2020 GLIAC Championships Results |
||
Day 1 |
||
Day 2 |
||
Day 3 |
||
Day 4 |
||
Complete Results |
2020 GLIAC SWIMMING & DIVING AWARDS
Men's Awards
Swimmer of the Year: Jesse Goodyear (GVSU)
Diver of the Year: Chris Kelly (GVSU)
Freshman of the Year: Roger Miret Sala (GVSU)
Coach of the Year: Andy Boyce (GVSU)
All-Conference Teams
Women's Awards
Swimmer of the Year: Melina Goebel (GVSU)
Diver of the Year: Mikayla Karasek (GVSU)
Freshman of the Year: Jordan Fox (WSU)
Coach of the Year: Heidi Voigt (NMU)
All-Conference Teams
2020 GLIAC Swimming & Diving Championships | Champions |
|||
Wed., Feb. 19 |
Thurs., Feb. 20 |
Friday, Feb. 21 |
Saturday, Feb. 22 |
200 IM (W)
2:03.10 |
200 Free Relay (W) Wayne State 1:33.68 |
500 Free (W) Melina Goebel (GVSU) 4:54.98 |
1650 Free (W)
16:51.55 |
200 IM (M) 1:46.71 |
200 Free Relay (M) Wayne State 1:20.71 |
500 Free (M) Jesse Goodyear (GVSU) 4:27.08 |
1650 Free (M) Jesse Goodyear (GVSU) 15:24.04 * |
50 Free (W) Maggie Vaitkus (NMU) 23.51 |
400 IM (W)
4:22.70 |
100 Back (W) Ashlen Michalski (WSU) 55.41 |
100 Free (W) Michaela Nelson (NMU) 51.50 |
50 Free (M) Luka Cvetko (WSU) 20.38 |
400 IM (M) Jao Ribeiro (WSU) 3:49.74 * |
100 Back (M) Lajos Budai (NMU) 47.57 |
100 Free (M) Lajos Budai (NMU) 44.31 |
1000 Free (W)
10:05.63 |
100 Fly (W) Julia Brunner (WSU) 55.67 |
100 Breast (W) Delaney Wihebrink (GVSU) 1:03.54 |
200 Back (W) Rachel Helm (NMU) 1:58.90 |
1000 Free (M) Jesse Goodyear (GVSU) 9:10.35 * |
100 Fly (M)
47.79 |
100 Breast (M) Roberto Camera (NMU) 54.64 |
200 Back (M) Harry Shalamon (GVSU) 1:44.97 |
3 Meter Diving (W) Amanda Hurchalla 458.35 |
200 Free (W) Jordan Fox (WSU) 1:49.87 |
200 Fly (W) Meritxell Font-Cantarero (NMU) 2:02.35 |
200 Breast (W) Samantha Laurich (GVSU) 2:17.00 |
200 Medley Relay (W) Wayne State 1:42.56 |
200 Free (M) Ahmed Ahmed 1:37.61 |
200 Fly (M) Oscar Saura Armengol (GVSU) 1:48.26 |
200 Breast (M) Amar Sapcanin (AU) 1:59.57 |
200 Medley Relay (M) Grand Valley St. 1:28.85
|
1 Meter Diving (M) Justin Ott (SVSU) 470.95 |
1 Meter Diving (W) Mikayla Karasek (GVSU) 449.10 |
3 Meter Diving (M) Christopher Kelly (GVSU) 481.00 |
-- |
400 Medley Relay (W) Wayne State 3:46.04 |
800 Free Relay (W) Wayne State 7:30.19 |
400 Free Relay (W) Wayne State 3:24.40 * |
-- |
400 Medley Relay (M) Grand Valley St. 3:15.44 |
800 Free Relay (M) Northern Michigan 6:34.95 |
400 Free Relay (M) Wayne State 2:59.95 |
* - GLIAC Meet Record
# - GLIAC All-Time Record
WOMEN'S STANDINGS - FINAL |
||
Rank | School | Points |
1 | Northern Michigan | 927.5 |
2 | Wayne State | 778.5 |
3 | Grand Valley St. | 767.5 |
4 | Davenport | 381.5 |
5 | Ashland | 288 |
6 | Saginaw Valley St. | 261 |
MEN'S STANDINGS - FINAL |
||
Rank | School | Points |
1 | Grand Valley St. | 1025 |
2 | Wayne State | 761 |
3 | Northern Michigan | 653.5 |
4 | St. Cloud State | 399 |
5 | Saginaw Valley St. | 268.5 |
6 | Ashland | 268 |
>> SCHEDULE OF EVENTS | Note that Diving Finals will begin approximately 45 minutes after the conclusion of swimming events
>> LIVE RESULTS
>> PSYCH SHEET | CHAMPIONSHIPS MANUAL
Twitter @GLIACsports // Snapchat & Instagram: GLIACsports
Ticket Prices:
All Session Pass $75 | Heat Sheets $2 per session | Adult Day Pass $20 | Adult Single-Session Pass $12
Senior Citizen/Military Single-Session Pass $10 | Senior Citizen/Military Day Pass $18
Youth (ages 6-12)/Student Single-Session Pass (w college I.D.) $5 | Children 5 and Under Free