Release courtesy of Dan O’Connell, Towson University, Academic All-America ® Vice-Chair for Publicity/Communications
TOWSON, Md. – Senior Betsy Graney of Grand Valley State University headlines the 2012 Capital One Academic All-America NCAA Division II Track & Field/Cross Country Teams as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).
Click here for the complete release
The Capital One Division II Academic All-America® program is being financially supported by the NCAA Division II national governance structure to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2011-12 D-II Academic All-America teams program.
Graney has been named as the Capital One Academic All-America® of the Year Division II Track & Field/Cross Country award winners for the women.
A physical therapy major with a perfect 4.00 G.P.A., Graney led Grand Valley State to back-to-back NCAA Division II Outdoor Track and Field championships. A native of Haper Woods, Mich., she was a four-time All-American as a senior.
During the indoor season, she was part of the Lakers’ distance medley relay team (11:23.35) that won the national championship. She also took finished seventh in the one-mile run (4:54.61). At the NCAA Outdoor Meet, she claimed a national championship in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (10:23.92). She also earned All-American honors in the 5,000-meter run (17:57.10) with a sixth place finish.
Graney was named as the 2012 USTFCCCA Track Athlete of the Year. She qualified for the U.S. Olympic Trials in the steeplechase after setting an NCAA Division II record with a time of 9:53.85.
2012 Capital One Academic All-America® Division II Women’s Track/Cross Country Team |
|||||
First
Team |
|||||
Name |
School |
Yr. |
Hometown |
GPA |
Major |
Hope Christie |
Wisconsin-Parkside |
Sr. |
Somers, Wis. |
3.85 |
Nursing |
Betsy Graney |
Grand Valley State |
Gr. |
Haper Woods, Mich. |
4.00 |
Physical Therapy |
Kate Griewisch (2) |
Lenoir-Rhyne |
Sr. |
Banner Elk, N.C. |
3.81 |
Biology |
Kristen Hixson |
Grand Valley State |
So. |
Remus, Mich. |
3.95 |
Biology |
Shelby Janutol |
Ferris State |
Jr. |
Troy, Mich. |
4.00 |
Biology |
Lauren Kleppin |
Western State |
Sr. |
South Milwaukee, Wis. |
3.85 |
Art |
Lindsay Lettow |
Central Missouri |
Sr. |
Urbandale, Iowa |
3.83 |
Psychology |
Rose Mascoli (3) |
East Stroudsburg |
Jr. |
Lebanon, Pa. |
3.98 |
Exercise Science |
Katelyn Mona |
Emporia State |
Sr. |
Lenexa, Kan. |
3.99 |
Health Promotions |
Christina Muir |
Ferris State |
Sr. |
St. Albans, UK |
3.87 |
Recreation Leadership Management |
Rachel Patterson |
Grand Valley State |
Gr. |
Rochester, Mich. |
4.00 |
Physical Therapy |
Marie Patton |
Colorado School of Mines |
Jr. |
Littleton, Colo. |
3.97 |
Engineering Physics |
Neely Spence (2) # |
Shippensburg |
Sr. |
Shippensburg, Pa. |
3.85 |
Human Communications Studies |
Amy Varsell |
Bentley |
Jr. |
Burlington, Conn. |
3.86 |
Corporate Finance & Accounting |
Jennifer Zweifel |
Truman State |
Sr. |
Maryville, Mo. |
3.71 |
Health Science |
Second
Team |
|||||
Name |
School |
Yr. |
Hometown |
GPA |
Major |
Deborah Amos |
Charleston |
Sr. |
Parkersburg, W.Va. |
4.00 |
Biology, Pre-Pharmacy |
Tabitha Bemis |
Edinboro |
So. |
Fair Oaks, Pa. |
3.82 |
Sports & Recreation Administration |
Nicole Brungardt |
Wayne State |
Sr. |
Norfolk, Neb. |
3.70 |
Mid-Level Education |
Kristin Cameron |
Northwood (Mich.) |
Gr. |
Algonac, Mich. |
3.55 |
Management |
Corinne Fitzgerald |
East Stroudsburg |
Jr. |
Rockaway, N.J. |
3.94 |
Psychology |
Laurie Hall |
California (Pa.) |
Gr. |
Jackson, Pa. |
3.94 |
Justice Studies, Social Work |
Hilary Hurst |
Colorado School of Mines |
Sr. |
Greeley, Colo. |
3.92 |
Engineering Physics |
Erin Kling |
California (Pa.) |
Jr. |
Jamestown, N.Y. |
4.00 |
Biology |
Lindsay Lippencott |
Wingate |
Sr. |
Forest Hill, Md. |
4.00 |
Biology |
Makayla McPhail |
Fort Hays State |
So. |
Liberal, Kan. |
4.00 |
Health & Human Performance |
Kayla Muyskens |
Central Missouri |
Sr. |
Yale, Iowa |
3.60 |
Computer Information Systems |
Natty Plunkett |
Seattle Pacific |
Gr. |
Bellevue, Wash. |
3.96 |
Psychology |
Cathryn Rittenberry |
Angelo State |
Gr. |
Carthage, Texas |
4.00 |
Integrated Prof Accountancy |
Jenna Schmidt |
Central Missouri |
Sr. |
Sioux Falls, S.D. |
3.86 |
Sociology |
Kara Styles |
Slippery Rock |
Sr. |
Windber, Pa. |
4.00 |
Exer. Sci./Doctor of Phys. Therapy |
Third
Team |
|||||
Name |
School |
Yr. |
Hometown |
GPA |
Major |
Jill Alves |
Stonehill |
Sr. |
Whitman, Mass. |
3.46 |
Psychology |
Bidemi Balogun |
American International |
Sr. |
Providence, R.I. |
3.31 |
Psychology |
Mikayla Barondeau |
Northern State |
Jr. |
Fredrick, S.D. |
4.00 |
English |
Jenny Grant |
Tusculum |
Jr. |
Franklin, Tenn. |
4.00 |
Psychology |
Nicole Green |
Missouri Southern State |
Sr. |
Carthage, Mo. |
3.64 |
Education |
Katy Gross |
Seattle Pacific |
Jr. |
Everett, Wash. |
3.92 |
General Engineering |
Jackie Henderson |
Southern Indiana |
Sr. |
Schererville, Ind. |
3.66 |
Mathematics |
Shavine Hodges |
Grand Canyon |
So. |
Montego Bay, Jamaica |
3.48 |
Biology (Pre-Med) |
Alison Hougen |
Bemidji State |
Sr. |
Bemidji, Minn. |
4.00 |
Math Education |
Paige Pollard |
Wayne State |
Sr. |
Newcastle, Neb. |
3.77 |
Exercise Science |
Chrystal Ruiz |
Angelo State |
Gr. |
Bandera, Texas |
3.40 |
Curriculum & Instruction |
Emma Shell |
Southwest Baptist |
So. |
Cape Girardeau, Mo. |
4.00 |
Biology |
Heidi Smith |
Pittsburg State |
Sr. |
Elkhart, Kan. |
3.65 |
Management |
Sara Wagner |
Shippensburg |
Sr. |
Mifflintown, Pa. |
3.99 |
Psychology |
Ali Worthen |
Seattle Pacific |
Jr. |
Coos Bay, Ore. |
3.43 |
Exercise Science |
(2) Capital One Academic All-America®
College Division 2nd team in 2011
(3) Capital One Academic All-America® College Division
3rd team in 2011
(#) Capital One Academic All-America® College Division
3rd team in 2010
2012 Capital One Academic All-America® Division II Men’s Track/Cross Country Team |
|||||
First Team |
|||||
Name |
School |
Yr. |
Hometown |
GPA |
Major |
Scott Anderson |
Edinboro |
Jr. |
West Falls, N.Y. |
3.78 |
Health & Physical Education |
Mike Beeler |
Pittsburg State |
Sr. |
Lenexa, Kan. |
3.57 |
Chemistry |
Shawn Boss |
Central Missouri |
Sr. |
Oak Grove, Mo. |
4.00 |
Computer Information Systems |
Christopher Copeland (3) # |
Saint Augustine’s |
Sr. |
Suffolk, Va. |
3.64 |
Sports Management |
Cameron Daugherty |
Slippery Rock |
Sr. |
Jacksonville, N.C. |
3.53 |
Criminology |
Russell Drummond |
Colorado School of Mines |
Jr. |
Eugene, Ore. |
3.76 |
Civil Engineering |
Alex Harrison |
Western Washington |
Gr. |
Edmonds, Wash. |
3.84 |
Kinesiology |
Dan Johnson |
East Stroudsburg |
Sr. |
York, Pa. |
3.82 |
Sociology |
Tim Lahmers |
California (Pa.) |
Sr. |
Delmont, Pa. |
4.00 |
Earth Science |
Angus MacDonald |
Massachusetts Lowell |
Gr. |
Methuen, Mass. |
3.47 |
Mathematics, Curriculum & Instruction |
Dalton Moberly |
Central Missouri |
Sr. |
Kearney, Mo. |
3.93 |
Education, Social Studies |
Tyler Pennel |
Western State |
Gr. |
Golden, Colo. |
3.66 |
Education |
Stephen Schelander |
Shippensburg |
Sr. |
Shippensburg, Pa. |
3.80 |
Sociology |
Evan Thayer |
Cedarville |
Sr. |
Naperville, Ill. |
3.82 |
Biology |
Josh Wilks (1) # |
Seton Hill |
Sr. |
Geneva, Ohio |
3.88 |
Math, Actuary Science, Education |
Second Team |
|||||
Name |
School |
Yr. |
Hometown |
GPA |
Major |
Bryan Beegle (2) |
Shippensburg |
Gr. |
Gettysburg, PA |
3.80 |
Administration of Justice |
Alex Bonus |
Flagler |
Sr. |
Hershey, Pa. |
4.00 |
Communications |
Eric Brill |
Western Washington |
Sr. |
Kent, WA |
3.89 |
English, Secondary Education |
Logan Callier |
Harding |
Sr. |
Rockwall, Texas |
3.93 |
Interdisciplinary Studies |
Micah Chelimo |
Alaska Anchorage |
Jr. |
Kapkoi, Kenya |
3.41 |
Engineering |
Brendan Devine |
Southern Indiana |
Sr. |
Bethel, N.Y. |
3.77 |
History |
Michael Dial |
Truman State |
Sr. |
Maryland Heights, Mo. |
4.00 |
Economics |
Dan Hellwig |
Missouri Science and Tech |
Sr. |
Fenton, Mo. |
3.47 |
Computer Science |
Justen Johnson |
Mansfield |
Sr. |
Pocono Pines, Pa |
3.72 |
Pre-Med, Nutrition |
Ian Melhorn |
East Stroudsburg |
Sr. |
York, Pa. |
3.66 |
Sport Management |
Ben Orvold |
Wisconsin-Parkside |
Gr. |
Sussex, Wis. |
3.75 |
Master's of Business Admin. |
Stephen Polito |
Stonehill |
Sr. |
Worcester, Mass. |
3.71 |
Graphic Design |
Nathan Saliga |
Michigan Tech |
Jr. |
Leonard, Mich. |
3.90 |
Mechanical Engineering |
Nate Seely |
Seattle Pacific |
Jr. |
Lynden, Wash. |
3.86 |
English |
Anthony Witt |
Grand Valley State |
Sr. |
Jasonville, Ind. |
3.60 |
Biomedical Science |
Third
Team |
|||||
Name |
School |
Yr. |
Hometown |
GPA |
Major |
Rob Albano |
Felician |
Jr. |
Pompton Plains, N.J. |
3.69 |
Elementary Education |
Scott Boiko |
Massachusetts Lowell |
So. |
Chelmsford, Mass. |
3.48 |
Biology |
Kevin Bonfield |
Northern Kentucky |
Jr. |
Alexandria, Ky. |
4.00 |
Biological Science |
Ryan Burris |
Wingate |
Sr. |
New London, N.C. |
3.83 |
Religious Studies |
Mickey Doerr |
Wayne State |
Jr. |
Bloomfield, Neb. |
4.00 |
History & Science Education |
John Drago |
Bentley |
Jr. |
Avon, Conn. |
3.83 |
Corp. Finance & Acct., Lib. Studies |
Kirk Harvey |
Metropolitan State |
So. |
Lafayette, Colo. |
3.92 |
Biology |
Stenson Jean-Baptiste |
Southern Connecticut |
Sr. |
Stratford, Conn. |
3.43 |
Sociology |
Josh Moshier |
Alabama-Huntsville |
Sr. |
Port Byron, Ill. |
3.86 |
Physics |
Pardon Ndhlovu |
UNC Pembroke |
Jr. |
Harare, Zimbabwe |
3.31 |
Business Administration |
Logan Sharpe |
Southern Connecticut |
Jr. |
Esperance, N.Y, |
3.49 |
Exercise Science |
Robert Spezzacatena |
Clayton State |
Sr. |
North Bergen, NJ |
3.90 |
Business |
Scott Tanis |
Lewis |
Jr. |
Yorkville, IL |
3.88 |
Sport Management |
Alex Timperley |
Wayne State |
Sr. |
Norfolk, Neb. |
3.89 |
Sociology |
Joey Walls |
Truman State |
Sr. |
Columbia, Mo. |
3.36 |
Biology |
(1) Capital One Academic All-America® College Division
1st team in 2011
(2) Capital One Academic All-America® College Division 2nd
team in 2011
(3) Capital One Academic All-America® College Division
3rd team in 2011
(#) Capital One Academic All-America® College Division
3rd team in 2010