Click here for printer-friendly (PDF) version of the All-GLIAC Teams
FINDLAY, Ohio - The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) announced its 2012 All-GLIAC Softball Teams and Postseason Awards in conjunction with the Conference's annual Softball Tournament at the Marathon Diamonds in Findlay, Ohio. The awards were voted on by the conference softball coaches in ballot format.
Ashland University senior third baseman Alyssa Kelley (Mentor, Ohio) was named "Co-Player of the Year" along with Wayne State University sophomore second baseman Nikki Fulton (Stratford, Ont./St. Michael Catholic S.S.). The "Pitcher of the Year" award went to Ashland senior Emlyn Knerem (Brunswick, Ohio). Ohio Dominican University catcher Alex Cribari (Lyndhurst, Ohio/Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin) earned "Freshman of the Year" honors. Doug Woods of Grand Valley State University was named the GLIAC "Coach of the Year" by his peers.
The complete All-GLIAC Teams are listed below:
2012 All-GLIAC Softball Teams and Postseason Awards |
||||
Co-Players of the Year: Nikki Fulton (WSU) / Alyssa Kelley (AU) |
||||
Pitcher of the Year: Emlyn Knerem (AU) |
||||
Freshman of the Year: Alex Cribari (ODU) | ||||
“Michael J. Corbett” GLIAC Coach of the Year: Doug Woods (GVSU) |
||||
GLIAC Softball All-Conference First Team |
||||
Pos. |
Name |
School |
Year |
Hometown/Previous School |
1B |
Rebecca Ryan |
Wayne State |
Sr. |
Westland, Mich./Dearborn Divine Child |
2B |
Nikki Fulton |
Wayne State |
So. |
Stratford, Ont./St. Michael Catholic S.S. |
SS |
Stacey Klonowski |
Northwood |
So. |
Canton, Mich. |
3B |
Alyssa Kelley |
Ashland |
Sr. |
Mentor, Ohio |
C |
Alex Cribari |
Ohio Dominican |
Fr. |
Lyndhurst, Ohio/Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin |
OF |
Nellie Kosola |
Grand Valley State |
Jr. |
Frankfort, Ill./Lincoln Way East |
OF |
Taylor Schulty |
Hillsdale |
Jr. |
Woodstock, Ill. |
OF |
Logan White |
Wayne State |
So. |
Brantford, Ont./Johnson C.V.I. |
DP |
Katie Martin |
Grand Valley State |
Jr. |
Ann Arbor, Mich. |
UT |
Brittany Dauterman |
Findlay |
Jr. |
Bloomdale, Ohio/Elmwood |
UT |
Emily Holt |
Grand Valley State |
Jr. |
Wyoming, Mich./Rogers |
P |
Emlyn Knerem |
Ashland |
Sr. |
Brunswick, Ohio |
P |
Hannah Santora |
Grand Valley State |
Jr. |
Carol Stream, Ill./Glenbard North |
GLIAC Softball All-Conference Second Team |
||||
Pos. |
Name |
School |
Year |
Hometown/Previous School |
1B |
Kylee Crislip |
Ohio Dominican |
Sr. |
Louisville, Ohio |
2B |
Andrea Martin |
Northwood |
Sr. |
Ann Arbor, Mich./Huron |
SS |
Briauna Taylor |
Grand Valley State |
So. |
Livonia, Mich./Franklin |
3B |
Alison Allen |
Wayne State |
Sr. |
Redford, Mich./Farmington Hills Mercy |
C |
Natalie Wellman |
Saginaw Valley State |
Sr. |
Fairhaven, Mich./Anchor Bay |
OF |
Rachel Hammer |
Northwood |
Jr. |
Commerce,Mich./Lakeland |
OF |
Emily Jones |
Grand Valley State |
Jr. |
Lapeer, Mich. /West |
OF |
Morgan Kramerich |
Ferris State |
Jr. |
Crest Hill, Ill./Lockport |
DP |
Amy Dunleavy |
Ferris State |
So. |
Canton, Mich. |
UT |
Payton Denman |
Tiffin |
Fr. |
Fredericktown Ohio |
UT |
Amanda Maxon |
Lake Superior State |
Fr. |
Munising, Mich. |
P |
Sam Cain |
Wayne State |
Sr. |
Taylor, Mich./Kennedy |
P |
Laura Homan |
Hillsdale |
Sr. |
Celina, Ohio |
GLIAC Softball All-Conference Honorable Mention |
||||
Pos. |
Name |
School |
Year |
Hometown/Previous School |
1B |
Franki Gironda |
Ashland |
Jr. |
Akron, Ohio/Hoban |
2B |
Cayla Seidler |
Ashland |
So. |
Massillon, Ohio/Massillon Washington |
1B |
Chelsea Morris |
Ferris State |
Sr. |
Jenison, Mich. |
3B |
Makenzi Peterson |
Ferris State |
Sr. |
Big Rapids, Mich. |
2B |
Tori Allen |
Findlay |
So. |
Toledo, Ohio/St. Ursula |
OF |
Jenna Motuza |
Findlay |
Jr. |
Wickliffe, Ohio/Willoughby South |
P |
Andrea Nicholson |
Grand Valley State |
Sr. |
Avon Lake, Ohio |
C/IF |
Carli Raisutis |
Grand Valley State |
Sr. |
Palos Heights, Ill./Amos Alonzo Stagg |
INF/OF |
Jennifer Berlet |
Hillsdale |
Sr. |
Walton, Ind./Lewis Cass |
3B |
Jessica Guertin |
Hillsdale |
Sr. |
Lancaster, Calif./Desert Christian |
C/3B |
Ali Heming |
Lake Erie |
Sr. |
Cincinnati, Ohio/Turpin |
C/INF |
Megan Foley |
Lake Erie |
Sr. |
Brunswick, Ohio |
INF |
Haleigh Edgar |
Lake Superior State |
So. |
Tecumseh, Mich. |
C/OF |
Ali Lince |
Lake Superior State |
Fr. |
St. Clair Shores, Mich./Lakeview |
P/UT |
Maddison Sebald |
Northwood |
Fr. |
Bay City, Mich./Western |
UT |
Samantha Zaborowski |
Northwood |
So. |
Taylor, Mich./Cabrini |
P |
Rachel Stanzel |
Ohio Dominican |
Fr. |
Angleton, Texas |
OF |
Erin Sutter |
Ohio Dominican |
Sr. |
Mansfield, Ohio/Madison Comprehensive |
2B |
Ashley Coffin |
Saginaw Valley State |
Sr. |
Sterling Heights, Mich./Stevenson |
1B |
Lindsay Hayward |
Saginaw Valley State |
So. |
Ancaster, Ont. |
C/1B |
Caitlin Houk |
Tiffin |
So. |
Heath Ohio |
3B |
Amanda Temple |
Tiffin |
Sr. |
Toledo, Ohio |
OF |
Stephanie Foreman |
Wayne State |
Jr. |
Cambridge, Ont./Preston |
SS |
Lauren Histed |
Wayne State |
Sr. |
Shelby Twp., Mich./Utica (Ohio Univ.) |