Release courtesy of Tom Lewis, Communications Manager, USTFCCCA
NEW ORLEANS – On Wednesday, the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) released its week seven national team rankings for the 2011 NCAA Division II cross country season. After regional championships weekend, Adams State's men jumps back into the No. 1 position after defeating conference- and regional-rival Western State at the Central Region's championship, avenging a loss to the Mountaineers from the RMAC Championships.
For the complete release on the USTFCCCA website click here
AROUND THE POLLS
* Adams State is back in No. 1, having been out of the top spot for just a week.
* Debuting in the national top 25 for the first time this season after great regional weekend performances are No. 15 UC-Colorado Springs and No. 25 Alabama-Huntsville
* Reaching the best ranking of the season thus far is No. 5 Alaska Anchorage, No. 8 Eastern New Mexico, No. 10 East Central (Okla.), and No. 12 Queens (N.C.)
* The RMAC leads all conferences by far with six teams in the national top 25, followed by the GNAC (3) and PSAC (3).
These are the final top 25 rankings of the season before the NCAA Cross Country Championships slated for November 19 in Spokane, Wash.
USTFCCCA D-II Men's Cross Country National Team Rankings |
|||||
Rank | Institution | Region | Conference | Head Coach (Yr*) |
Last
Week |
1 | Adams State | Central | RMAC | Damon Martin (17th) |
2
|
2 | Western State | Central | RMAC | Jennifer Michel (5th) |
1
|
3 | Grand Valley State | Midwest | GLIAC | Jerry Baltes (13th) |
3
|
4 | Colorado Mines | Central | RMAC | Art Siemers (10th) |
4
|
5 | Alaska Anchorage | West | GNAC | Michael Friess (21st) |
11
|
6 | Chico State | West | CCAA | Gary Towne (16th) |
5
|
7 | Augustana (S.D.) | Central | NSIC | Tracy Hellman (11th) |
7
|
8 | Eastern New Mexico | South Central | Lone Star | Mike Harney (1st) |
9
|
9 | Edinboro | Atlantic | PSAC | Doug Watts (43rd) |
8
|
10 | East Central (Okla.) | South Central | Great American | Steve Sawyer (3rd) |
12
|
11 | Southern Indiana | Midwest | GLVC | Mike Hillyard (14th) |
6
|
12 | Queens (N.C.) | Southeast | Conf. Carolinas | Scott Simmons (4th) |
13
|
13 | Central Missouri | South Central | MIAA | Kirk Pedersen (25th) |
10
|
14 | Lock Haven | Atlantic | PSAC | Aaron Russell (14th) |
21
|
15 | UC-Colorado Springs | Central | RMAC | Mark Misch (5th) |
NR
|
16 | Metro State | Central | RMAC | John Supsic (2nd) |
16
|
17 | UMass Lowell | East | Northeast-10 | Gary Gardner (10th) |
25
|
18 | Ashland | Midwest | GLIAC | Trent Mack (2nd) |
24
|
19 | Stonehill | East | Northeast-10 | Karen Boen (14th) |
19
|
20 | Western Oregon | West | GNAC | Mike Johnson (8th) |
23
|
21 | New Mexico Highlands | Central | RMAC | Bob DeVries (20th) |
15
|
22 | Western Washington | West | GNAC | Pee Wee Halsell (25th) |
20
|
23 | Minnesota State | Central | NSIC | Mark Schuck (30th) |
14
|
24 | Shippensburg | Atlantic | PSAC | Steve Spence (14th) |
18
|
25 | Alabama-Huntsville | South | Gulf South | David Cain (14th) |
NR
|
Dropped Out: No. 17 Bellarmine, No. 22 Southern Connecticut
teams ranked by T.J. Garlatz, Alaska Anchorage
(* year as head coach of that team in men’s cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)