COMPLETE RESULTS | PICTURES | PICTURES by Alan Steible
VIDEO: SATURDAY | SUNDAY
2020 GLIAC INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONS
Saturday, Feb. 29 | Sunday, March 1st |
Pentathlon (W) Emma Schafer - DU 3,634 points
|
Heptathlon (M) Travis Moore (AU) 5,149 pts
|
Running Events | Running Events |
5000 Meters (W) Hanna Groeber (GVSU) 16:52.51
|
Mile Run Final (W) Allie Ludge (GVSU) 4:52.05 |
5000 Meters (M) Brendan Parr (GVSU) 14:22.47 |
Mile Run Final (M) Dennis Mbuta (GVSU) 4:13.78
|
Distance Medley Relay (W) Saginaw Valley St. 11:43.70 |
60m Hurdle Final (W) Cheyenne Williamson (SVSU) 8.79 |
Distance Medley Relay (M) Grand Valley St. 9:44.37 ^ |
60m Hurdle Final (M) Trevor Bassitt (AU) 7.93 |
-- |
400m Dash Final (W) Maddi Yingst (AU) 55.22 ^ |
--
|
400m Dash Final (M) Trevor Bassitt (AU) 46.84
|
-- |
60m Dash Final (W) - 1:15pm Nicole Sreenan (GVSU) 7.41 ^ |
-- |
60m Dash Final (M) Mason Phillips (NU) 6.65 |
-- |
800m Run Final (W) Morgan Fuerst (SVSU) 2:14.49 |
-- |
800m Run Final (M) Dennis Mbuta (GVSU) 1:51.89 |
-- |
200m Dash Final (W) Nicole Sreenan (GVSU) 23.84 ^ |
-- |
200m Dash Final (M) Mason Phillips (NU) 20.76 ^ |
--
|
3000m Run Final (W) Allie Ludge (GVSU) 9:37.03 ^ |
-- |
3000m Run Final (M) Connor Schwartz (GVSU) 8:06.33 |
-- |
1600m Relay Final (W) Grand Valley St 3:44.47 |
-- |
1600m Relay Final (M) Ashland 3:11.11
|
Field Events | Field Events |
Weight Throw (W) Bobbie Goodwin (GVSU) 20.88m
|
High Jump (W) Cheyenne Williamson (SVSU) 1.69 (5' 6½") |
Weight Throw (M) Brent Fairbanks (AU) 21.38m |
High Jump (M) Ryan Mount (GVSU) 2.08m (6' 9¾") |
Long Jump (W)
5.98m (19' 7½") |
Shot Put (W) Elizabeth Weimer (AU) 14.13 (46' 4¼") |
Long Jump (M) Stanley Williams (FSU) 7.20m (23' 7½")
|
Triple Jump (M) Jared Ryder (AU) 14.32m (46' 11¾") |
Pole Vault (W) Ellianne Kimes (GVSU) 4.21m (13' 9¾")
|
Shot Put (M) Justin Scavarda (GVSU) 17.72m (58' 1¾") |
-- |
Triple Jump (W) Anna Obi (GVSU) 11.70m (38' 4¾") |
-- |
Pole Vault (M) Alex Peskin (GVSU) 4.73m (15' 6¼") |
^ - GLIAC Record
2020 GLIAC INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAM STANDINGS
WOMEN'S STANDINGS - FINAL | ||
# | School | Pts |
1 | Grand Valley St. |
242.50 |
2 | Saginaw Valley St. | 115 |
3 | Ashland | 101.50 |
4 | Northern Michigan | 51 |
5 | Davenport | 46 |
6 | Wayne State | 34 |
7 | Ferris State | 25 |
8 | Northwood | 23 |
9 | Parkside | 14 |
10 | Lake Superior St. | 11 |
MEN'S STANDINGS - FINAL | ||
# | School | Points |
1 | Grand Valley St. | 208.50 |
2 | Ashland | 181 |
3 | Northwood | 87 |
4 | Saginaw Valley St. | 78.50 |
5 | Davenport | 51 |
6 | Parkside | 29 |
7 | Ferris St. | 15 |
8 | Lake Superior St. | 10 |
2020 GLIAC INDOOR TRACK & FIELD AWARDS
Men's Awards
Freshman Track Athlete of the Meet - Brendan Parr (GVSU)
Freshman Field Athlete of the Meet - Jacob Atlas (DU)
Track Athlete of the Meet - Trevor Bassitt (AU)
Field Athlete of the Meet - Sam Black (SVSU)
Track Athlete of the Year - Trevor Bassitt (AU)
Field Athlete of the Year - Sam Black (SVSU)
Coaching Staff of the Year - Grand Valley St.
Most Points of the Meet - Trevor Bassitt (AU)
Women's Awards
Admission
Adult tickets will be $10.00 each day, seniors and children are $3.00 each day.
CHAMPIONSHIPS MANUAL | SCHEDULE OF EVENTS | OPERATING CODES
Twitter: @GLIACsports | #GLIACTF
Instagram: @gliacsports
Snapchat: GLIACsports