2013 GLIAC Men's Outdoor Track and Field All-Academic Excellence Team
Student Athlete-Name | Yr. | Major | Hometown/High School |
School: Ashland | |||
Craig Call | Sr. | Business Management | Little Hocking, Ohio/Warren |
Garrett Grey | Sr. | Sport Management | Grahamsville, N.Y./Tri-Valley Central |
James Clay Harris | So. | Acturial Science/Mathematics | Newark, Ohio/Newark Catholic |
Colton Johnson | Sr. | Exercise Science | Mt. Gilead, Ohio |
Kyle Steinhauser | Jr. | Sport Management | Sandusky, Ohio/Perkins |
Aaron Tipton | Jr. | Biochemistry | Wadsworth, Ohio |
School: Ferris State | |||
Ryan Chute | Sr. | Pharmacy PD | Waterford, Mich./Mott |
Lucas Copi | Fr.-T | Applied Math Computer Science | Lake Mill, Mich./Catholic |
Brandon Cushman | Jr.-T | Pharmacy PD | Saginaw, Mich./Heritage |
David Jimpkoski | So. | Manufacturing Engineering Tech | North Huron, Mich. |
Lucas Johnson | Jr. | Pre-Wedding Engineering Tech | Morenci, Mich. |
Brian Murphy | Jr. | Accountancy/Public Accounting | Troy, Mich. |
Kyle Richardson | Fr. | Building Construction Tech | Paw Paw, Mich. |
Michael Shulte | Sr. | Nursing - B.S.N. | Mt. Pleasant, Mich./Sacred Heart |
School: Findlay | |||
Justin Eilerman | Grad. | Health Science/PrePhysical Therapy | New Bremen, Ohio |
John Guagenti | Grad. | Master of Business Administration | Bluffton, Ohio |
Tim Majoy | Sr. | Business Management | Norwalk, Ohio/Edison |
Taylor Miller | Jr. | Business Management | Waynesfield, Ohio/Goshen |
Corey Shank | Grad. | Master of Business Administration | Ft. Wayne, Ind./Northrop |
Michael Travis | Sr. | Health Science/PrePhysical Therapy | New Bremen, Ohio |
Derrick Vicars | Grad. | Master of Arts/Education | Genoa, Ohio |
School: Grand Valley State | |||
Miles Drobish | So. | Athletic Training | Durand, Mich. |
Nathan Fraeyman | So. | Pre-business | Romeo, Mich. |
Tendo Lukwago | Jr. | Finance | Carpentersville, Ill./Dundee-Crown |
Daniel Pung | So. | Physical Education | Hudsonville, Mich./Zeeland West |
Jesse Schwartz | So. | Exercise Science | Centerville, Mich. |
Brett VanEnk | So. | Exercise Science | Grand Rapids, Mich./Calvin Christian |
School: Hillsdale | |||
Joshua Mirth | So. | Undeclared | Platteville, Wis./Homeschooled |
Matthew Perkins | So. | Economics | Wolcotville, Ind./Prarie Heights |
Matt Raffin | Jr. | Economics | Valparaiso, Ind./Chesterton |
Michael Shaw | Jr. | Financial Management | Cincinnati, Ohio/Anderson |
Jared Van Dyke | Jr. | Marketing Management | Hudsonville, Mich./Hudsonville |
Matthew VanEgmond | Jr. | Exercise Science | Grosse Pointe, Mich./North |
School: Lake Erie | |||
David Bojalad | So. | Accounting | Saint Mary's Pa./Elk County Christian |
Billy McGuire | So. | Criminal Justice | Middeltown, Ohio/Madison |
School: Lake Superior State | |||
Coleson Wrege | Jr. | Fisheries & Wildlife Mgmt | |
Steven Webb | So. | Fire Science Generalist | |
Mike McPherson | Sr. | Athletic Training | |
Nolin Livingston | So. | Manufacturing Engineering Technolgoy | |
School: Malone | |||
William Latta | Sr. | Business Administration & Art | Metuchen, N.J./Metuchen H.S. |
Matthew Lautanen | So. | Music Education | Andover, Ohio/Pymatuning Valley H.S. |
Matthew McConnell | Sr. | Middle Childhood Education | Apple Creek, Ohio/Waynedale H.S. |
Paul Smith | So. | English | Phoenix, Ariz./Sandra Day O'Connor |
Andrew Trusty | So. | Exercise Science | Sycamore, Ohio/Mohawk H.S. |
Kyle Wagner | Sr. | Accounting & Business Administration | Uniontown, Ohio/Green H.S. |
Scott Whitaker | So. | Communication Arts | Pittsburgh, Pa./Trinity Christian H.S. |
School: Michigan Tech | |||
Calvin Nitz | So. | Materials Science and Engineering | Zeeland, Mich./Zeeland |
Nicholas Wimmer | Sr. | Chemical Engineering | Charlevoix, Mich./Charlevoix |
Jani Lane | Jr. | Mechanical Engineering | Anchorage, Ark./Robert Service |
Matthew Palo | Jr. | Mechanical Engineering | Forest Lake, Minn./Forest Lake |
Jonathan Kilpela | Sr. | Biology | Painesdale, Mich./Jeffers |
Michael Bartkowiak | Jr. | Computer Science | Howell, Mich./Howell |
Tylor Rathsack | Sr. | Mechanical Engineering | Appleton, Wis./Appleton |
Nathan Saliga | Sr. | Mechanical Engineering | Romeo, Mich./Romeo |
Benjamin Kalis | Sr. | Mechanical Engineering | Sandusky, Ohio/Perkins |
Steven Saliga | Sr. | Mechanical Engineering | Romeo, Mich./Romeo |
Alex Chizmadia | Jr. | Civil Engineering | Saint Clair Shores, Mich./Lake Shore Sr. |
Alec Bolthouse | Sr. | Mechanical Engineering | Bellevue, Mich./Bellevue |
Brent Cousino | Jr. | Environmental Engineering | Clarkston, Mich./Clarkson Sr. |
Karl Koivisto | Sr. | Biomedical Engineering | Cokato, Minn./Dassel-Cokato |
Eric Parsell | So. | Electrical Engineering | Rockford, Mich./Rockford Sr. |
Shane Severn | Fr. | General Engineering | Petoskey, Mich./Petoskey |
Derek Brandt | Sr. | Civil Engineering | Sun Prairie, Wis./Sun Prairie Sr. |
School: Northwood | |||
Michael Heim | Jr. | Accounting | Traverse City, Mich./Central |
Jacob Hurrell | Jr. | Marketing | Cadillac, Mich. |
Grant Goodspeed | Sr. | Banking/Finance Management | St. Louis, Mich. |
Craig Kommel | Jr. | Finance | Sumner, Mich./Ithaca |
David Rowley | So. | Economics | Mt. Pleasant, Mich. |
Tom Rowley | So. | Management | Mt. Pleasant, Mich. |
Michael Todd | So. | Accounting | Mt. Pleasant, Mich. |
School: Ohio Dominican | |||
Michael Barber | So. | Exercise Science | New Franklin, Ohio / Manchester |
Kenny Brown | So. | Physical Therapy | Westerville, Ohio / Big Walnut |
Christopher Liebold | Jr. | Environment Studies | Green Springs, Ohio / St. Joseph Central Catholic |
Ethan Miller | So. | Pre Health Professional | Monclova, Ohio / Anthony Wayne |
School: Saginaw Valley State | |||
Greg Baade | Sr. | Exercise Science | Warren, Mich. / De La Salle Collegiate HS |
Jacob Lauka | Jr. | Occupational Therapy | Oxford, Mich. / Lake Orion HS |
Tony Peel | So. | Marketing | Swartz Creek, Mich. / Swartz Creek HS |
Eric Spitz | Sr. | Marketing | Holt, Mich. / Holt HS |
Justin Walker | Jr. | Accounting | Clio, Mich. / Birch Run HS |
Jon Wetters | Sr. | History | Essexville, Mich. / Garber HS |
School: Tiffin | |||
Kyle Anderson | Sr. | Psychology | New London, Ohio/New London |
Shaun Borland | Jr. | Forensic Psychology | Dublin, Ohio/Dublin Coffman |
Brent Hunter | Jr. | Accounting | Twinsburg, Ohio/Twinsburg |
Reid Kibler | Jr. | Forensic Science | Newark, Ohio/Newark |
Jonathan Lester | Jr. | Management | Millbury, Ohio/Genoa |
School: Walsh | |||
Jordan Groubert | Sr. | Biology/Pre-Med | Hartville, Ohio |
Evan Reed | So. | Accounting | Canton, Ohio |
Adam Stilgenbauer | Sr. | Business Management | New Philadelphia, Ohio |