Click here for printer-friendly (PDF) version of the All-GLIAC Teams
FINDLAY, Ohio - The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) announced its 2013 All-GLIAC Softball Teams and Postseason Awards in conjunction with the Conference's annual Softball Tournament at the Marathon Diamonds in Findlay, Ohio. The awards were voted on by the conference softball coaches in ballot format.
Grand Valley State University designated player Katie Martin (Ann Arbor, Mich. / Ann Arbor Pioneer) was named Player of the Year" The "Pitcher of the Year" award went to Ferris State University senior Dana Bowler (Lockport, Ill. / Lockport). Grand Valley State pitcher Sara Andrasik (Sagamore Hills, Ohio / Nordonia) earned "Freshman of the Year" honors. Doug Woods of Grand Valley State was named the GLIAC "Coach of the Year" by his peers.
The complete All-GLIAC Teams are listed below:
2013 All-GLIAC Softball Teams and Postseason Awards |
||||
Player of the Year: Katie Martin - Grand Valley State University |
||||
Pitcher of the Year: Dana Bowler - Ferris State University |
||||
Freshman of the Year: Sarah Andrasik - Grand Valley State University |
||||
"Michael J. Corbett" GLIAC Coach of the Year: |
||||
GLIAC Softball All-Conference First Team |
||||
Pos. |
Name |
School |
Year |
Hometown/Previous School |
1B |
Samantha Zaborowski |
Northwood |
Jr. |
Taylor, Mich./Cabrini |
2B |
Tori Allen |
Findlay |
Jr. |
Toledo, Ohio / St. Ursula |
SS |
Stacey Klonowski |
Northwood |
Jr. |
Canton, Mich. / Plymouth |
3B |
Miranda Cleary |
Grand Valley State |
Jr. |
Howell, Mich. |
C |
Caitlin Houk |
Tiffin |
Jr. |
Heath, Ohio / Lakewood HS |
OF |
Nellie Kosola |
Grand Valley State |
Sr. |
Frankfort, Ill / Lincoln Way East |
OF |
Jenna Motuza |
Findlay |
Sr. |
Wickliffe, Ohio / Willoughby South |
OF |
Rachel Hammer |
Northwood |
Sr. |
Commerce, Mich. / Lakeland |
DP |
Katie Martin |
Grand Valley State |
Sr. |
Ann Arbor, Mich. / Ann Arbor Pioneer |
UT |
Brittany Dauterman |
Findlay |
Sr. |
Bloomdale, Ohio / Elmwood |
P |
Dana Bowler |
Ferris St. |
Sr. |
Lockport, Ill. / Lockport |
P |
Hannah Santora |
Grand Valley State |
Sr. |
Carol Stream, Ill. / Glenbard North |
P |
Amber Young |
Tiffin |
Sr. |
Johnstown, Ohio / Johnstown Monroe HS |
AL |
Lindsay Hayward |
Saginaw Valley State |
Jr. |
Ancaster, Ont ./ Ancaster HS |
AL |
Briauna Taylor |
Grand Valley State |
Sr. |
Livonia, Mich / Livonia Franklin |
GLIAC Softball All-Conference Second Team |
||||
Pos. |
Name |
School |
Year |
Hometown/Previous School |
1B |
Carly Borders |
Findlay |
Sr. |
Lake Villa, Ill. / Grayslake North |
2B |
Cassandra Brown |
Tiffin |
Fr. |
Marengo, Ohio / Highland HS |
SS |
Caitlin Jividen |
Ohio Dominican |
Jr. |
Wheeling, WV / Wheeling Park |
3B |
Brianna Gamm |
Tiffin |
Jr. |
Sherman Oaks, Calif / Lake Land CC |
C |
Alex Cribari |
Ohio Dominican |
So. |
Lyndhurst, OH / Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin |
OF |
Krsten Prokopakis |
Tiffin |
Fr. |
Bloomingdale, Ohio / Richmond Edison HS |
OF |
Logan White |
Wayne St. |
Jr. |
Brantford, Ont. / Johnson C.V.I. |
OF |
Taylor Schulty |
Hillsdale |
Sr. |
Woodstock, Ill. / Woodstock |
DP |
Jen Moore |
Ashland |
Fr. |
Jeromesville, Ohio / Hillsdale |
UT |
Amy Dunleavy |
Ferris St. |
Jr. |
Canton, Mich. / Canton |
P |
Sara Andrasik |
Grand Valley State |
Fr. |
Sagamore Hills, Ohio / Nordonia |
P |
Rachael Stanzel |
Ohio Dominican |
So. |
Angleton, TX / Angleton |
P |
Casi Rohr |
Walsh |
So. |
Massillon, OH / Perry / Toledo |
AL |
Nikki Fulton |
Wayne St. |
Jr. |
Stratford, Ont. / St. Michael Catholic S.S. |
AL |
Liz Hamming |
Ferris St. |
Sr. |
Hudsonville, Mich. / Hudsonville |
GLIAC Softball All-Conference Honorable Mention |
||||
Pos. |
Name |
School |
Year |
Hometown/Previous School |
OF |
Taylor Menhart |
Ashland |
So. |
Twinsburg, Ohio / Twinsburg |
3B |
Jerrica Young |
Ashland |
So. |
Loundonville, Ohio / Loudonville |
SS | Michelle Tononi | Ferris St. | So. | Clinton Township, Mich. / L'Anse Creuse |
2B |
Lainee Clay |
Ferris St. |
Sr. |
Wheelersburg, Ohio / Wheelersburg |
SS |
Emily Reynolds |
Findlay |
Jr. |
Wayne, Ohio / Elmwood |
P |
Tawna Whited |
Findlay |
Jr. |
Madison, Ohio / Madison |
IF |
Kayleigh Bertram |
Grand Valley State |
Sr. |
Lockport, Ill. (Lockport Township) |
3B |
Emily Holt |
Grand Valley State |
Sr. |
Wyoming, Mich./Rogers |
P/1B |
Kristi Gordon |
Hillsdale |
Jr. |
Carleton, Mich. / Monroe St. Mary's |
3B |
Sarah Grunert |
Hillsdale |
Fr. |
Plain City, Ohio / Fairbanks |
1B/OF | Jeniffer Gratz |
Lake Erie |
Jr.
|
Richwood, Ohio / North Union
|
SS
|
MacKenzie Quinn |
Lake Erie |
Fr.
|
Ypsilanti, Mich. / Milan
|
C/IF |
Amanda Maxon |
Lake Superior State |
So. |
Munising, Mich. / Munising |
P/IF |
Felicia Gingrich |
Lake Superior State |
Jr. |
St. Johns, Mich. / St. Johns |
P/1B | Amy Donze |
Malone |
Fr. | Hinckley, Ohio |
SS | Alexa Holztrager |
Malone |
Fr. |
Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio
|
C/OF |
Marisa Borkowski |
Northwood |
Sr. |
Sterling Heights, Mich. / Stevenson |
3B |
Paige Shields |
Northwood |
Sr. |
Sterling Heights, Mich. / Stevenson |
3B/1B |
Taylor Thomas |
Ohio Dominican |
So. |
Bellville, Ohio / Clear Fork |
OF |
Elisabeth Weber |
Ohio Dominican |
Fr. |
Canton, Ohio / Canton Central Catholic |
IF |
Kailah Happ |
Saginaw Valley State |
Sr. |
Waterford, Mich. / Kettering |
P |
Jillian Williamson |
Saginaw Valley State |
Sr. |
Sebewaing, Mich. / Unionville Sebewaing |
IF |
Emily Shaw |
Tiffin |
Jr. |
Trenton, Mich. / Trenton |
OF | Payton Denman | Tiffin | So. | Fredericktown, Ohio/ Highland |
OF |
Eryn Simon |
Walsh |
Jr. |
Oregon, OH/Clay |
IF |
Calee Ruppel |
Walsh |
So. |
Mogadore, Ohio |
P |
Mackenzie Boehler |
Wayne State |
Fr. |
Saginaw, Mich. / Swan Valley |
OF |
Steph Foreman |
Wayne State |
Sr. |
Cambridge, Ont. / Preston |