2022 GLIAC Men's Cross Country All-Academic/Academic Excellence
All-Academic (53)
Garrett Melling, Davenport, So., Business Management, 3.46, Hanover, Mich./Hanover-Horton
Nathan Alford, Ferris State, So., Biology, 3.33, Woodland, Mich./Lakewood
Quinton Bauer, Grand Valley State, R-Fr., Engineering-Mechatronics, 3.1, Grand Rapids, Mich./West Catholic
Brenden Faulkner, Grand Valley State, So., Exercise Science, 3.2, Cape Coral, Fla.
Caleb Futter, Grand Valley State, So., Exercise Science, 3.4, New Albany, Ind./Christian Academy
Marcos Garcia, Grand Valley State, Sr., Cybersecurity, 3.1, Waukegan, Ill./Waukegan
Colin Hanson, Grand Valley State, R-Fr., Business-Sport Management, 3.3, Rochester Hills, Mich./Stoney Creek
Justin Hill, Grand Valley State, So., Engineering, 3.1, Wolverine Lake, Mich./Walled Lake Central
Daniel Lambert, Grand Valley State, So., Allied Health Science, 3.3, Berlin Heights, Ohio/Edison
Ryan Mansour, Grand Valley State, So., Computer Science, 3.1, Aurora, Ill./Batavia
Samuel Martens, Grand Valley State, So., Allied Health Sciences, 3.4, Holland, Mich./Holland
Adugna Moritz, Grand Valley State, R-Fr., Engineering-Mechanical, 3.1, Timanth, Colo./Fossil Ridge
Jude Parks, Grand Valley State, R-Fr., Photography-Spanish, 3.2, Rockford, Mich./Rockford
Tyler Puskar, Grand Valley State, R-Fr., Business, 3.3
Joseph Rinke, Grand Valley State, R-Fr., Film-Video, 3.2, Romeo, Mich./Romeo
Brock Wooderson, Grand Valley State, R-Fr., Natural Resource Management, 3.0, Blue Springs, Mo./Blue Springs
Ben Zaremba, Grand Valley State, Sr., Computer Engineering, 3.3, Auburn Hills, Mich./Avondale
Ethan Nachazel, Lake Superior State, Jr., Elementary Special Education, 3.48, East Jordan, Mich./East Jordan
Ryan O’Neill, Lake Superior State, Jr., Criminal Justice/Business, 3.37, Perry, Mich./Perry
Skylar Williams, Lake Superior State, So., Finance and Economics, 3.02, Battle Creek, Mich./Pennfield
Lucas Betzoldt, Michigan Tech, Sr., Civil Engineering, 3.42, Dexter, Mich./Dexter
Ben Gietek, Michigan Tech, Sr., Computer Engineering, 3.29, Hartland, Mich./Hartland
Drew Kolodge, Michigan Tech, Sr., Materials, Science and Engineering, 3.31, Clay, Mich./Anchor Bay
Sam Marshall, Michigan Tech, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.27, Eagan, Mich./Eagan
John Paul Norland, Michigan Tech, So., Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, 3.29, Houghton, Mich./Dollar Bay
William Robinson, Michigan Tech, Jr., Electrical Engineering, 3.48, Monroe, Mich./Jefferson
Tucker Ringhand, Michigan Tech, Jr., Mathematics, 3.36, Crosby, Minn./Crosby-Ironton
Henry Snider, Michigan Tech, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.31, St. Paul, Minn./Mounds Park Academy
Sam Stertz, Michigan Tech, So., Environmental Engineering, 3.07, Grand Rapids, Mich./Grand Rapids
Joe Wade, Michigan Tech, Jr., Chemical Engineering, 3.21, Montrose, Mich./Hill-McCloy
Konner Akey, Parkside, So., Sport Management, 3.466, Mankato, Minn./Mankato East
Michael Cabaltera, Parkside, So., Applied Health Sciences, 3.21, Racine, Wis./Case
Grady Davis, Parkside, So., Communications, 3.417, New Berlin, Wis./New Berlin West
Austin DePuydt, Parkside, So., Elementary Education, 3.466, East Troy, Wis./East Troy
Isaac Fullmer, Parkside, So., Secondary Education – History, 3.427, Whitefish Bay, Wis./Whitefish Bay
Erik Johnson, Parkside, So., Criminal Justice & Psychology, 3.066, New Lennox, Ill./Lincoln-Way Central
Carter Leak, Purdue Northwest, Jr., Management (concentration in Entrepreneuship), 3.48, North Vernon, Ind./Jennings County
Adam Gilbreath Glaub, Purdue Northwest, Jr., Management, 3.21, Metamora, Ill./Metamora
Nicholas Bozarth, Saginaw Valley State, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.31, Oswego, Ill./Oswego East
Dayton Brown, Saginaw Valley State, Sr., Management, 3.03, Rockford, Mich./Rockford
Luke Burns, Saginaw Valley State, So., Biochemistry, 3.46, Howell, Mich./Pinckney
Alexander Civinskas, Saginaw Valley State, So., Psychology, 3.45, Roscommon, Mich./Roscommon
Samuel Deardorff, Saginaw Valley State, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.49, Fenton, Mich./Fenton
Brendan Nesbitt, Saginaw Valley State, Gr., Principalship, 3.41, Bay City, Mich./Bay City Western
Austin Rippee, Saginaw Valley State, Sr., Computer Information Systems, 3.37, Grand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc
Carter Stoner, Saginaw Valley State, Jr., Exercise Science, 3.35, Fort Gratiot, Mich./Port Huron Northern
Dominic Suliman, Saginaw Valley State, Jr., Psychology & Exercise Science, 3.28, Warren, Mich./Warren Cousino
Ryan Talbott, Saginaw Valley State, Sr., Accounting, 3.18, Pinckney, Mich./Anchor Bay
Tyler Buchanan, Wayne State, R-So., Exercise and Sport Science, 3.05, Fenton, Mich./Linden
Corban Hauch, Wayne State, So., Electrical Engineering, 3.37, West Olive, Mich./Zeeland West
Zahid Salodawala, Wayne State, R-Sr., Dietetics, 3.49, Romeoville, Ill./Plainfield East
Stevan Stajic, Wayne State, R-Fr., Biomedical Engineering, 3.40, Belle River, Ont./Tecumseh Vista Academy
Nico Trevino, Wayne State, R-Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.01, Saginaw, Mich./Heritage
Academic Excellence (68)
Collin Graham, Davenport, Jr., Biological Laboratory Science, 3.87, Kingsley, Mich./Kingsley
Caden Hoezee, Davenport, So., Business Marketing, 4.00, Howard City, Mich./Tri-County
Drew Sharrar, Davenport, So., Sport Management, 4.00, Mount Pleasant, Mich./Mount Pleasant
Casey Bouman, Ferris State, Jr., Mechanical Engineering Tech, 3.77, Big Rapids, Mich./Big Rapids
Brendan Cairney, Ferris State, So., Finance, 4.00, Roseville, Mich./Fraser
Nicholas Dennison, Ferris State, Jr., Criminal Justice, 3.61, Muskegon, Mich./Mona Shores
Noah Griffith, Ferris State, So., Prod Design Engineering Tech, 3.52, Spring Port, Mich./Olivet
Ethan Hamilton, Ferris State, Jr., English Education, 3.50, Grand Blanc, Mich./Flint Powers Catholic
Daniel Hardesty, Ferris State, Jr., Industrial Chemistry, 3.67, Big Rapids, Mich./Big Rapids
Donis Harris, Ferris State, Sr., Master Business Administration, 3.53, St. Clair, Mich./St. Clair
Ryan Kachnowski, Ferris State, So., Business Administration, 3.85, Wixom, Mich./Walled Lake Western
Austin Savage, Ferris State, Jr., Psychology, 3.89, Lansing, Mich./Grand Ledge
Andrew Shafley, Ferris State, So., Manufacturing Technology, 3.87, Alma, Mich./Alma
Brandon Wirth, Ferris State, Jr., Sport Communication, 3.94, Reed City, Mich./Reed City
Samuel Baustert, Grand Valley State, Sr., Electrical Engineering, 3.5, Whitehall, Mich./Whitehall
Elias Bergman, Grand Valley State, So., Biomedical Sciences, 4.0, Chillicothe, Ill./Chillicothe
Koby Fraaza, Grand Valley State, R-Fr., Biomedical Science, 3.8, Richland, Mich./Gull Lake
Andrew Hylen, Grand Valley State, Jr., English, 3.7, Nunica, Mich./Spring Lake
Zachary Patterson, Grand Valley State, R-Fr., Exercise Science-PT, 3.6, Oxford, Mich./Oxford
Scott Spaanstra, Grand Valley State, So., Business-Sport Management, 3.6, Brighton, Mich./Brighton
Matthew Streeter, Grand Valley State, R-Fr., Economics-Stats, 3.8, Valparaiso, Ind./Chesterton
Caleb Swart, Grand Valley State, So., Exercise Science, 3.7, Ada, Mich./Lowell
Reece Camp, Lake Superior State, So., Mechanical Engineering, 3.86, Highland, Mich./Lakeland
Aaron Nachazel, Lake Superior State, Jr., Mathematics/Secondary Education, 3.88, East Jordan, Mich./East Jordan
Riley Sponseller, Lake Superior State, So., Mechanical Engineering, 3.71, Mount Pleasant, Mich./Mount Pleasant
Kenny Abraham, Michigan Tech, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.78, Williamston, Mich./Williamston
Robert Dwyer, Michigan Tech, Sr., Biomedical Engineering, 3.69, Royal Oak, Mich./Royal Oak
Stanley Elder, Michigan Tech, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.94, Grand Ledge, Mich./Grand Ledge
Ben Holland, Michigan Tech, Gr., Environmental Engineering, 3.81, Okemos, Mich./Okemos
Jasper Johnston, Michigan Tech, Sr., Forestry, 3.63, Ely, Minn./Ely Memorial
Sam Lange, Michigan Tech, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 4.0, Washington, Ill./Morton
Nathan Luczak, Michigan Tech, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.57, Downers Grove, Ill./Downers Grove South
Brock Lynch, Michigan Tech, So., General Engineering, 3.5, Midland, Mich./Sacred Heart Academy
Josh Lynch, Michigan Tech, Sr., Chemical Engineering, 3.75, Midland, Mich.
Connor Krueger, Michigan Tech, Sr., Chemical Engineering, 3.82, Grosse Pointe, Mich./Hartland
Stephen Loparo, Michigan Tech, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, 4.0, Kalamazoo, Mich./Portage Northern
Michael Marshall, Michigan Tech, Sr., Electrical Engineering, 3.74, Eagan, Mich./Eagan
Donavan Mattson, Michigan Tech, So., Chemical Engineering, 4.0, Caledonia, Mich./Caledonia
Nick McKenzie, Michigan Tech, Sr., Electrical Engineering, 3.93, Dexter, Mich./Dexter
Nick Niemi, Michigan Tech, Sr., Biomedical Engineering, 3.72, Ironwood, Mich./Ironwood
Kyle Samluk, Michigan Tech, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.8, New Hudson, Mich./Okemos
Clayton Sayen, Michigan Tech, Gr., Master of Business Administration, 3.87, Houghton, Mich./Houghton
Tryg Solberg, Michigan Tech, Sr., Forestry, 3.86, White Bear Lake, Minn./White Bear Lake
Jon Wildey, Michigan Tech, Jr., Chemical Engineering, 3.78, Fruitport, Mich./Fruitport Community
Uriah Aili, Parkside, Jr., Sport Management, 3.802, Ironwood, Mich./Wakefield-Marenisco/Bessemer
Thomas Diamond, Parkside, So., Economics & Marketing, 3.666, Downers Grove, Ill./Downers Grove North
Wil Kiley, Parkside, So., Communications, 3.734, Lockport, Ill./Lockport Township
Walker Miller, Parkside, Sr., Master of Science in Health and Wellness, 4.00, Ashland, Wis./Ashland
Johnathon Nowacki, Parkside, So., Sport Management, 4.00, Athens, Wis./Athens
Ellery Pleier, Parkside, So., Sport Management, 3.667, Milwaukee, Wis./King
Ramon Romero, Parkside, Sr., Master of Science in Sport Management, 3.776, Arcadia, Wis./Arcadia
Sean Waldvogel, Parkside, So., Marketing, 3.667, Waukesha, Wis./Catholic Memorial
Eric Alegre, Purdue Northwest, Sr., Sociology and Criminal Justice, Highland, Ind./Highland
Quinton Bock, Purdue Northwest, So., Computer Science, 3.81, Crown Point, Ind./Crown Point
Bruce Leipart, Purdue Northwest, So., Biological Sciences, 3.87, Hobart, Ind./Hobart
Johnathan Buck, Saginaw Valley State, Jr., Accounting, 3.69, Grand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc
Carson Hersch, Saginaw Valley State, So., Biochemistry, 3.85, Chesaning, Mich./New Lothrop
Thomas Hufton, Saginaw Valley State, Jr., Professional & Technical Writing, 3.69, Fenton, Mich./Lake Fenton
Bryan Jackson, Saginaw Valley State, Sr., Psychology, 3.62, Lewiston, Mich./Clio
Cooper Lenzi, Saginaw Valley State, Sr., Computer Information Systems, 3.79, Clio, Mich./Clio
Jack Lobodzinski, Saginaw Valley State, So., Mechanical Engineering, 3.66, Highland, Mich./Milford
Adam Thomas, Saginaw Valley State, So., Mechanical Engineering, 3.56, New Baltimore, Mich./Anchor Bay
Jarrett Warner, Saginaw Valley State, Sr., Accounting, 3.82, Canton, Mich./Plymouth
Ransom Allen, Wayne State, R-Jr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.98, Ithaca, Mich./Ithaca
Jeremy Cavallo, Wayne State, R-Jr., Biomedical Engineering, 3.93, Davisburg, Mich./Clarkston
Eli DiCerbo, Wayne State, So., Mathematics, 3.96, Clinton Twp., Mich./Macomb Mathematics Science and Technology Center
Carson Nicoletti, Wayne State, So., Marketing, 3.69, Shelby Twp., Mich./Utica
Donald O’Keefe, Wayne State, R-Jr., Finance, 3.83, Troy, Mich./Troy