2019 GLIAC Cross Country Championships - Major Awards | ||
Award | Name | School |
Women's Runner of the Year | Allie Ludge | Grand Valley St. |
Women's Freshman of the Year | Klaudia O'Malley | Grand Valley St. |
Women's Coaching Staff of the Year | Grand Valley St. | |
Men's Runner of the Year | Tanner Chada | Grand Valley St. |
Men's Freshman of the Year | Andrew Hylen | Grand Valley St. |
Men's Coaching Staff of the Year | Grand Valley St. |
2019 GLIAC Cross Country Championships -- Team Results | ||||||
Men's Standings | Women's Standings | |||||
Place | School | Points | Place | School | Points | |
1. | Grand Valley St. | 44 | 1. | Grand Valley St | 17 | |
2. | Michigan Tech | 57 | 2. | Saginaw Valley | 89 | |
3. | Saginaw Valley | 61 | 3. | Michigan Tech | 92 | |
4. | Wayne State (Mich.) | 113 | 4. | Wayne State (Mich.) | 109 | |
5. | Wis.-Parkside | 154 | 5. | Northern Michigan | 123 | |
6. | Northwood (Mich.) | 183 | 6. | Ferris State | 159 | |
7. | Ashland | 197 | 7. | Wis.-Parkside | 206 | |
8. | Ferris State | 231 | 8. | Ashland | 245 | |
9. | Purdue Northwest | 243 | 9. | Northwood (Mich.) | 257 | |
10. | Lake Superior State | 284 | 10. | Purdue Northwest | 267 | |
11. | Davenport | 293 | 11. | Lake Superior State | 331 | |
-- | 12. | Davenport | 336 |
2019 GLIAC Men's Cross Country Championships -- Individual Results | ||||||||
First Team All-GLIAC | Second Team All-GLIAC | |||||||
Place | Name | School | Time | Place | Name | Team | Time | |
1. | Tanner Chada | Grand Valley St. | 23:55.7 | 11. | Ben Zaremba | Grand Valley St. | 24:37.9 | |
2. | CarLee Stimpfel | Saginaw Valley St. | 24:11.2 | 12. | Noah Steffen | Grand Valley St. | 24:37.9 | |
3. | Dayton Brown | Saginaw Valley St. | 24:25.7 | 13. | Colin Herrmann | Grand Valley St. | 24:40.6 | |
4. | Braden Reichl | Michigan Tech | 24:29.2 | 14. | Jesse Becker | Grand Valley St. | 24:44.4 | |
5. | Matthew Pahl | Michigan Tech | 24:29.7 | 15. | Andrew Hylen | Grand Valley St. | 24:52.2 | |
6. | Brock Eves | Parkside | 24:32.4 | 16. | Steven Kapes | Ashland | 24:57.6 | |
7. | Dennis Mbuta | Grand Valley St. | 24:35.4 | 17. | Ransom Allen | Wayne State | 25:02.9 | |
8. | Ryan Talbott | Saginaw Valley St. | 24:35.7 | 18. | Brendan Klynstra | Michigan Tech | 25:09.2 | |
9. | Clayton Sayen | Michigan Tech | 24:37.5 | 19. | Thomas VanSlembrouck | Davenport | 25:10.4 | |
10. | David Mitter | Lake Superior State | 24:37.9 | 20. | Ethan Byrnes | Wayne State | 25:11.9 |
NOTE: Only top seven individuals from each team are eligible for All-GLIAC Awards.
2019 GLIAC Women's Cross Country Championships -- Individual Results | ||||||||
First Team All-GLIAC | Second Team All-GLIAC | |||||||
Place | Name | Team | Time | Place | Name | Team | Time | |
1. | Allie Ludge | Grand Valley St. | 21:23.6 | 11. | Lucy Karpukhno | Grand Valley St. | 22:01.6 | |
2. | Hanna Groeber | Grand Valley St. | 21:29.6 | 12. | Katelyn Smith | Northern Michigan | 22:09.5 3 | |
3. | Klaudia O'Malley | Grand Valley St. | 21:36.7 | 13. | Jenna Keiser | Saginaw Valley | 22:10.6 | |
4. | Madison Goen | Grand Valley St. | 21:37.9 | 14. | Amanda Johnson | Wis.-Parkside | 22:10.8 | |
5. | Kathryn Etelamaki | Ferris State | 21:39.3 | 15. | Katelyn Spooner | Saginaw Valley | 22:15.1 | |
6. | Morgan Fuerst | Saginaw Valley | 21:45.5 | 16. | Jacqueline Feist | Wayne State | 22:15.5 | |
7. | Jessica Gockley | Grand Valley St. | 21:45.5 | 17. | Sydney Kreger | Saginaw Valley | 22:18.7 | |
8. | Emily Byrd | Michigan Tech | 21:46.5 | 18. | Gabrielle Feber | Michigan Tech | 22:24.7 | |
9. | Ashley Defrain | Wayne State | 21:52.4 | 19. | Hanna Torvi | Northern Michigan | 22:25.7 | |
10. | Natalie Graber | Grand Valley St. | 21:55.5 | 20. | Madison Malon | Northern Michigan | 22:28.8 |
NOTE: Only top seven individuals from each team are eligible for All-GLIAC Awards.