Results

2022 GLIAC Swimming & Diving Championships

LIVE STREAM ($) | PSYCH SHEET | SCHEDULE OF EVENTS | CHAMPIONSHIP MANUAL | GLIAC RECORDS | CHAMPIONSHIP GEAR   

>>  Scoring errors discovered in GLIAC Swimming & Diving point standings  

  

 

Day 4
Prelims Heat Sheet | Complete Prelim ResultsPrelims Photo Gallery
Finals Heat Sheet | Complete Finals ResultsFinal Team Scores
Finals & Podium Photo Gallery
 
Prelim Results
Women's 100 Freestyle
Men's 100 Freestyle
Women's 200 Backstroke
Men's 200 Backstroke
Women's 200 Breaststroke
Men's 200 Breaststroke
Women's 1650 Freestyle
Men's 1650 Freestyle
Time Trials
Women's 1 Meter Diving
 
Finals Results
Women's 1650 Freestyle
Men's 1650 Freestyle
Women's 100 Freestyle
Men's 100 Freestyle
Women's 200 Backstroke
Men's 200 Backstroke
Women's 200 Breaststroke
Men's 200 Breaststroke
Women's 1 Meter Diving
Women's 400 Freestyle Relay
Men's 400 Freestyle Relay
Time Trials

 

Day 3
Prelims Heat SheetPrelims Photo GalleryComplete Prelim Results
Complete Finals Results/Team Standings | Finals and Podium Photo Gallery
 
Prelim Results
Women's 500 Freestyle
Men's 500 Freestyle
Women's 100 Backstroke | Swim-Off
Men's 100 Backstroke
Women's 100 Breaststroke
Men's 100 Breaststroke
Women's 200 Butterfly
Men's 200 Butterfly
Time Trials
Men's 3 Meter Diving
 
Finals Results
Women's 500 Freestyle
Men's 500 Freestyle
Women's 100 Backstroke
Men's 100 Backstroke
Women's 100 Breaststroke
Men's 100 Breaststroke
Women's 200 Butterfly
Men's 200 Butterfly
Men's 3 Meter Diving
Women's 800 Freestyle Relay
Men's 800 Freestyle Relay
Time Trials

 

Day 2
Prelims Photo Gallery 
Finals Heat Sheet | Complete Finals Results/Team Standings | Finals & Podium Photo Gallery
 
Prelim Results
Women's 100 Butterfly
Men's 100 Butterfly
Women's 400 Individual Medley
Men's 400 Individual Medley
Women's 200 Freestyle
Men's 200 Freestyle
Time Trials
Women's 3 Meter Diving
 
Finals Results
Women's 100 Butterfly
Men's 100 Butterfly
Women's 400 Individual Medley
Men's 400 Individual Medley
Women's 200 Freestyle
Men's 200 Freestyle
Women's 3 Meter Diving
Women's 400 Medley Relay
Men's 400 Medley Relay
Time Trials

 

Day 1
Prelim Heat Sheet | Prelims Photo Gallery 1Prelims Photo Gallery 2Complete preliminary results
Finals Heat Sheet | Finals Photo GalleryComplete Finals Results/Team Standings
 
Prelim Results
Women's 200 Individual Medley
Men's 200 Individual Medley 
Women's 50 Freestyle 
Men's 50 Freestyle 
Women's 1000 Freestyle 
Men's 1000 Freestyle
Time Trials
Men's 1 Meter Diving
 
Finals Results
Women's 200 Medley Relay
Men's 200 Medley Relay
Women's 1000 Freestyle
Men's 1000 Freestyle
Women's 200 Individual Medley
Men's 200 Individual Medley
Women's 50 Freestyle
Men's 50 Freestyle
Men's 1 Meter Diving
Women's 200 Freestyle Relay
Men's 200 Freestyle Relay
Time Trials

INDIVIDUAL/RELAY CHAMPIONS 

Friday, February 4   

Women's 200 Medley Relay Northern Michigan  1:42.49
  Carbone, DeKievit, Font-Cantarero, Perello-Ferrer  
     
Men's 200 Medley Relay Wayne State  1:28.08
  Mueller, Kinnard, Wolsek, Cvetko  
     
Women's 1000 Freestyle Bianca Licari, Grand Valley State 10:17.92
     
Men's 1000 Freestyle Eric Hieber, Grand Valley State  9:05.51
     
Women's 200 Individual Medley Samantha Laurich, Grand Valley State 2:03.75 
     
Men's 200 Individual Medley Keegan Hawkins, Grand Valley State 1:47.52 
     
Women's 50 Freestyle Julia Brunner, Wayne State 23.80 
     
Men's 50 Freestyle Abraham Townley, St. Cloud State 19.70
     
Men's 1 Meter Diving Adrien McGill, Saginaw Valley State 450.45 
     
Women's 200 Freestyle Relay Wayne State  1:34.09 
  Munoz Quintero, Tarlev, Brunner, Branford  
     
Men's 200 Freestyle Relay Wayne State  1:18.82
  Cvetko, Nowinski, Wolsek, Mueller  



Saturday, February 5

Women's 100 Butterfly Meritxell Font-Cantarero, Northern Michigan 55.73
     
Men's 100 Butterfly Michael Wolsek, Wayne State 46.59
     
Women's 400 Individual Medley Samantha Laurich, Grand Valley State 4:22.34
     
Men's 400 Individual Medley Keegan Hawkins, Grand Valley State  3:50.96
     
Women's 200 Freestyle Michaela Nelson, Northern Michigan 1:50.60
     
Men's 200 Freestyle Matthew Bosch, Grand Valley State 1:37.09
     
Women's 3 Meter Diving Gracyn Segard, Grand Valley State 502.55
     
Women's 400 Medley Relay Northern Michigan 3:45.94
  Billings, DeKievit, Font-Cantarero, Perello-Ferrer  
     
Men's 400 Medley Relay Grand Valley State  3:14.27
  Miret Sala, Hawkins, Saura Armengol, Bosch  



Sunday, February 6

Women's 500 Freestyle Jordan Fox, Wayne State 4:56.42
     
Men's 500 Freestyle Eric Hieber, Grand Valley State 4:25.85
     
Women's 100 Backstroke Camilla Carbone/Heidi Billings, Northern Michigan  55.73
     
Men's 100 Backstroke Raf Hendriks, St. Cloud State  48.04
     
Women's 100 Breaststroke Delaney Wihebrink, Grand Valley State 1:02.56
     
Men's 100 Breaststroke Roberto Camera, Northern Michigan   54.34
     
Women's 200 Butterfly Meritxell Font-Cantarero, Northern Michigan  2:03.67
     
Men's 200 Butterfly Pedro Borin, Augustana 1:47.79
     
Men's 3 Meter Diving Adrien McGill, Saginaw Valley State 437.90  
     
Women's 800 Freestyle Relay Northern Michigan 7:27.08 
  Nelson, Hannig, Joerger, Perello-Ferrer  
     
Men's 800 Freestyle Relay Grand Valley State 6:36.85  
  Millard, Vruggink, Hieber, Hawkins  



Monday, February 7 

Women's 1650 Freestyle Sarah Puscas, Grand Valley State 17:19.23 
     
Men's 1650 Freestyle Eric Hieber, Grand Valley State 15:26.31
     
Women's 100 Freestyle Pilar Perello-Ferrer, Northern Michigan 51.26
     
Men's 100 Freestyle Michael Wolsek, Wayne State 44.19
     
Women's 200 Backstroke Heidi Billings, Northern Michigan  1:59.19 
     
Men's 200 Backstroke Raf Hendriks, St. Cloud State 1:44.70
     
Women's 200 Breaststroke Samantha Laurich, Grand Valley State 2:15.82 
     
Men's 200 Breatstroke Roberto Camera, Northern Michigan 1:59.30
     
Women's 1 Meter Diving Libby Caird, Saginaw Valley State 448.10 
     
Women's 400 Freestyle Relay Northern Michigan  3:25.34
  Nelson, Hannig, Burrows, Perello-Ferrer  
     
Men's 400 Freestyle Relay Grand Valley State 2:57.11
  Miret Sala, Bosch, Millard, Saura Armengol  

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

Men

1.  Grand Valley State 989
2. Northern Michigan 585
3.  Wayne State 584
4. St. Cloud State 436
5. Saginaw Valley State 403.5
6. Davenport 267
7. Augustana 245.5


Women

1. Northern Michigan 856.5
2. Wayne State 801.5
3. Grand Valley State 784
4. Saginaw Valley State 446
5. Davenport 411

AWARDS

Men

Swimmer of the Year: Eric Hieber, Grand Valley State
Diver of the Year: Adrien McGill, Saginaw Valley State
Freshman of the Year: Jon Kantzenbach, Grand Valley State
Coach of the Year: Andy Boyce, Grand Valley State 

Women

Swimmer of the Year: Samantha Laurich, Grand Valley State
Diver of the Year: Libby Caird, Saginaw Valley State
Freshman of the Year: Heidi Billings, Northern Michigan
Coach of the Year: Heidi Voigt, Northern Michigan

 

Participants

Augustana

Grand Valley State Men's Titles (7): '21, '20, '19, '18, '17, '16, '15, '10, '08, '05 Women's Titles (2): '21, '19, '17, '09

Northern Michigan Women's Titles (6): '20, '02, '01, '00, '99, '98, '92

Saginaw Valley St. Cardinals

Wayne State Men's Titles (9): '14, '13, '12, '11, '09, '07, '06, '04, '03 Women's Titles (11): '18, '16, '15, '14, '13, '12, '11, '10, '08, '07, '06

Davenport

St. Cloud State

Video

Directions