2021 GLIAC Swimming & Diving Championships

Feb. 17 - Feb. 20, 2021

Host Davenport & Grand Valley St. - Holland Aquatics Center

Results

 LIVE RESULTS

Note: Women's Prelims will begin at 12:15 p.m. on Thursday and Friday

2021 GLIAC Championships Results | VIDEO STREAM

Day 1

Results 

Day 2

Prelims | Finals

Day 3

Prelims | Finals

Day 4

Complete Results


 

2021 GLIAC Swimming & Diving Championships | Champions

Wed., Feb. 17

Thurs., Feb. 18

Friday, Feb. 19

Saturday, Feb. 20

200 IM (W) 

Samantha Laurich
 2:04.73

200 Free Relay (W)

Grand Valley State

1:34.23

500 Free (W)

 Neta Shiff (GVSU)

4:54.54

1650 Free (W)

Neta Shiff (GVS)

 16:53.39

200 IM (M) 

Roger Miret Sala (GVSU)
 1:47.78

200 Free Relay (M)

 Wayne State

1:19.41*

500 Free (M)

Eric Hieber (GVSU)

4:23.64* 

1650 Free (M)

Eric Hieber (GVSU)
15:16.51*#

50 Free (W)

Rebecca Farber (GVSU)
 23.56

400 IM (W)

 Samantha Laurich (GVSU)

4:23.51

100 Back (W)

 Melina DeCort (GVSU)

:55.33

100 Free (W)

Jia Yi Koh (WSU)

:51.48* 

50 Free (M)

Luka Cvetko (WSU)
19.81  

400 IM (M)

 Erikas Kapocius (NMU)

3:51.69

100 Back (M)

Franz Mueller (WSU)

:48.15 

100 Free (M)

Franz Mueller (WSU)

:43.95* 

1000 Free (W)

Sarah Puscas (GVSU)
10:03.81

100 Fly (W)

 Haley Groteler (WSU)

:56.10

100 Breast (W)

 Delaney Wihebrink (GVSU)

1:02.74

200 Back (W)

Melina DeCort (GVSU)

2:00.42 

1000 Free (M)

Eric Hieber (GVSU)

9:00.53*#

100 Fly (M)

 Oscar Saura-Armengol (GVSU)

:46.86

100 Breast (M)

Roberto Camera (NMU)

:54.31 

200 Back (M)

Raf Hendricks (SCS)

1:45.23 

3-Meter Diving (M) 

Christopher Kelly (GVSU)
472.40

200 Free (W)

 Emma Bliss (GVSU)

1:51.83

200 Fly (W)

Sarah Puscas (GVSU)

2:03.16 

200 Breast (W)

Samantha Laurich (GVSU)

2:16.15* 

200 Medley Relay (W)

Grand Valley St.
1:42.99

200 Free (M)

 Roger Miret Sala (GVSU)

1:37.29

200 Fly (M)

 Oscar Saura-Armengol (GVSU)

1:47.33.

200 Breast (M)

Roberto Camera (NMU)

1:58.66* 

200 Medley Relay (M)

Wayne State
1:27.49*

1-Meter Diving (W)

Gracyn Segard (GVSU)

431.45

1-Meter Diving (M)

Justin Ott (SVSU)

460.85

3 Meter Diving (W)

Gracyn Segard (GVSU)

488.30 

 

400 Medley Relay (W)

Wayne State

3:50.71 

800 Free Relay (W)

Grand Valley State

7:34.76 

 400 Free Relay (W)

Wayne State

3:25.84 

 

400 Medley Relay (M)

Wayne State

3:20.31 

800 Free Relay (M)

Grand Valley State

6:36.63 

 

 400 Free Relay (M)

 Wayne State

2:57.90

* - GLIAC Meet Record
# - GLIAC All-Time Record


WOMEN'S STANDINGS
Rank School Points
 1 GVSU 1,200
 2 NMU 587
 3 WSU 579
 4 SVSU 397
 5 DU 375
 6 AU 291
MEN'S STANDINGS
Rank School Points
1  GVSU 1,072.50
2 WSU 728.50
3 NMU 567.50
4 SCSU 402.50
5 SVSU 319
6 DU 291
7 AU 139

2021 GLIAC SWIMMING & DIVING AWARDS

Men's Awards
Swimmer of the Year: Eric Hieber (GVSU)
Diver of the Year: Chris Kelly (GVSU)
Freshman of the Year: Eric Hieber (GVSU) 
Coach of the Year: Kyle Walthall (AU), Justin Vasquez (DU), Andy Boyce (GV), Heidi Voigt (NMU), Jason Lintjer (SVSU), Jeff Hegle (SCSU), Sean Peters (WSU)  


Women's Awards
Swimmer of the Year: Sam Laurich (GVSU)
Diver of the Year:  Gracyn Segard (GVSU)
Freshman of the Year: Sarah Puscas (GVSU)
Coach of the Year: Kyle Walthall (AU), Justin Vasquez (DU), Andy Boyce (GV), Heidi Voigt (NMU), Jason Lintjer (SVSU), Sean Peters (WSU)  

>>Saturday Finals Heat Sheet

>> Saturday Women's Heat Sheet 

>> Saturday Men's Heat Sheet

>> CHAMPIONSHIPS MANUAL

>> GLIAC RECORDS

 

>> CHAMPIONSHIPS MANUAL

Twitter @GLIACsports / & Instagram: GLIACsports

Participants

Ashland Men's Titles (4): '02, '01, '00, '98

Grand Valley St. Men's Titles (7): '20, '19, '18, '17, '16, '15, '10, '08, '05 Women's Titles (2): '19, '17, '09

Northern Michigan Women's Titles (6): '20, '02, '01, '00, '99, '98, '92

Saginaw Valley St. Cardinals

Wayne State Men's Titles (9): '14, '13, '12, '11, '09, '07, '06, '04, '03 Women's Titles (11): '18, '16, '15, '14, '13, '12, '11, '10, '08, '07, '06

Davenport

St. Cloud State

Video

Directions