Parts of this release courtesy of Kyle Terwillegar,
U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association,
Communications Manager
Click here for complete USTFCCCA All-American award winners
NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) has announced the list of Division II student-athletes who earned USTFCCCA All-America honors for the 2014 indoor season based on their performance at this past weekend’s NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field Championships in Winston-Salem, N.C.
Those student-athletes who finished among the top eight in their individual or relay events earned USTFCCCA All-America honors. USTFCCCA membership by their program is required for the award.
Saint Augustine’s men won the team title over pre-meet favorite Adams State by a narrow 1½ point margin, 84½-83, for the closest finish in the history of the meet, and also topped the Grizzlies in terms of total All-Americans, 18-17.
The Falcons’ Joshua Edmonds was one of three men in the nation to have earned three All-America honors, while DeJon Wilkinson’s two All-America nods came as the result of individual titles in both the long jump and triple jump.
Minnesota State’s Jerrell Hancock and Ashland’s Drew Windle also earned three All-America awards, with Windle claiming national titles both at 800 meters for the second consecutive year and in the distance medley relay.
Dual national individual champions Wilkinson and Lamar Hargrove of Tiffin (60/200) headlined 26 men who earned two All-America awards.
Adams State led the nation with six multiple-time All-America selections, followed by Saint Augustine’s with five and Ashland with four.
While the Adams State men came up just short of a national team title, the Adams State women had their team title wrapped up before the meet finale 4×400 relay even went off.
The Grizzlies claimed the team title over Johnson C. Smith, 67-59, but found itself in a three-way tie in terms of total All-America honorees with third-place Lincoln (Mo.) and fourth-place Grand Valley State at 17.
The GLIAC topped the total All-Americans by conference list with 51 on the men’s side and 42 on the women’s. The RMAC men were second with 27 over the CIAA’s 24, while the MIAA women edged out the RMAC for second with 30 and 28, respectively.
Zac Ball |
Ashland |
Weight Throw |
Brian Baum |
Ashland |
Mile |
Brian Baum |
Ashland |
Distance Medley Relay |
Waquiem Comar |
Ashland |
4×400 Relay |
Jared Conklin |
Ashland |
Weight Throw |
Jacob Cook |
Ashland |
4×400 Relay |
Jacob Cook |
Ashland |
Distance Medley Relay |
Joshua Davis |
Ashland |
Distance Medley Relay |
Donald Duke |
Ashland |
Shot Put |
James Clay Harris |
Ashland |
Weight Throw |
Elijha Owens |
Ashland |
60 Meter Hurdles |
Elijha Owens |
Ashland |
4×400 Relay |
Drew Windle |
Ashland |
800 Meters |
Drew Windle |
Ashland |
4×400 Relay |
Drew Windle |
Ashland |
Distance Medley Relay |
Justin Eilerman |
Findlay |
Distance Medley Relay |
Jacob Hayes |
Findlay |
Distance Medley Relay |
Kyle Smithey |
Findlay |
Distance Medley Relay |
Marcus Vicars |
Findlay |
Shot Put |
Dillon Webster |
Findlay |
800 Meters |
Dillon Webster |
Findlay |
Distance Medley Relay |
Justin Welch |
Findlay |
Weight Throw |
Ethan Barnes |
Grand Valley State |
800 Meters |
TJ Burnett |
Grand Valley State |
4×400 Relay |
TJ Burnett |
Grand Valley State |
Distance Medley Relay |
Blake Donson |
Grand Valley State |
Weight Throw |
Nathaniel Hammersmith |
Grand Valley State |
4×400 Relay |
Logan Hoffman |
Grand Valley State |
4×400 Relay |
Jay Lechner |
Grand Valley State |
Weight Throw |
Mohamed Mohamed |
Grand Valley State |
4×400 Relay |
Bret Myers |
Grand Valley State |
Pole Vault |
Ricky Perez |
Grand Valley State |
Distance Medley Relay |
Bryce Pulley |
Grand Valley State |
Distance Medley Relay |
Joel Rietsma |
Grand Valley State |
Distance Medley Relay |
Chris Saikalis |
Grand Valley State |
Shot Put |
Darien Thornton |
Grand Valley State |
Weight Throw |
Sean Wells |
Grand Valley State |
60 Meter Hurdles |
Ty Etchemendy |
Hillsdale |
Triple Jump |
Maurice Jones |
Hillsdale |
400 Meters |
Edward Dudley |
Lake Erie |
High Jump |
Joseph Postwaite |
Lake Erie |
Triple Jump |
Justin Balczak |
Lake Superior State |
Heptathlon |
Kaleb Schweiger |
Lake Superior State |
Heptathlon |
Shaun Borland |
Tiffin |
4×400 Relay |
Dominic Colvin |
Tiffin |
4×400 Relay |
Ishan Garrett |
Tiffin |
4×400 Relay |
Lamar Hargrove |
Tiffin |
60 Meters |
Lamar Hargrove |
Tiffin |
200 Meters |
Wilner Marcelin |
Tiffin |
60 Meter Hurdles |
Reginald Mortel |
Tiffin |
400 Meters |
Reginald Mortel |
Tiffin |
4×400 Relay |