LOUISVILLE, Ky. – The National Fastpitch Coaches Association is proud to announce the 2014 NFCA Division II All-Region teams. This year’s squads are comprised of 207 players from 102 schools across eight NFCA regions with first and second teams selected for each region.
Ninth-ranked Caldwell led all schools with six total nods, while No. 1 West Texas A&M, No. 8 Alabama-Huntsville, No. 12 California (Pa.), No. 20 LIU Post and Rollins (received votes in last poll) all boasted five total inclusions. The 12th-ranked Vulcans guided the way in first-team selections with five overall. No. 3 Cal State Monterey Bay, No. 7 Angelo State and the 20th-rated Pioneers followed closely behind with four first-team choices each.
NFCA member coaches in the eight regions selected this year’s All-Region teams and all honorees now become eligible for selection to one of three NFCA Division II All-American squads to be announced the night of Wed., May 21.
First Team |
|
|
Pos. |
Player |
School |
P |
Hannah Perryman |
UMSL |
P |
Morgan Foley |
Indianapolis |
C |
Scarlett Powers |
Bellarmine |
1B |
Brianna Butler |
UMSL |
2B |
Andrea Klipsch |
Truman State |
3B |
Miranda Cleary |
Grand Valley State |
SS |
Briauna Taylor |
Grand Valley State |
OF |
Casey Williamson |
Indianapolis |
OF |
Jena Boudreau |
UMSL |
OF |
Taylor Menhart |
Ashland |
DP |
Taylor Thomas |
Ohio Dominican |
U-P |
Ally Foster |
Bellarmine |
U-NP |
MacKenzi Dorsam |
Southern Indiana |
|
|
|
Second Team
|
|
|
Pos. |
Player |
School |
P |
Kindra Henze |
Truman State |
P |
Briana Lee |
Wayne State (MI) |
C |
Emily Isla |
Malone |
1B |
Samantha Zaborowski |
Northwood (MI) |
2B |
Katie Wood |
UMSL |
3B |
Cate Simon |
Truman State |
SS |
Alanna Viken |
Quincy |
OF |
Danielle Lewellen |
Truman State |
OF |
Logan White |
Wayne State (MI) |
OF |
Jessica Tostrud |
Northwood (MI) |
DP |
Taylor Russell |
Indianapolis |
U-P |
Lyndsay Butler |
Wayne State (MI) |
U-NP |
Brittany Russell |
Lewis |
Rest of the All-Region Teams:
Atlantic Region |
First Team |
|
Pos. |
Player |
School |
P |
Emily Estep |
Shippensburg |
P |
Alex Sagl |
California (Pa.) |
C |
Natalie Wideman |
California (Pa.) |
1B |
Lindsay Reicoff |
California (Pa.) |
2B |
Shelby Lia |
California (Pa.) |
3B |
Ashley Samluk |
Slippery Rock |
SS |
Breanna Morris |
California (Pa.) |
OF |
Jasa Mitchell |
Indiana (Pa.) |
OF |
Brenna Cosgrove |
Edinboro |
OF |
Christina Ziemba |
UVa-Wise |
DP |
Kim Murl |
West Chester |
U-P |
Jacqui Omichinski |
West Virginia Wesleyan |
U-NP |
Erika Yanora |
Bloomsburg |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
School |
P |
Taylor Brandts |
UVa-Wise |
P |
Alexa Campbell |
Indiana (Pa.) |
C |
Megan Malenstyn |
West Virginia Wesleyan |
1B |
Colleen Smith |
Kutztown |
2B |
Taylor Pattillo |
Shippensburg |
3B |
Tori Cragan |
Chowan |
SS |
Carlee Wickstrom |
Seton Hill |
OF |
Olivia Gore |
West Virginia Wesleyan |
OF |
Stephanie Simmeth |
Mansfield |
OF |
Chrissy Belko |
Bloomsburg |
DP |
Brittany Smith |
Millersville (Pa.) |
U-P |
Jessica Rectenwald |
Gannon |
U-NP |
Maggie Starr |
West Liberty |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Central Region |
First Team |
|
Pos. |
Player |
School |
P |
Jackie Bishop |
Missouri Western State |
P |
Kalynn Schrock |
Central Oklahoma |
C |
Lindsay Erickson |
Minnesota St. Mankato |
1B |
Tiffany Gillaspy |
Missouri Western State |
2B |
Jenny Nelson |
Winona State |
3B |
Jessica Gragg |
Emporia State |
SS |
Samantha Holien |
Minnesota St. Mankato |
OF |
Tiffany Brown |
Pittsburg State |
OF |
Stephanie Goodwin |
Emporia State |
OF |
Kaylee Brunson |
Central Oklahoma |
DP |
McKenzie Rynard |
Pittsburg State |
U-P |
Jenelle Trautmann |
Augustana (SD) |
U-NP |
Whitney Robinson |
Arkansas Tech |
|
|
|
|
|
Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
School |
P |
Kaitlyn Caston |
Emporia State |
P |
Coley Ries |
Minnesota St. Mankato |
C |
Sarah Higginbotham |
Southern Arkansas |
1B |
Morgan Lintz |
Winona State |
2B |
Jessica Simmons |
Southeastern Oklahoma State |
3B |
Kelly Wood |
Minnesota St. Mankato |
SS |
Taylor Zordel |
Emporia State |
OF |
Kaiti Williams |
Wayne State College (NE) |
OF |
Sydney Kramer |
Southeastern Oklahoma State |
OF |
Jen Dixon |
Minot State |
DP |
Maddie Dow |
Southern Arkansas |
U-P |
Ashley Walker |
Winona State |
U-NP |
Lindsay Spanton |
Augustana (SD) |
|
|
|
East Region |
First Team |
|
Pos. |
Player |
School |
P |
Ali Maloof |
Southern New Hampshire |
P |
Elizabeth Weber |
LIU Post |
C |
Alyson Dzierzynski |
LIU Post |
1B |
Brielle Reighn |
Caldwell |
2B |
Danielle McDevitt |
Holy Family |
3B |
Kristen Knorr |
Caldwell |
SS |
Nicole Hagenah |
LIU Post |
OF |
Alexis Gonzalez |
LIU Post |
OF |
Dara Schroeder |
Georgian Court |
OF |
Shelby Yung |
Pace |
DP |
Kayla Morrissey |
Queens (NY) |
U-P |
Monique Roberge |
Queens (NY) |
U-NP |
Julie Gross |
Mercy |
|
|
|
|
|
Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
School |
P |
Amber Padilla |
Caldwell |
P |
Isabelle Yaroch |
Queens (NY) |
C |
Alyssa Calderon |
Caldwell |
1B |
Ciera Clark |
Felician |
2B |
Lindsey Bolduc |
Southern New Hampshire |
3B |
Taylor McDonough |
Georgian Court |
SS |
Megan Fryday |
Caldwell |
OF |
Caitlin McCready |
Caldwell |
OF |
Dayna White |
Molloy |
OF |
Natalie Wabshinak |
Mercy |
DP |
Paige Swantek |
LIU Post |
U-P |
Tracey Balinskas |
Molloy |
U-NP |
Aubrey Orr |
Bloomfield |
|
|
|
Midwest Region |
First Team |
|
Pos. |
Player |
School |
P |
Hannah Perryman |
UMSL |
P |
Morgan Foley |
Indianapolis |
C |
Scarlett Powers |
Bellarmine |
1B |
Brianna Butler |
UMSL |
2B |
Andrea Klipsch |
Truman State |
3B |
Miranda Cleary |
Grand Valley State |
SS |
Briauna Taylor |
Grand Valley State |
OF |
Casey Williamson |
Indianapolis |
OF |
Jena Boudreau |
UMSL |
OF |
Taylor Menhart |
Ashland |
DP |
Taylor Thomas |
Ohio Dominican |
U-P |
Ally Foster |
Bellarmine |
U-NP |
MacKenzi Dorsam |
Southern Indiana |
|
|
|
|
|
Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
School |
P |
Kindra Henze |
Truman State |
P |
Briana Lee |
Wayne State (MI) |
C |
Emily Isla |
Malone |
1B |
Samantha Zaborowski |
Northwood (MI) |
2B |
Katie Wood |
UMSL |
3B |
Cate Simon |
Truman State |
SS |
Alanna Viken |
Quincy |
OF |
Danielle Lewellen |
Truman State |
OF |
Logan White |
Wayne State (MI) |
OF |
Jessica Tostrud |
Northwood (MI) |
DP |
Taylor Russell |
Indianapolis |
U-P |
Lyndsay Butler |
Wayne State (MI) |
U-NP |
Brittany Russell |
Lewis |
|
|
|
|
|
|
South Region |
First Team |
|
Pos. |
Player |
School |
P |
Kayla Cox |
Tampa |
P |
Julia Morrow |
Tampa |
C |
Mary Kelley |
Alabama-Huntsville |
1B |
Anna Shartzer |
West Alabama |
2B |
Libby Olinger |
North Alabama |
3B |
Nicole Yancey |
West Georgia |
SS |
Shelby Altman |
Valdosta St. |
OF |
Courtney Albritton |
Valdosta St. |
OF |
Macie Couey |
Alabama-Huntsville |
OF |
Kristie Hoeffer |
Rollins |
DP |
Victoria Gonzalez |
Palm Beach Atlantic |
U-P |
Emily Glover |
Alabama-Huntsville |
U-NP |
Ana Coscorrosa |
Lee |
|
|
|
|
|
Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
School |
P |
Brianna Hancock |
Valdosta St. |
P |
Niki Fogle |
Rollins |
C |
Veronica Alred |
Rollins |
1B |
Tyler Harrison |
Alabama-Huntsville |
2B |
Felicia Morris |
Shorter |
3B |
Hilary Brown |
Rollins |
SS |
Victoria Frith |
Alabama-Huntsville |
OF |
Lindsey Johnson |
Palm Beach Atlantic |
OF |
Courtney Durbin |
Rollins |
OF |
Rebecca Schick |
West Alabama |
DP |
Chloe Wolf |
North Alabama |
U-P |
Amber Hay |
Eckerd |
U-NP |
Ericka Bynum |
Shorter |
|
|
|
Southeast Region |
First Team |
|
Pos. |
Player |
School |
P |
Carley Tysinger |
Catawba |
P |
Victoria Sink |
North Georgia |
C |
Taylor Laskey |
Wingate |
1B |
Kim McMillan |
North Georgia |
2B |
Jessica Neidigh |
Anderson (SC) |
3B |
Haily Jarman |
Lenoir-Rhyne |
SS |
Alexis Mercer |
Armstrong |
OF |
Kelli Hensley |
Carson Newman |
OF |
Whitney Okvist |
Georgia College |
OF |
Molly Child |
Anderson (SC) |
DP |
Lacye Walker |
Armstrong |
U-P |
No Nominations |
|
U-NP |
Kaitlyn White |
USC Aiken |
|
|
|
|
|
Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
School |
P |
Courtney Poole |
North Georgia |
P |
India Kornegay |
USC Aiken |
C |
Casey Googe |
Columbus State |
1B |
Danielle Swygert |
Anderson (SC) |
2B |
Lauren Bessent |
Flagler |
3B |
Sara Kelley |
Carson Newman |
SS |
Abby Child |
Anderson (SC) |
OF |
Kelsey Akers |
Mount Olive |
OF |
Brianna Mulkey |
Lincoln Memorial |
OF |
Meagan May |
North Georgia |
DP |
Kayla Saliga |
Wingate |
U-P |
No Nominations |
|
U-NP |
Chandler Stooksbury |
Young Harris |
|
|
|
|
|
|
South Central Region |
First Team |
|
Pos. |
Player |
School |
P |
Rita Hokianga |
West Texas A&M |
P |
Emily Brittain |
St. Mary's (TX) |
C |
Kim Jerrick |
Midwestern State |
1B |
Kendra Sancet |
Texas Woman's |
2B |
Micherie Koria |
Angelo State |
3B |
Jessica Sipe |
West Texas A&M |
SS |
Makayla Kovac |
Colorado Mesa |
OF |
Morgan Spearman |
Angelo State |
OF |
Renee Erwin |
West Texas A&M |
OF |
Ashton Bell |
Lubbock Christian |
DP |
Katie Hines |
Texas Woman's |
U-P |
Kenedy Urbany |
Angelo State |
U-NP |
Darian Dunn |
Angelo State |
|
|
|
|
|
Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
School |
P |
Shea Coats |
Oklahoma Christian |
P |
Sarah Debrow |
St. Edward's |
C |
Kelsey Tillery |
Metro State of Denver |
1B |
Allie Cranfill |
West Texas A&M |
2B |
Kaylynn Harmon |
Metro State of Denver |
3B |
Nicole Sardelich |
St. Mary's (TX) |
SS |
Alyssa Lemos |
West Texas A&M |
OF |
Tara Martini |
Cameron |
OF |
Katelyn Vinson |
Midwestern State |
OF |
Jourdan Hitchings |
Colorado, Colorado Springs |
DP |
Jessica Belsterling |
Colorado, Colorado Springs |
U-P |
Aubree Maul |
Metro State of Denver |
U-NP |
Martha Thomas |
Oklahoma Christian |
|
|
|
West Region |
First Team |
|
Pos. |
Player |
School |
P |
Lindsey Clarkson |
Cal St. Monterey Bay |
P |
Aryn Feickert |
Dixie State |
C |
Tiffany McIntosh |
Cal St. San Bernardino |
1B |
Madison Casto |
Cal St. Monterey Bay |
2B |
Tiffany Hollingsworth |
Humboldt State |
3B |
Nicki Sprague |
Azusa Pacific |
SS |
Nicole Nobbe |
Cal St. San Bernardino |
OF |
Megan Konieczka |
Sonoma State |
OF |
Callie Grant |
UC San Diego |
OF |
Rebecca Lee |
Hawai'i-Hilo |
DP |
Bianca Noriega |
Cal St. Monterey Bay |
U-P |
Cori Reinhardt |
Cal St. Monterey Bay |
U-NP |
Alexie Levin |
Western Washington |
|
|
|
|
|
Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
School |
P |
Amanda Llerena |
Sonoma State |
P |
Kelli Demianew |
Western Oregon |
C |
Savannah Miller |
California Baptist |
1B |
Sheila Gelter |
Dixie State |
2B |
Nicole Chavez |
Dixie State |
3B |
Hayley Condon |
Sonoma State |
SS |
Krista Mann |
California Baptist |
OF |
Courtney Sherwin |
Dixie State |
OF |
Amanda Evola |
Western Oregon |
OF-tie |
Ancia Purdy |
Sonoma State |
OF-tie |
Marshean August |
California Baptist |
DP |
Chelsie Kakela |
Cal St. East Bay |
U-P |
Sam Munger |
St. Martin's |
U-NP |
Caitlin Brown |
UC San Diego |