KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Grand Valley State, and Ashland represent the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) inside the latest Women's Basketball Coaches Association (WBCA) Coaches Poll released on Tuesday (Jan 7). The Grand Valley St. Lakers remain third overall, while the Eagles from Ashland rank just behind the Lakers, in fourth.
2019-20 WBCA NCAA Division II Top 25 Coaches Poll — Jan. 7, 2020
Through Games JAN. 7, 2020
RANK |
SCHOOL |
RECORD |
POINTS |
PREVIOUS |
1 |
Drury (14) |
12-0 |
564 |
1 |
2 |
Lubbock Christian (9) |
13-0 |
559 |
2 |
3 |
Grand Valley State |
13-0 |
531 |
3 |
4 |
Ashland |
13-0 |
508 |
4 |
5 |
Texas A&M-Commerce |
13-0 |
439 |
8 |
6 |
Virginia Union |
9-1 |
438 |
7 |
7 |
Alaska Anchorage |
14-1 |
409 |
10 |
8 |
Indiana (PA) |
11-1 |
394 |
11 |
9 |
Lee (TN) |
13-1 |
371 |
5 |
10 |
North Georgia |
11-1 |
335 |
13 |
11 |
Hawaii Pacific |
11-1 |
326 |
14 |
12 |
Adelphi |
14-0 |
312 |
15 |
13 |
Fort Hays State |
10-2 |
307 |
16 |
14 |
Sioux Falls |
13-2 |
270 |
18 |
15 |
California (PA) |
10-2 |
208 |
9 |
16 |
Emporia State |
10-2 |
203 |
20 |
17 |
Anderson (SC) |
10-2 |
191 |
19 |
18 |
Bowie State |
13-0 |
174 |
23 |
19 |
Westminster (UT) |
11-2 |
160 |
12 |
20 |
Azusa Pacific |
11-3 |
111 |
17 |
21 |
Southereastern Oklahoma State |
8-2 |
93 |
NR |
22 |
Saint Anselm |
8-3 |
76 |
6 |
23 |
Cal State San Marcos |
11-2 |
54 |
24 |
24 |
Benedict |
11-2 |
53 |
NR |
25 |
Walsh |
12-2 |
50 |
NR |
Dropped Out: No. 21 Southwestern Oklahoma State (9-3); No. 22 UC San Diego (9-4); No. No. 25 Lindenwood (6-3).
Others receiving votes: Bentley (10-3) 42; West Texas A&M (12-3) 42; Catawba (10-1) 33; Tampa (8-3) 26; Colorado Mesa (11-2) 25; University of the Sciences (11-3) 25; Minnesota Duluth (11-3) 20; Delta State (11-1) 15; Florida Southern (8-6) 14; Union (TN) (11-3) 13; Notre Dame (OH) (11-1) 7; Southwestern Oklahoma State (9-3) 7; Belmont Abbey (11-2) 5; Lincoln (PA) (12-2) 4.
The WBCA NCAA Division II Coaches Poll Committee is composed of one head coach from each of the 23 NCAA Division II conferences. The committee for the 2019-20 season: John Bonner, Cal State Dominguez Hills; Trisha Brown, Stonehill; Kate Bruce, Walsh; Jason Burton, Texas A&M Commerce; Anthony Crocitto, St Leo; Carmen Dolfo, Western Washington; AnnMarie Gilbert, Virginia Union; Darin Grover, Southeastern Oklahoma; Tanya Haave, MSU Denver; T.J. Hardeman, Azusa Pacific; Jackie Hartzell, University of the Sciences; Tony Hobson, Fort Hays; Carrie Lohr, Wayne State (MI); Mike Mincey, Carson-Newman; Ken Parham, NYIT; Keven Pederson, Lander; James Rice, Benedict College; Wendee Saintsing, Barton; Kim Stephens, Glenville State; Jess Strom, California (PA); Katie Vaughn, Missouri-St. Louis; Tom Webb, Southwest Minnesota State; and Stephanie Yelton, West Florida.