Parts of this release courtesy of Kyle Terwillegar,
U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association,
Communications Manager
Click here for complete USTFCCCA regional award winners
NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) has announced the All-Region honorees for the 2013-14 Division II indoor track & field season.
The top five individuals in each event from each region earned the All-Region distinction, in addition to each of the members of the regions’ top three relay teams. The regions used for this award match those used during the cross country season.
Men’s All-Region awards went to 536 different student-athletes, who combined for 770 total awards. Four men five All-Region honors apiece, headlined by a pair from Southern Connecticut in Jimm Guerrier and Nick Lebron. Kieren Broussard of Kentucky State and Devis Jones of Alabama-Huntsville both also garnered five awards.
Jones accounted for five of Alabama-Huntsville’s nation-leading 37 All-Region honorees, while Geurrier and Lebron combined for 10 of Southern Connecticut’s runner-up 31 selections.
Top-ranked Adams State was third with 29 and defending indoor national champion Saint Augustine’s was fourth with 25.
The Northeast-10 Conference is represented by a nation-leading 95 men’s honorees, while the GLIAC is the best-represented conference for the women with 87 selections.
Zac Ball | Ashland | Midwest | Weight Throw |
Brian Baum | Ashland | Midwest | Mile |
Brian Baum | Ashland | Midwest | Distance Medley Relay |
Waquiem Comar | Ashland | Midwest | 60 Meter Hurdles |
Waquiem Comar | Ashland | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Jacob Cook | Ashland | Midwest | 400 Meters |
Jacob Cook | Ashland | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Jacob Cook | Ashland | Midwest | Distance Medley Relay |
Donald Duke | Ashland | Midwest | Shot Put |
Nick Hall | Ashland | Midwest | Mile |
Nick Hall | Ashland | Midwest | Distance Medley Relay |
James Clay Harris | Ashland | Midwest | Weight Throw |
Elijha Owens | Ashland | Midwest | 400 Meters |
Elijha Owens | Ashland | Midwest | 60 Meter Hurdles |
Elijha Owens | Ashland | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Jacob Sussman | Ashland | Midwest | Mile |
Mack Taylor | Ashland | Midwest | Weight Throw |
Eric Thompkins | Ashland | Midwest | 60 Meters |
Drew Windle | Ashland | Midwest | 800 Meters |
Drew Windle | Ashland | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Drew Windle | Ashland | Midwest | Distance Medley Relay |
Jason Zahn | Ashland | Midwest | Shot Put |
Justin Eilerman | Findlay | Midwest | Distance Medley Relay |
Jacob Hayes | Findlay | Midwest | Distance Medley Relay |
Demorrio Leggett | Findlay | Midwest | Triple Jump |
Kyle Smithey | Findlay | Midwest | Distance Medley Relay |
Marcus Vicars | Findlay | Midwest | Shot Put |
Dillon Webster | Findlay | Midwest | 800 Meters |
Dillon Webster | Findlay | Midwest | Distance Medley Relay |
Justin Welch | Findlay | Midwest | Weight Throw |
Alexander Zolotoglavyy | Findlay | Midwest | Long Jump |
Ethan Barnes | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 800 Meters |
Ethan Barnes | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Distance Medley Relay |
TJ Burnett | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
TJ Burnett | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Distance Medley Relay |
Trent Chappell | Grand Valley State | Midwest | High Jump |
Nathan Fraeyman | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Long Jump |
Nathaniel Hammersmith | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 400 Meters |
Nathaniel Hammersmith | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Logan Hoffman | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Tendo Lukwago | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Triple Jump |
Mohamed Mohamed | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Josh Moskalewski | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 3000 Meters |
Bret Myers | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Pole Vault |
Bryce Pulley | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Distance Medley Relay |
Chris Saikalis | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Shot Put |
Darien Thornton | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Shot Put |
Darien Thornton | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Weight Throw |
Sean Wells | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 60 Meter Hurdles |
Jeremy Wilk | Grand Valley State | Midwest | 800 Meters |
Jeremy Wilk | Grand Valley State | Midwest | Distance Medley Relay |
Ty Etchemendy | Hillsdale | Midwest | Triple Jump |
Matthew Harris | Hillsdale | Midwest | Pole Vault |
Maurice Jones | Hillsdale | Midwest | 400 Meters |
Edward Dudley | Lake Erie | Midwest | High Jump |
Edward Dudley | Lake Erie | Midwest | Long Jump |
Joseph Postwaite | Lake Erie | Midwest | High Jump |
Joseph Postwaite | Lake Erie | Midwest | Long Jump |
Joseph Postwaite | Lake Erie | Midwest | Triple Jump |
Isaac Snyder | Lake Erie | Midwest | Heptathlon |
Justin Balczak | Lake Superior State | Midwest | Heptathlon |
Kaleb Schweiger | Lake Superior State | Midwest | Heptathlon |
Oshane Thomas | Lake Superior State | Midwest | 200 Meters |
Robert Valdez | Lake Superior State | Midwest | High Jump |
Dominic Colvin | Tiffin | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Antonio Combs | Tiffin | Midwest | Triple Jump |
Ishan Garrett | Tiffin | Midwest | 200 Meters |
Ishan Garrett | Tiffin | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Lamar Hargrove | Tiffin | Midwest | 60 Meters |
Lamar Hargrove | Tiffin | Midwest | 200 Meters |
Lamar Hargrove | Tiffin | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |
Wilner Marcelin | Tiffin | Midwest | 60 Meter Hurdles |
Reginald Mortel | Tiffin | Midwest | 200 Meters |
Reginald Mortel | Tiffin | Midwest | 400 Meters |
Reginald Mortel | Tiffin | Midwest | 4×400 Relay |