2019-20 GLIAC Volleyball Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
August
Wed. 21 Glen Oaks Community College # 0 Northern Mich. 3 Final
Sat. 24 Central Mich. #   Ferris St.   4:00 PM
  Exhibition
Sat. 31 Ferris St. #   TBA   TBA
  Scrimmage (Hillsdale, Lewis, Wheeling Univ.) @ Fort Wayne, Ind.
  Northern Mich. #   Northern Mich.   4:00 PM
  Green/Gold Scrimmage
 
September
Tue. 3 Alma #   Lake Superior St.   6:30 PM
Thu. 5 Mary 2 Northern Mich. 3 Final
  Keweenaw Volleyball Classic @ Houghton, MI
  Ohio Dominican 0 Ferris St. 3 Final
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 McKendree 1 Final
  Ferris State Invitational @ Big Rapids, Mich.
  Southwest Minn. St. 0 Michigan Tech 3 Final
  Keweenaw Classic
Fri. 6 Seton Hill (Pa.) 3 Wayne St. (Mich.) 0 Final
  Ferris State Invitational @ Big Rapids, Mich.
  Mary 2 Parkside 3 Final
  @ Houghton, Mich.
  Southwest Minn. St. 3 Lake Superior St. 0 Final
  Michigan Tech Tournament @ Houghton, Mich.
  Upper Iowa 3 Northern Mich. 1 Final
  Keweenaw Volleyball Classic @ Houghton, Mich.
  Saginaw Valley 3 Lake Erie 1 Final
  Clarion Tournament
  Grand Valley St. 2 Lander 3 Final
  Queens Fall Classic @ Charlotte, N.C.
  Northwood 0 Cedarville 3 Final
  Cedarville Invitational
  Mary 0 Michigan Tech 3 Final
  Keweenaw Classic
  Notre Dame (Ohio) 1 Ashland 3 Final
  Davenport 3 Clarion 0 Final
  Minn.-Crookston 3 Parkside 2 Final
  @ Houghton, Mich.
  Bemidji St. 2 Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 Final
  Ferris State Invitational @ Big Rapids, Mich.
  Upper Iowa 3 Lake Superior St. 0 Final
  Michigan Tech Tournament @ Houghton, Mich.
  Southwest Minn. St. 3 Northern Mich. 1 Final
  Keweenaw Volleyball Classic @ Houghton, Mich.
  Davenport 0 Bellarmine 3 Final
  Northwood 1 Indianapolis 3 Final
  Cedarville Invitational
  McKendree 1 Ferris St. 3 Final
  Saginaw Valley 3 Clarion 1 Final
  Clarion Tournament
  California (Pa.) 0 Ashland 3 Final
  Minn.-Crookston 0 Michigan Tech 3 Final
  Keweenaw Classic
  Grand Valley St. 0 Lenoir-Rhyne 3 Final
  @ Charlotte, N.C.
  Purdue Northwest 2 Lincoln (Ill.) 3 Final
Sat. 7 Mary 2 Lake Superior St. 3 Final
  Michigan Tech Tournament @ Houghton, Mich.
  Davenport 1 Lake Erie 3 Final
  Clarion Tournament
  Gannon 2 Ferris St. 3 Final
  Saginaw Valley 3 Pitt.-Johnstown 1 Final
  Clarion Tournament
  Southwest Minn. St. 3 Parkside 1 Final
  @ Houghton, Mich.
  Anderson (S.C.) 3 Northwood 0 Final
  Grand Valley St. 3 UNC Pembroke 2 Final
  Calumet Col. 0 Purdue Northwest 3 Final
  @ Lincoln, IL
  Fairmont St. 2 Ashland 3 Final
  Minn.-Crookston 2 Lake Superior St. 3 Final
  Michigan Tech Tournament @ Houghton, Mich.
  Governors State 0 Purdue Northwest 3 Final
  @ Lincoln, IL
  Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 New Haven 2 Final
  Ferris State Invitational @ Big Rapids, Mich.
  Davenport 1 Pitt.-Johnstown 3 Final
  Upper Iowa 3 Parkside 0 Final
  @ Houghton, Mich.
  Grand Valley St. 3 Coker 0 Final
  UNC Pembroke Tournament
  Saginaw Valley 3 Bellarmine 0 Final
  Clarion Tournament
  Minn.-Crookston 2 Northern Mich. 3 Final
  Keweenaw Volleyball Classic @ Houghton, Mich.
  Seton Hill (Pa.) 0 Ferris St. 3 Final
  Bloomsburg 1 Ashland 3 Final
  Upper Iowa 3 Michigan Tech 2 Final
  Keweenaw Classic
Thu. 12 Ashland 0 Hillsdale 3 Final
  Minn. Duluth 3 Michigan Tech 0 Final
  Huskies Classic
Fri. 13 Lake Superior St. 0 St. Cloud St. 3 Final
  GLIAC/NSIC Crossover @ St. Cloud, Minn.
  Saginaw Valley 3 Minn. St. Moorhead 1 Final
  UIndy Tournament
  Ashland 3 Palm Beach Atl. 0 Final
  Quincy 2 Parkside 2
26-28,25-21,25-14,23-25,8-14
  Southern N.H. 2 Grand Valley St. 3 Final
  @ Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
  Michigan Tech 3 Bemidji St. 1 Final
  Huskies Classic @ St. Cloud, Minn.
  Northern Mich. 0 Davenport 3 Final
  UIndy Invitational @ Indianapolis, Ind.
  Northwood 0 Clarion 3 Final
  @ Hillsdale, MI
  Upper Iowa 3 Purdue Northwest 0 Final
  @ Kenosha, Wis.
  Minn.-Crookston 1 Lake Superior St. 3 Final
  GLIAC/NSIC Crossover @ St. Cloud, Minn.
  Ursuline 1 Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 Final
  Warrior Invitational
  West Fla. 3 Ferris St. 2 Final
  Colorado Premier Tournament @ Denver, Colo.
  Minn. St. Moorhead 3 Northern Mich. 2 Final
  UIndy Invitational
  Grand Valley St. 0 Wayne St. (Neb.) 3 Final
  @ Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
  Clarion 3 Ashland 0 Final
  Purdue Northwest 2 McKendree 3 Final
  @ Kenosha, Wis.
  Saginaw Valley 3 Ill.-Springfield 0 Final
  UIndy Tournament
  Mo.-St. Louis 3 Wayne St. (Mich.) 1 Final
  Warrior Invitational
  Northwood 1 Hillsdale 3 Final
  Saint Leo 3 Davenport 0 Final
  Ferris St. 0 Concordia-St. Paul 3 Final
  Colorado Premier Tournament @ Denver, Colo.
  Upper Iowa 3 Parkside 0 Final
  Michigan Tech 1 St. Cloud St. 3 Final
  Huskies Classic
Sat. 14 Quincy 2 Purdue Northwest 2
28-26,19-25,25-23,25-27,14-10
  @ Kenosha, Wis.
  Minn. Duluth 3 Lake Superior St. 0 Final
  GLIAC/NSIC Crossover @ St. Cloud, Minn.
  Ashland 3 Findlay 1 Final
  @ Hillsdale, Mich.
  Ill.-Springfield 3 Davenport 0 Final
  @ Indianapolis, Ind.
  Ferris St. 3 Tampa 0 Final
  Colorado Premier Tournament @ Denver, Colo.
  Saint Leo 3 Northern Mich. 1 Final
  UIndy Invitational
  Northwood 1 Palm Beach Atl. 3 Final
  @ Hillsdale, Mich.
  Grand Valley St. 2 Nova Southeastern 3 Final
  Minn.-Crookston 0 Michigan Tech 3 Final
  Huskies Classic @ St. Cloud, Minn.
  Saginaw Valley 0 Indianapolis 3 Final
  UIndy Tournament
  Southern Ind. 0 Wayne St. (Mich.) 3 Final
  Warrior Invitational
  Winona St. 3 Parkside 1 Final
  South Dakota Mines 3 Lake Superior St. 0 Final
  GLIAC/NSIC Crossover @ St. Cloud, Minn.
  Florida Tech 0 Grand Valley St. 3 Final
  @ Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
  Northern Mich. 3 Gannon 0 Final
  UIndy Invitational
  Findlay 3 Northwood 0 Final
  @ Hillsdale, Mich.
  Ferris St. 3 Barry 2 Final
  Colorado Premier Tournament @ Denver, Colo.
  Saint Leo 3 Saginaw Valley 1 Final
  UIndy Tournament
  Malone 3 Wayne St. (Mich.) 2 Final
  Warrior Invitational
  Winona St. 3 Purdue Northwest 0 Final
  @ Kenosha, Wis.
  Davenport 0 Indianapolis 3 Final
  @ Indianapolis, Ind.
  McKendree 3 Parkside 1 Final
Tue. 17 Ashland 3 Malone 1 Final
Thu. 19 Ill.-Springfield 0 Ashland 3 Final
Fri. 20 Ferris St. * ^ 3 Lake Superior St. 0 Final
  Northern Mich. * 0 Grand Valley St. 0 7:00 PM
  Michigan Tech * 2 Davenport 1
27-25,24-26,25-19,21-14
  Purdue Northwest * 0 Ashland 3 Final
  Northwood * 3 Saginaw Valley 0 Final
  Parkside * 2 Wayne St. (Mich.) 2
20-25,17-25,25-23,25-22,0-0
Sat. 21 Northern Mich. *   Davenport   2:00 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   2:00 PM
  Northwood *   Lake Superior St.   2:00 PM
  Ferris St. *   Saginaw Valley   2:00 PM
  Parkside *   Ashland   2:00 PM
  Michigan Tech *   Grand Valley St.   4:00 PM
Tue. 24 Northern Mich. * ^   Michigan Tech   7:00 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Ashland   7:00 PM
  Northwood *   Ferris St.   7:00 PM
  Davenport * ^   Grand Valley St.   7:00 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Parkside   8:00 PM
Fri. 27 Ashland * ^   Davenport   7:00 PM
  Parkside *   Northwood   7:00 PM
  Saginaw Valley * ^   Michigan Tech   7:00 PM
  Lake Superior St. * ^   Northern Mich.   7:00 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Grand Valley St.   7:00 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Ferris St.   7:00 PM
Sat. 28 Parkside *   Ferris St.   12:30 PM
  Ashland *   Grand Valley St.   2:00 PM
  Lake Superior St. * ^   Michigan Tech   4:00 PM
  Saginaw Valley * ^   Northern Mich.   4:00 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) * ^   Davenport   5:00 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Northwood   5:00 PM
 
October
Tue. 1 Parkside   Lewis   TBA
  Saginaw Valley *   Lake Superior St.   6:30 PM
Fri. 4 Lake Superior St. *   Ashland   7:00 PM
  Michigan Tech * ^   Northwood   7:00 PM
  Northern Mich. * ^   Ferris St.   7:00 PM
  Saginaw Valley *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   7:00 PM
  Grand Valley St. *   Purdue Northwest   8:00 PM
  Davenport * ^   Parkside   8:00 PM
Sat. 5 Northern Mich. *   Northwood   1:00 PM
  Saginaw Valley *   Ashland   2:00 PM
  Lake Superior St. *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   2:00 PM
  Michigan Tech * ^   Ferris St.   3:00 PM
  Davenport * ^   Purdue Northwest   3:00 PM
  Grand Valley St. *   Parkside   3:00 PM
Fri. 11 Ashland *   Northern Mich.   4:30 PM
  Parkside * ^   Lake Superior St.   5:00 PM
  Great Lake State Weekend
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Michigan Tech   5:00 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Saginaw Valley   7:00 PM
  Ferris St. *   Grand Valley St.   7:00 PM
  Northwood *   Davenport   7:00 PM
Sat. 12 Northwood *   Grand Valley St.   1:00 PM
  Purdue Northwest * ^   Lake Superior St.   2:00 PM
  Great Lake State Weekend
  Ferris St. *   Davenport   2:00 PM
  Parkside *   Saginaw Valley   2:00 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Northern Mich.   4:00 PM
  Ashland *   Michigan Tech   4:00 PM
Wed. 16 St. Xavier   Purdue Northwest   8:00 PM
Fri. 18 Ashland   TBD   TBA
  Northern Mich.   TBD   TBA
  Conference Crossover Tournament
  TBD   Michigan Tech   TBA
  Midwest Region Crossover @ Indianapolis, Ind. - The Academy Volleyball Club
  Saginaw Valley   Crossover Tournament   TBA
  Northwood   Midwest Crossover   TBA
  @ Indianapolis, IN
  Michigan Tech   TBD   TBA
  Midwest Region Crossover @ Indianapolis, Ind. - The Academy Volleyball Club
  Lake Superior St.   TBA   TBA
  Midwest Region Crossover @ The Academy, Indianapolis
  Ashland   TBD   TBA
  TBA   Purdue Northwest   TBA
  @ Indianapolis, Ind.
  TBA   Purdue Northwest   TBA
  @ Indianapolis, Ind.
  Ferris St.   TBD   11:00 AM
  Midwest Regional Crossover @ Indianapolis, Ind.
  Ferris St.   TBD   6:00 PM
  Midwest Regional Crossover @ Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat. 19 Michigan Tech   TBD   TBA
  Midwest Region Crossover @ Indianapolis, Ind. - The Academy Volleyball Club
  Ashland   TBD   TBA
  Northwood   Midwest Crossover   TBA
  @ Indianapolis, IN
  Northern Mich.   TBD   TBA
  Conference Crossover Tournament
  Saginaw Valley   Crossover Tournament   TBA
  Lake Superior St.   TBA   TBA
  Midwest Region Crossover @ The Academy, Indianapolis
  TBA   Purdue Northwest   TBA
  @ Indianapolis, Ind.
  TBA   Purdue Northwest   TBA
  @ Indianapolis, Ind.
  Ferris St.   TBD   2:30 PM
  Midwest Regional Crossover @ Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri. 25 Grand Valley St. *   Lake Superior St.   6:30 PM
  Northwood *   Ashland   7:00 PM
  Davenport *   Saginaw Valley   7:00 PM
  Ferris St. *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   7:00 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Purdue Northwest   8:00 PM
  Michigan Tech *   Parkside   8:00 PM
Sat. 26 Northwood *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   1:00 PM
  Grand Valley St. *   Saginaw Valley   2:00 PM
  Davenport *   Lake Superior St.   2:00 PM
  Northern Mich. *   Parkside   3:00 PM
  Michigan Tech *   Purdue Northwest   3:00 PM
  Ferris St. *   Ashland   5:00 PM
Tue. 29 Alma   Northwood   7:00 PM
  Ill.-Springfield   Purdue Northwest   8:00 PM
 
November
Fri. 1 Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Purdue Northwest   1:00 PM
  Saginaw Valley *   Ferris St.   7:00 PM
  Lake Superior St. *   Northwood   7:00 PM
  Ashland *   Parkside   8:00 PM
Sat. 2 Lake Superior St. * ^   Ferris St.   3:00 PM
  Ashland *   Purdue Northwest   3:00 PM
  Michigan Tech * ^   Northern Mich.   4:00 PM
  Wayne St. (Mich.) *   Parkside   4:00 PM
  Saginaw Valley *   Northwood   5:00 PM
  Grand Valley St. * ^   Davenport   5:00 PM
Tue. 5 Parkside   Ill.-Springfield   TBA
  Ashland   Tiffin   7:00 PM
Fri. 8 Northwood *   Northern Mich.   4:30 PM
  Ferris St. * ^   Michigan Tech   5:00 PM
  Purdue Northwest * ^   Davenport   7:00 PM
  Parkside *   Grand Valley St.   7:00 PM
Sat. 9 Lake Superior St. *   Saginaw Valley   2:00 PM
  Northwood * ^   Michigan Tech   3:00 PM
  Purdue Northwest *   Grand Valley St.   3:00 PM
  Ferris St. * ^   Northern Mich.   4:00 PM
  Ashland *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   4:00 PM
  Parkside * ^   Davenport   7:00 PM
Fri. 15 Michigan Tech * ^   Lake Superior St.   5:00 PM
  Grand Valley St. *   Ashland   7:00 PM
  Northern Mich. * ^   Saginaw Valley   7:00 PM
  Davenport * ^   Wayne St. (Mich.)   7:00 PM
  Ferris St. *   Northwood   7:00 PM
Sat. 16 Parkside *   Purdue Northwest   TBA
  Michigan Tech * ^   Saginaw Valley   2:00 PM
  Northern Mich. * ^   Lake Superior St.   2:00 PM
  Senior Day
  Grand Valley St. *   Wayne St. (Mich.)   2:00 PM
  Davenport * ^   Ashland   5:00 PM
Wed. 20 Saginaw Valley   GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinals   TBA
  Ashland %   TBD   TBA
  Northwood %   GLIAC Tournament   TBA
  Ferris St.   GLIAC Tourney Quarterfinal   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
  TBA %   Lake Superior St.   TBA
  GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinals
  TBD   Michigan Tech   6:00 PM
  2019 GLIAC Tournament Quarterfinals
Sat. 23 Northwood %   GLIAC Tournament   TBA
  TBD   Michigan Tech   TBA
  2019 GLIAC Tournament Semifinals
  Ferris St.   GLIAC Tourney Semifinals   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
  Saginaw Valley   GLIAC Tournament Semifinals   TBA
  Ashland %   TBD   TBA
  TBA %   Lake Superior St.   TBA
  GLIAC Tournament Semifinals
Sun. 24 Ferris St.   GLIAC Tourney Championship   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
  Ashland %   TBD   TBA
  TBD   Michigan Tech   TBA
  2019 GLIAC Tournament Championship
  Northwood %   GLIAC Tournament   TBA
  Saginaw Valley   GLIAC Tournament Finals   TBA
  TBA %   Lake Superior St.   TBA
  GLIAC Tournament Championship
 
December
Thu. 5 Ferris St.   NCAA Midwest Regional Quarterfinal   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
Fri. 6 Ferris St.   NCAA Midwest Region Semifinal   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
Sat. 7 Ferris St.   NCAA Midwest Region Championship   TBA
  @ Campus Site TBA
Thu. 12 Ferris St.   NCAA Elite Eight (Quarterfinal)   TBA
  @ Denver, Colo.
Fri. 13 Ferris St.   NCAA Elite Eight (Semifinal)   TBA
  @ Denver, Colo.
Sat. 14 Ferris St.   NCAA Elite Eight (National Championship)   TBA
  @ Denver, Colo.
# Exhibition
* Conference
^ Division
% Post season