SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
TICKET INFORMATION
*Davenport will allow 375 spectators in the stadium at one time.
*All ticket sales will be done in person, no pre-sale or online ticketing will be available.
*Two day passes will not be available for purchase
*All guests will be asked to present their symptom checker results prior to entering the event (please screenshot your results): https://sites.google.com/
Adult tickets will be $10/day
Students will be $3/day
Senior citizens will be $7/day
Children (4-7) will be $3/day
Children 3 and under will be free
LIVE RESULTS | FINAL RESULTS | VIDEO: DAY 1 | DAY 2 | DAY 3
PHOTOS: MULTIS (Taken by Walter Cronk) | DAY 2 (Taken by Walter Cronk) | DAY 3 (Taken by Walter Cronk)
2021 GLIAC Outdoor Track & Field Team Standings
Men's Team Standings | ||
# | Team | Points |
1 | Grand Valley St | 300.50 |
2 | Ashland | 217.50 |
3 | Davenport | 68.50 |
4 | Northwood | 57 |
4 | Saginaw Valley St. | 57 |
6 | Michigan Tech | 36 |
6 | Parkside | 36 |
8 | Ferris St. | 20 |
9 | Lake Superior St. | 19.50 |
Women's Team Standings | ||
# | Team | Points |
1 | Grand Valley St | 248 |
2 | Saginaw Valley St. | 183 |
3 | Ashland | 122.50 |
4 | Northern Michigan | 69 |
5 | Davenport | 55.50 |
6 | Wayne State | 50 |
7 | Ferris State | 23.50 |
8 | Lake Superior St. | 20 |
9 | Michigan Tech | 18.50 |
10 | Parkside | 17 |
11 | Northwood | 11 |
2021 GLIAC OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RESULTS
* - GLIAC Record
Wednesday, May 5 | Champions |
Heptathlon (W) - 110 Hurdles | Emma Schafer - 14.13 |
Heptathlon (W) -High Jump | Maddie Campbell - 1.61m |
Heptathlon (W) - Shot Put | Emma Schafer - 11.97m |
Heptathlon (W) - 200M | Kelsey Landra - 26.12 |
Decathlon (M) - 100M | Ryan Olsen 11.07 |
Decathlon (M) - Long Jump | Bryce Albrecht - 6.52m |
Decathlon (M) - Shot Put | Travis Moore - 14.51m |
Decathlon (M) - High jump | Travis Moore - 1.85m |
Decathlon (M) - 400M | Travis Moore - 49.82 |
Thursday, May 6 | Champions |
Heptathlon (W) - Long Jump | Emma Schafer - 5.10m |
Heptathlon (W) - Javelin | Emma Schafer - 37.43 |
Heptathlon (W) - 800m | Emma Schafer - 2:25.86 |
Heptathlon (W) - Champion |
Emma Schafer, Davenport 5067 |
Decathlon (M) - 110 Hurdles | Travis Moore - 14.60 |
Decathlon (M) - Discus | Travis Moore - 36.77m |
Decathlon (M) - Pole vault | Bryce Albrecht - 4.10m |
Decathlon (M) - Javelin | Bryce Albrecht - 43.69 |
Decathlon (M) - 1500m run | Ian Trall - 5:01.39 |
Decathlon (M) - Champion |
Travis Moore, Ashland 6523 |
3000 Steeplechase (W) |
Kayce Rypma, Grand Valley St. 10:41.29 |
3000 Steeplechase (M) |
Caleb Futter, Grand Valley St. 9:00.86 |
10,000 Meters (W) |
Michelle Koetje, Grand Valley St. 35:07.58 |
10,000 Meters (M) |
Samuel Baustert, Grand Valley St. 31:29.70 |
Long Jump (M) |
Casey Williams, Saginaw Valley St. 7.02m |
Hammer Throw (M) |
Brent Fairbanks, Ashland 65.49m |
Javelin (W) |
Jenna Fleming, Lake Superior St. 43.85m |
Hammer Throw (W) |
Judith Essemiah, Grand Valley St. 58.41m |
High Jump (M) |
Cody Stine, Ashland 2.09m |
Javelin (M) |
Jacob Urban, Grand Valley St. 56.71m |
Long Jump (W) |
Cheyenne Williamson, Saginaw Valley St. 6.09m * |
Friday, May 7 | Champions |
4x100 Relay (W) |
Saginaw Valley 46.03 |
4x100 Relay (M) |
Ashland 40.26 |
1500 Meters (W) |
Allie Ludge, Grand Valley 4:36.42 |
1500 Meters (M) |
Isaac Harding, Grand Valley 3:49.37 |
100 Hurdles (W) |
Cheyenne Williamson, Saginaw Valley 13.94 |
110 Hurdles (M) |
Trevor Bassitt, Ashland 13.61 |
400 Meters (W) |
Nicole Sreenan, Grand Valley 54.77 |
400 Meters (M) |
Channing Phillips, Ashland 47.56 |
100 Meters (W) |
Angelica Floyd, Grand Valley 11.91 |
100 Meters (M) |
Mason Phillips, Northwood 10.68 |
800 Meters (W) |
Taryn Chapko, Grand Valley 2:09.97 |
800 Meters (M) |
Dennis Mbuta, Grand Valley 1:50.20 |
400 Hurdles (W) |
Lauren Huebner, Saginaw Valley 59.00 |
400 Hurdles (M) |
Trevor Bassitt, Ashland 49.04 |
200 Meters (W) |
Cheyenne Williamson, Saginaw Valley 24.15 |
200 Meters (M) |
Mason Phillips, Northwood 21.21 |
5000 Meters (W) |
Jessica Gockley, Grand Valley 17:03.47 |
5000 Meters (M) |
Enael Woldemichael 14:37.27 |
4x400 Relay (W) |
Saginaw Valley 3:45.18 |
4x400 Relay (M) |
Ashland 3:10.20 |
High Jump (W) |
Cheyenne Williamson, Saginaw Valley 1.73m |
Triple Jump (M) |
Mac Mitchell, Grand Valley 13.88 |
Shot Put (M) |
Isaiah Schafer, Davenport 18.16 |
Discus (W) |
Emma Richards, Grand Valley 50.25 |
Pole Vault (M) |
Jacob Battani, Grand Valley 5.02 |
Triple Jump (W) |
Selena Johnson, Northern 11.85 |
Shot Put (W) |
Jessica Kursinsky, Northwood 15.05 |
Discus (M) |
Justin Scavarda, Grand Valley 54.33 |
2021 GLIAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Awards
Coaching Staff of the Year: Grand Valley State
Track Athlete of the Meet: Trevor Bassitt, Ashland
Field Athlete of the Meet: Justin Scavarda, Grand Valley St.
High Point Athlete of the Meet: Trevor Bassitt, Ashland
Freshman Track Athlete of the Meet: Calvin Hatcher, Grand Valley St.
Freshman Field Athlete of the Meet: Noah Koch, Ashland
Track Athlete of the Year: Trevor Bassitt, Ashland
Field Athlete of the Year: Sam Black, Saginaw Valley St.
Men's All-Conference
2021 GLIAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field Awards
Coaching Staff of the Year: Grand Valley State
Track Athlete of the Meet: Cheyenne Williamson, Saginaw Valley St.
Field Athlete of the Meet: Cheyenne Williamson, Saginaw Valley St.
High Point Athlete of the Meet: Cheyenne Williamson, Saginaw Valley St.
Freshman Track Athlete of the Meet: Cheyenne Williamson, Saginaw Valley St.
Freshman Field Athlete of the Meet: Cheyenne Williamson, Saginaw Valley St.
Track Athlete of the Year: Hannah Roeske, Grand Valley St.
Field Athlete of the Year: Cheyenne Williamson, Saginaw Valley St.
Women's All-Conference
Twitter: @GLIACsports | #GLIACTF