford |
Lindsay Kostrzewa | Jr. | Accounting | Traverse City, Mich./Christian |
Kat Vael | Jr. | English | Milan, Mich./Bronson |
Kaleigh Shuster | Sr. | Elementary Education | Dorr, Mich./Wayland |
Lake Erie College | |||
Mallory Gustincic | So. | Psychology | Medina, Ohio/Medina |
Andrea Harris | Sr. | Business Administration / Marketing | Beavercreek, Ohio/Beavercreek |
Samantha Knepley | Jr. | Biology | Munith, Mich./Stockbridge |
Alexis Bankson | Sr. | Communication / Marketing | Churulousco, Ind./Churubusco |
Lake Superior State University | |||
Meghan Drobish | Jr. | Exercise Science | Durand, Mich. / Druand HS |
Julia Peterson | So. | Bio Chemistry Pre-Prof. | Brighton, Mich. / Brighton HS |
Malone University | |||
Kathryn Hasebein | Jr. | Exercise Science | Painesville, Ohio/Riverside |
Heather Papp | So. | Business Administration | Green, Ohio/Green |
Michigan Technological University | |||
Tessa Mauer | Sr | Psychology | Littleton, Col./Chatfield Sr. |
Abigail DeWitt | Sr | Exercise Science | Cadillac, Mich./Sr. |
Jordanna Kero | Sr | Chemical Engineering | Hancock, Mich. |
Andria Nyenhuis | Jr. | Mechanical Engineering | Gladstone, Mich. |
Kienna Sharp | Jr. | Exercise Science | Yorkton, Sk./Regional |
Northern Michigan University | |||
Sarah Hamilton | Sr. | Speech, Language & Hearing Sci | Galesburg,Mich./Galesburg-Augusta |
Kellisha Harley | Sr. | Clinical Laboratory Science | Lakewood,Colo./Lakewood |
Kaitlyn Hoffman | Jr. | Mathematics/Secondary Ed | Marysville,Mich./Marysville |
Ana Carolina Lopes | Sr. | International Studies | Belo Horizonte,Brazil/Magnum Agastiniano |
Suzanne Solin | Sr. | Forensic Biochemistry | Deerbrook,Wis./Antigo |
Northwood University | |||
Meghan Cleary | So. | Marketing | Howell, Mich. / Farmington Hills Mercy |
Allison Hoomaian | Sr. | Marketing | Novi, Mich. / Novi |
Jaclyn Kimmet | So. | Advertising & Marketing | Maumee, Ohio / Springfield |
Lisa Kisil | R-Fr. | Automotive Marketing & Management | Rochester, Mich. / Stoney Creek |
Cassandra Marsh | So. | Economics | Maumee, Ohio / Maumee |
Ohio Dominican University | |||
Bailey Barker | Sr. | Exercise Science | Muncie, Ind./Yorktown |
Kelsey Fortney | So. | Early Childhood Education | Lorain, Ohio/Clearview |
Caitlin Kusan | Jr. | Middle Childhood Education | Westerville, Ohio/Westerville North |
Emily Post | Sr. | Psychology | St. Henry, Ohio/St. Henry |
Brianna Reder | Jr. | Sport Management & Business | Maineville, Ohio/Little Miami |
Darby Slavin | So. | Busines | Columbus, Ohio/Bishop Watterson |
Kelsey Snyder | Jr. | Education | Macomb, Ind./Dakota |
Saginaw Valley State University | |||
Ashley Driscoll | Jr. | Psychology | Bellevue, Mich. / Pennfield HS |
Morgan Eddy | So. | Nursing | Grand Blanc, Mich. / Goodrich HS |
Kelsey Ferla | Jr. | Biology | Lincoln Park, Mich. / Gabriel Richard HS |
Makenzie Frodle | Jr. | English Education | Fraser, Mich. / Fraser HS |
Julia Thomas | Sr. | Marketing | Novi, Mich. / Novi HS |
Tiffin University | |||
Sarah Haman | Jr. | Accounting | Xenia, Ohio/Xenia |
Jordan Jenkins | Sr. | Sports & Recreation Management | Hartville, Ohio/Lake |
Danielle McQuade | Sr. | Management | North Olmsted, Ohio/Magnificat |
Kayla Persinger | So. | Education | Columbus, Ohio/Whitehall-Yearling |
Sabine Stadler | So. | Marketing | Munich, Germany/Wilhelm-Hausenstein |
Casey Volz | So. | Sports & Recreation Management | Springboro, Ohio/Bishop Fenwick |
Molly Warren | Jr. | Management | Cheboygan, Mich./Cheboygan Area |
Walsh University | |||
Maria Grecol | So. | Pre-Med | Strongsville, Ohio/HS |
Paige Chandler | Sr. | Accounting/Finance | Cincinnati, Ohio/McNicholas |
Devin Hummel | So. | Marketing | Shelby, Ohio/HS |
Kelsey Snider | So. | Pre-Physical Therapy | Olmsted Falls, Ohio/HS |
Janelle Yunker | So. | Early Childhood Education | Marysville, Ohio/HS |
Wayne State University | |||
Nicole Arends | Sr. | Nutrition and Food Science Honors | Ravenna, Mich./Ravenna |
Kristen Bulkiewicz | Sr. | Social Studies Education Elementary | LaSalle, Ont./Sandwich S.S. |
Jessica DeLeeuw | Sr. | Chemistry Honors | Harrison Twp., Mich./L'Anse Creuse |
Jamie Goryca | Jr. | Industrial Engineering | Clarkston, Mich./Clarkston |
Madison Reeves | So. | Communication Science & Disorders | Indianapolis, Ind./Avon |
Heather Weiss | So. | Marketing | Fort Gratiot, Mich./Port Huron |