2018-19 Meijer GLIAC Women's Indoor Track & Field All-Academic Team

Ashland

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Gariana Bercheni Jr. Intervention Specialist - Moderate-Intensive K-12 Warren, Ohio / Warren G. Harding
Samantha Didion Jr. Journalism/Digital Media Sandusky, Ohio / Perkins
Gianna DiPippo R-So. Toxicology Mayfield Heights, Ohio / Mayfield
Angel Frye So. History Galena, Ohio / Olentangy Orange
Kelly Hess So. Business Administration Creston, Ohio / Norwayne
Ellie Jindra Jr. Sport Management Sunbury, Ohio / Big Walnut
Madeline Kreller So. Commercial Art Strongsville, Ohio / Strongsville
Taylor Kroll R-Fr. Biochemistry Johannesburg, Mich. / Johannesburg-Lewiston
MacKenzie Leigh
Sr.
Exercise Science
Buckhannon, W.Va. / Buckhannon-Upshur
Maureen McKeown So. Early Childhood Education Intervention Specialist Wooster, Ohio / Wooster
Makayla Pop R-Fr. Marketing Cortland, Ohio / Maplewood
Raechal Schoenberger So. Environmental Science - Geology Pataskala, Ohio / Watkins Memorial

Davenport

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Avri Beach Jr. Nursing Rockford, Mich. / Rockford
Jakara Edwards-House So. Marketing Flushing, Mich. / Flushing
Taryn Hubaker Sr. Paralegal Ionia, Mich. / Ionia
Lori Lewis Sr. Biological Laboratory Science Lansing, Mich. / Sexton
Lexie Mayer Jr. Medical Case Management Three Rivers, Mich. / Three Rivers
Rachel Morris Jr. Medical Case Management Nashville, Tenn. / Maple Valley
Stormi Samuels Sr. Medical Case Management Jenison, Mich. / Jenison
Emma Schafer Jr. Nursing Pewamo, Mich. / Pewamo-Westphalia
Chieme Udaku So. Nursing Springfield, Ill. / Springfield

Ferris State

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Elizabeth Metzger So. Art Education Cadillac, Mich./Cadillac
Emily Paulsen jr. Criminal Justice - Generalist White Cloud, Mich./White Cloud
Kennedy Reibschleger Jr. Biotechnology Traverse City, Mich./Grand Traverse Academy
Christine Rogers So. Applied Math Computer Science Grand Rapids, Mich./Catholic Central
Catherine Stone So. Allied Health Science Pinckney, Mich./Pinckney
Taylor Thursh Jr. Business Administration Shepherd, Mich./Shepherd
Sarah Utchel
Sr.
Dental Hygiene
Pinckney, Mich. / Pinckney

Grand Valley State

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Kendal Armstrong So. Nursing Bath, N.Y. / Haverling
Aubrey Battani So. Social Work Almont, Mich. / Almont
Deven Bax
Sr.
Allied Health Sciences
New Lenox, Ill. / Lincoln Way West
Olivia Brian R-Fr. Group Social Studies / Education Benzonia, Mich. / Benzie Central
Lucy Buckholz
Sr. Allied Health Sciences
Middleburg Heights, Ohio / Berea-Midpark
Megan Caltagrione So. Accounting Holland, N.Y. / Central
Abigail Clasen So. Biomedical Sciences Interlochen, Mich. / Benzie Central
Abigail Crouch Jr. Allied Health Sciences Noblesville, ind.
Rachel Dolan So. Mathematics Grand Blanc, Mich. / Goodrich
Alexandra Guerra So. Biomedical Sciences Sugar Grove, Ill. / Kaneland
Emma Gustafsson Sr. Business Uppsala, Sweden / Celsiusskolan
Heather Johnson
Jr.
Group Social Studies
Rochester Hills, Mich. / Adams
Sara Overbeek Sr. Computer Science & Arts for Teaching/Special Education Jenison, Mich. / Jenison
Samantha Saikalis
So.
Exercise Science
Waterford, Mich. / Mott
Jenna Sica So. Mechanical Engineering Brighton, Mich.
Willow Steudemann So. Accounting Seneca, Ill.
Malea Teerman Sr. Nursing Norton Shores, Mich. / Grand Haven
Rachael Walters
Sr.
Mathematics
Belding, Mich. / Lowell

Lake Superior State

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Autumn Arseneau R-Jr. Criminal Justice Gould City, Mich. / Engadine
Rebecca Lathrop Jr. Fisheries & Wildlife Management Eaton Rapids, Mich. / Eaton Rapids
Alexis Passino So. Conservation Biology Indian River, Mich. / Indian Lakes
Melody Perrin Jr. Mechanical Engineering Fremont, Mich. / Fremont
Caitlyn Schumann R-Fr. Kinesiology Sault Ste. Marie, Mich. / Sault Area

Northern Michigan

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Abby Fifarek Sr. Marketing Buckley, Mich. / Grand Traverse Academy
Jenna Long
Sr. Environmental Studies & Sustainability
Suamico, Wis. / Bay Part High School
Megan Martin Jr. Public Relations Hillsdale, Mich. / Hillsdale
Izabelle Peterson So. Biology Marquette, Mich. / Marquette

Northwood

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Jessica Kursinsky So. Marketing Sandusky, Mich. / Sandusky
Jessica Marvin So. Marketing Sandusky, Mich. / Sandusky
Heaven Powell Sr. Entertainment, Sports Promotion Management Port Huron, Mich. / Port Huron
Jacqueline Renuad
Sr.
Advertising/Marketing
Goodrich, Mich. / Goodrich

Parkside

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Madeline Davy Sr. Math Morris, Ill. / Morris Community
Amanda Johnson Jr. Exercise Science Racine, Wis. / Park
Ashley Johnson R-So. Applied Health Science Woodridge, Ill. / Downers Grove North
Kaila McLaurin So. Psychology Homewood, Ill. / Homewood-Flossmoor
Hollie Poehler Jr. Marketing Oak Creek, Wis. / Oak Creek
Riley Rucinski So. Exercise Science Hales Corners, Wis. / Port Washington
Chloe Volkman Jr. Environmental Studies Brussels, Wis. / Southern Door

Saginaw Valley

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Madison Dean So. Nursing Napoleon, Mich. / Napoleon
Morgan Fuerst Jr. Nursing Waterford, Mich. / Mott
Taylor Lucas So. Nursing Ann Arbor, Mich. / Huron
Brooke Sutyak So. Special Education Perry, Ohio / Perry

Wayne State

Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/High School
Isabella Bertolini So. Kinesiology New Baltimore, Mich. / Anchor Bay
Jackie Feist R-Sr. Doctorate of Pharmacy Beverly Hills, Mich. / Birmingham Groves
Courtney Hewitt Sr. Marketing Detroit, Mich. / Oak Park
McKenzie Hughes R-So. Psychology Manton, Mich. / Manton
Amy Vangieson Sr. Kinesiology Walled Lake, Mich. / Central
Jada Weatherspoon So. Political Science Ann Arbor, Mich. / Skyline


Jr.