Posted: Jul 23, 2013
2013 GLIAC Baseball All-Academic Team
Student Athlete-Name | Yr. | Major | Hometown/High School |
School: Ashland | |||
John Broll | Sr. | Physical Education | Mississagua, Ontario/Genesee C.C. |
Austin Erb | Sr. | Sport Management | Mechanicsville, Va./Hanover |
Tyler Gray | Jr. | Sport Management | Plain City, Ohio/Jonathan Alder |
Matt Gundlach | Sr. | Exercise Science | Monroeville, Ohio/Sandusky Perkins |
Eric Vaughan | Sr. | Information Systems | Delta, Ohio/Owens C.C. |
Austin Walts | So. | Exercise Science | Amherst, Ohio/Amherst Steele |
School: Findlay | |||
Dylan Cintula | Jr. | English | Medina, Ohio/Highland |
Derek Draper | Jr. | Sport & Event Management | Forest, Ohio/Riverdale |
D.J. Everett | Jr. | Sport & Event Management | Oak Harbor, Ohio |
Ethan James | Sr. | Health Studies | Cable, Ohio/Triad |
Andrew Lee | Sr. | Computer Science/Computer Systeming | Cygnet, Ohio/Elmwood |
Michael Louis | Jr. | Middle Childhood Education | Parma, Ohio/Normandy |
Austin Michel | Jr. | Criminal Justice | Rawson, Ohio/Cory Rawson |
Aden Ohl | So. | Health Science/Pre Physical Therapy | Upper Sandusky, Ohio |
Reid Rothenbuhler | Jr. | History | Cygnet, Ohio/Elmwood |
Joe Sickler | Jr. | Sport & Event Management | Bowling Green, Ohio |
Mike Steele | Jr. | Adolescent Young Adult/Integrated Social Studies | Plainfield, Ill. |
School: Grand Valley State | |||
Giancarlo Brugnoni | Jr. | Biology | Grosse Pointe, Mich./De La Salle |
Mitchell Kozlowski | So. | Pre-Business | Madison Heights, Mich./Lamphere |
Jamie Potts | So. | Undecided | Ravenna, Mich./Muskegon Oakridge |
Chris Ripple | Jr. | Physical Education | Morton Grove, Ill./Oakton CC |
Kyle Teague | Sr. | Group Social Studies/Education | Oxford, Mich./Valdosta State |
Kevin Zak | So. | Business | Novi, Mich. |
School: Hillsdale | |||
Sean Bennett | So. | Sports Psychology | Hartland, Mich./Hartland |
PJ Cooley | Jr. | Accounting | Grosse Pointe Woods, Mich./Farmington |
Vinny Delicata | So. | Financial Management | Sterling Heights, Mich./Parkway Christian |
Tyler Haggerson | Jr. | Marketing Management | Birmingham, Mich./Seaholm |
Michael Keve | Sr. | Accounting | Granger, Ind./Penn |
Adam Ladzinski | So. | Biology | Minnoka, Ill./Trinity International |
Scott Lantis | Sr. | Marketing Management | Hillsdale, Mich./Hillsdale |
Kris Morris | Sr. | Accounting | Commerce, Mich./Orchard Lake St. Mary's |
Nolan Nunez | Jr. | Financial Management | South Lyon, Mich./South Lyon |
Dan Pochmara | So. | Financial Management | Farmington, Mich./Farmington |
Matt Pochmara | Jr. | Accounting | Farmington, Mich./Farmington |
Matthew Reck | Jr. | Financial Management | Grosse Pointe, Mich./South |
Scott Rhodes | Sr. | Sports Management | Chelsea, Mich./Chelsea |
School: Lake Erie | |||
Tim Birch | Sr. | Adolescent/Young Adult Education | Madison, Ohio/Madison |
Cody Blood | Sr. | Biology | Conneaut, Ohio/Conneaut |
Russ Hogue | So. | Adolescent/Young Adult Education | Belle Center, Ohio/Indian Lake |
Brian Kilway | Jr. | Biology | Tallmadge, Ohio/Tallmadge |
Patrick Kilway | Sr. | Business Administration | Tallmadge, Ohio/Tallmadge |
Sean Mathews | So. | Sport Management | Washington, Mich./Warren De La Salle |
Tyler Minnich | Sr. | International Business | LaGrange, Ohio/Keystone |
Zach Mosbarger | Sr. | Communication | Bellefontaine, Ohio/Bellefontaine |
Logan Nordquist | Sr. | Biology | Alliance, Ohio/Alliance |
Brad Raley | Jr. | Business Administration | Hinckley, Ohio/Highland |
Jake Ripma | So. | Criminal Justice | Lyndhurst, Ohio/Brush |
Jimmie Shaw | Sr. | Business Administration | Holland, Ohio/Toledo St. John |
Pat Sinko | Sr. | Finance | Hudson, Ohio/Hudson |
School: Malone | |||
Michael Chack | Jr. | Business Administration | Uniontown, Ohiohio/Lake H.S. |
Jesse Coblentz | Sr. | Early Childhood Education | Hartville, Ohio/Lake Center Christian |
Paul Durbak | So. | Exercise Science | Rootstown, Ohio/Rootstown H.S. |
Jack McDonald | Jr. | Exercise Science | Canfield, Ohio/South Range H.S. |
School: Northwood | |||
Sport: Baseball | |||
Tyler Beatty | Jr. | Advertising/Marketing | Clare, Mich. |
Luke Bivens | So. | Advertising/Marketing | Battle Creek, Mich./Lakeview |
Cody Rogers | Jr. | ESPM | Saginaw, Mich./Swan Valley |
Matt Theiss | Sr. | Accounting | Midland, Mich. |
Tommy Wyza | So. | Accounting | Rochester Hills, Mich./Notre Dame Prep |
School: Ohio Dominican | |||
Alex Borgan | Sr. | Sport Management/Marketing | Pickerington, Ohio / Pickerington North |
Austin Butler | So. | Public Relations | Pickerington, Ohio / Pickerington North |
Alberto Canales | So. | Special Education | West Park, Fla. / Miramar |
Austin Monnin | So. | Accounting | Napoleon, Ohio / Napoleon |
Marques Pagan | So. | Sport Management/Business | Cleveland, Ohio / St. Ignatius |
Christian Prince | Jr. | Business Administration | Hudsonville, Mich. / Hudsonville |
Anthony Raschilla | Jr. | Biology | Girard, Ohio / McDonald |
Ryan Rovnak | Sr. | Business Administration | Poland, Ohio / Poland Seminary |
School: Saginaw Valley State | |||
James Andrzejewski | Jr. | Finance | Troy, Mich. / Troy HS |
Carson Beauchaine | Sr. | Mechanical Engineering | Fraser, Mich. / Fraser HS |
Michael Craig | Jr. | Business Administration | Milan, Mich. / Milan HS |
Jared Doss | R-Fr. | Special Education | Washington, Mich. / Utica Eisenhower HS |
Justin Drzewicki | Sr. | Nursing | Bay City, Mich. / Bay City Central HS |
Nathan Kuehne | Jr. | Nursing | Midland, Mich. / Midland HS |
Chet LaFave | Sr. | Pre-Medicine | Charlotte, Mich. / Charlotte HS |
Chris Perkovich | So. | Business Administration | Canton, Mich. / Canton HS |
Josh Vroman | So. | Exercise Science | Riverview, Mich. / Riverview HS |
School: Tiffin | |||
Nick Calandra | So. | Sports and Recreation Management | Floral Park, N.Y. / Floral Park Memorial |
Cody Dunn | Sr. | Law Enforcment | Ontario, Canada / E.S.C. Beatrice-Desloges |
Brent Faber | Sr. | Law Enforcement | South Rockford, Mich. / Airport High |
Nicholas Hueneburg | Jr. | Management | Peru, Ill. / Saint Bede Academy |
Kevin Kline | Sr. | Homeland Security | Stow, Ohio / Munroe Falls |
Joe Perretta | Jr. | Education | Kent, Ohio. Munroe Falls |
Jordan Stum | Sr. | Accounting | Tipp City, Ohio / Tippecanoe |
School: Walsh | |||
Jared Bettura | So. | Accounting | Canfield, Ohio |
Justin Clements | Jr. | Finance/Accounting | Massillon, Ohio |
Andrew DePeel | Sr. | Math Education | Cincinnati, Ohio |
Sam Fondriest | Jr. | Special Educaton | Dover, Ohio |
Michael Lee | Jr. | Early Childhood Education | Barberton, Ohio |
Matt Shelton | Jr. | Liberal Arts | Youngstown, Ohio |
Daniel Roper | So. | Pre-Med/Biology | Cincinnati, Ohio |
Zach Speer | Sr. | Accounting | Stow, Ohio |
Brandon Whitslar | So. | Business | Seville, Ohio |
School: Wayne State | |||
Christian Bilkovic | R-So. | Secondary Education | West Bloomfield, Mich. |
Eric Cunningham | Jr. | Radiologic Technology | LaSalle, Ont. / St. Thomas of Villanova (Notre Dame College) |
Chris Gebara | R-Jr. | Liberal Arts and Sciences | Troy, Mich. |
Alex Kinch | R-Fr. | Kinesiology | Ann Arbor, Mich. / Pioneer |
Mark Lepri | R-So. | Accounting | Shelby Twp., Mich. / Utica Eisenhower |
Alex Pierse | Sr. | Marketing/Business Administration | Clinton Twp., Mich. / De La Salle |
Justin Sherman | R-Fr. | Business | Ann Arbor, Mich. / Pioneer |
Greg Spiess | Sr. | Civil Engineering | Saline, Mich. / Saline (Jackson CC) |
Kirk Stambaugh | Jr. | Mechanical Engineering | Sylvania, Ohio / Southview |